The Instigator
qinying5
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Hamizi25
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The internet does more harm than good

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
qinying5
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 378 times Debate No: 59347
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

qinying5

Pro

The internet has become a major source of information for many people. However, online information become a major source of information for many people. However, online information has usually not gone through the same checks as newspaper articles or books. There is a higher risk that some of the facts or quotations from a particular source in an article are false. Whereas newspapers might lose customers if people find out they gave been "selling lies", a blog can be easily deleted. If people base their opinions on information they find online, they could well be basing their opinion on false facts. Since the internet gives equal space to material of greatly varying quality, this is a serious risk.So I believe that internet brings more harm than good.
Hamizi25

Con

Thought there is many conflicts there is many good points like social media allowing message with distance friend and relatives . Without the internet , we will not know what is happening through the world . Internet got most of the answer that we don't know . It will help us get information that can help us through life .
Debate Round No. 1
qinying5

Pro

Everyone"s privacy can be greatly harmed by the Internet.We can quickly see what politicians and celebrities are doing when the paparazzi posts news pictures online, but people can also see what we"ve been doing. Some sites store information. Some ask us to fill in information which can be sold to other sites for commercial purposes. Once we post something online, it is almost impossible to erase it from the net. Some websites store information. Some ask us to fill in information which can be sold to other sites for commercial purposes. As the Internet gains more and more users the temptation for criminals to gain our private information becomes greater. Hackers can hide their true location when engaging in illegal activities online, so the likelihood of their being brought to justice is low. Whenever people post something online, it becomes almost impossible to erase, and with the proliferation of social networks posting personal information online is becoming second nature, this is a dangerous precedent.
Hamizi25

Con

There are numerous hotline that can prevent hackers and also due to this hotline , we can find the source of the problem and greatly reduce it . So the data being send through the internet that can be erase through a simple call .
Debate Round No. 2
qinying5

Pro

Many people are just addicted to the internet. They can"t stop browsing, they are hooked on gaming and they spend too much time indoors. Instead of going out for a walk or play outside, they sit behind their computers for hours. A sad consequence of the addiction is that they are so used to high speed information by just clicking on the next link that they can no longer appreciate a good book, or a nice conversation with a friend. By failing to take exercise they grow fat and unhealthy. Their family life suffers and their only relationships are online " they can"t cope in the real world.So the internet does more harm than good.
Hamizi25

Con

Hamizi25 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
qinying5Hamizi25Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture