The Instigator
JiaRou18
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Yaqi19
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The internet does more harm than good.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
JiaRou18
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/20/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,345 times Debate No: 59249
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

JiaRou18

Pro

The internet does more harm than good .Do you agree?
The internet has done more harm than good. In today"s modern society, using internet to access to our social media is a very common thing. As in our daily life, once we wake up what we do is looking for our phone. After we go on to the bed, the last thing we do is also scrolling on our phone. Despite having a bed time story, we intend to immerse in the social media world. A group of experts have proven that 90% of people have a smart phone to access to social media. Using phone will release radiation which will affect our health, it also occupies most of our time to spend with our family members.
Yaqi19

Con

In my view, Internet does more good than harm. As students often had group works, which need to discus, other then finding a day where everyone go out and meet. We could just chat online, using 'Facebook', 'Whatsapp' and even more. It was a more faster way to get work done. Internet were more plant saving, we could read ebooks and audio books online without the need of paper, and it was more easier to be carried around. Internet also could help people to communicate more easier just in one click we could 'talk' to someone, which need few hours of flight on plain. But everything comes with a good and harm.
Debate Round No. 1
JiaRou18

Pro

Further more, people nowadays are just addicted to the internet. They can't stop browsing. They are hooked on gaming and they spend too much time indoors. Instead of going out for a walk or playing outside, a sad consequence that they'd rather sit in front of their computer for hours, or even a whole day. Due to the addiction, they are used to high speed of information by just clicking on the next link. They can no longer appreciate a good book , or a nice conservation with a friend. For instance , even they hang out with friends for a gathering , they may not know how to start a conversation and started to scrolling on phones. This is making the world pathetic as people are just too addicted to internet. Their family life suffers and their only relationships are online-they can't cope in the real world.
Yaqi19

Con

Maybe in Internet do make people hook on to it, but sometimes people could had a conversation better with others after he or she had used the Internet. Example some youtuber was shy, and not very social active. But after they stared to make videos, they started to have more friends, they are not shy anymore and had great conversation to people face to face. Scrolling on the phone could also be good, when people had nothing to talk about, people could took out their phone and started scrolling some newsfeed so that they could laugh about it and star a new conversation. While waiting for someone playing games on phone was better than staring at other people and day dream, it makes people that the time pass faster.
Debate Round No. 2
JiaRou18

Pro

Although using social media make time pass faster,but what is the point of making it pass faster? For example , when a family go to a restaurant to have their dinner , when they have done ordering ,every family members will take out their phone while waiting for the dishes to be cooked . Isn't that a good time for the family members to summary up their day and sharing happy moments with each other ? Despite of having such a lovely time with family , we never intend to . But scrolling online and chat with friends ,which is a very serious problem to the society nowadays . People will be less communicate with people , and due to stammer. This is why i think internet does more harm than good .
Yaqi19

Con

Internet could help you study when there are some emergences we could stay at home and study using websites like 'acelearning' ,'mconline' and many others. People said that nowadays youths only kept scrolling on their phone and talk lesser to the their parents. Maybe it is true, but the parents are the ones who gave them the money to buy their phones. And do not know how to talk to their children on how much time they should spend online and family times. And some of the youths do part time jobs. So that they have the money to buy the newest phone or computer. They could, but it was all but their autonomous. Over all Internet does more good than harm.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
JiaRou18Yaqi19Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither argument is all that convincing, as the warrants each of you use and the impacts you get to are all either weak or non-existent. However, what I do get solidly is a story of addiction, withdrawal, and health issues from Pro. From Con, I get little more than improved access to information, ease of communication and saving on paper. None of those compile into a cohesive story that I can weigh against Pro's arguments. Hence, I vote Pro.