The Instigator
KaleBevilacqua
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
TheCreationist
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The legalization of elective abortion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
KaleBevilacqua
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/21/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 826 times Debate No: 46448
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

KaleBevilacqua

Pro

I am taking the pro-choice side. I am looking for someone to debate that abortion should be illegal. I look forward to debating you.
TheCreationist

Con

Accepted. Please state your case.
Debate Round No. 1
KaleBevilacqua

Pro

My main cases:

1) Bodily autonomy is the most important argument because it"s bulletproof, really. Bodily autonomy is an unwritten law that says no one can use your body without your consent, which is why (most) humans automatically understand why rape is wrong and why you have to be an organ donor in life for your organs to be taken after your death. Fetuses do not have bodily autonomy because they are not autonomous. People may sometimes try to derail at this point and accuse you of ableism, because many disabled people are dependent on others. It is important to remind them that disabled people are still autonomous, becausethey don"t live inside the body of another person and suck up their nutrients. If abortion is illegal,dead people will officially have more rights than pregnant people(because a dead person"s organs can"t be used if they aren"t an organ donor).

2) Outlawing abortion will not stop abortion, but make it less safe. As high as 1.2 million people died attempting unsafe and illegal abortions between 1880 and 1973, and thousands more were injured[x]. Abortions are going to happen no matter what, so if one really cares about pregnant people, they had better simmer down and let abortion be.

3) What makes killing unethical in the first place? Simple: you're hurting someone unconsensually, they object to being killed and feel mortal danger, and they have friends and family who will mourn. Well, fetuses cannot feel and do not have a sense of mortal danger. There are no detectable brain waves that would translate to pain or fear until 28 weeks (a point after which abortion is rare and illegal). The fetuses are therefore braindead and any further bodily decisions are not theirs to make. A heartbeat does not make something alive. There is this thing called Electroencephalography (EEG), which records brain activity. If someone has no EEG activity, they are declared brain dead. Some say that fetuses don"t have brainwaves detectable by EEG until a certain point (again, after which abortion is rare and illegal), while some say they don"t at all until birth.

4) Many will claim that sex is only for pro-creation, therefore it"s only fair to punish people for having sex with an unwanted pregnancy. This actually isn"t true. If human sex were only for procreation, the clitoris (which plays a role in pleasure but no role in reproduction) would not exist.

5) Abortion occurs in nature. When a nonhuman animal is pregnant at a bad time, they will electively abort. Some animals eat poisonous plants, and some even walk through spaces too small for them to crush the fetus. All so they won"t give birth to a baby they can"t feed. Abortion, in humans or otherwise, is a maternal instinct. The difference, however, is thatinducing miscarriage with drugs without physician discretion, placing foreign objects up the vagina to induce miscarriage, douching with harsh chemicals, ingesting chemicals to induce miscarriage, and self-inflicted trauma to the abdomen caused by punching/falling/etc (all methods of abortion pre-Roe) are harshly unsafe, whereas clinical elective abortion is safer than pregnancy itself.

6) Expanding on my case above (about abortion being safer than pregnancy), 8 women died from legal abortion in 2009 [1], whereas 650 deaths from pregnancy-related complications occur each year. [2] This blows holes in the "abortion is unsafe" argument, because in cases it can actually be better! However, it's still the choice of the parent.

[1]: http://www.abort73.com...
[2]: http://www.cdc.gov...
TheCreationist

Con

I give up
Debate Round No. 2
KaleBevilacqua

Pro

Aw, oh well. This could've been a great debate. Thanks for debating! I extend all contentions.
TheCreationist

Con

your good
Debate Round No. 3
KaleBevilacqua

Pro

Okay then.
Debate Round No. 4
KaleBevilacqua

Pro

I extend all my contentions.
TheCreationist

Con

TheCreationist forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by MyDinosaurHands 3 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
For a complete ban on abortion, yeah. That's why it'd be nice to get some exceptions.
Posted by KaleBevilacqua 3 years ago
KaleBevilacqua
I think "exceptions" just spit on the rest of the anti-abortion arguments.
Posted by MyDinosaurHands 3 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
Exceptions*
Posted by MyDinosaurHands 3 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
Can we get some excpetions, like birth defects and the like?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by SNP1 3 years ago
SNP1
KaleBevilacquaTheCreationistTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited (Conduct Pro). Con only used decent punctuation in the first round (spelling and grammar Pro). Con did not make any arguments (arguments Pro). Con did not use any sources while Pro used decent ones (sources Pro).
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
KaleBevilacquaTheCreationistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited and had no sources.