The Instigator
A341
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
bettabreeder
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points

"The longer you learn about the American Civil War you learn that the South was right"

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
A341
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/26/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,068 times Debate No: 49983
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

A341

Con

I was spurred to start this debate when I saw that bettabreeder had this quote "The longer you learn about the American Civil War you learn that the South was right" attributed to himself on his own quotes section (don't try and delete it I have screen shots).

Please can you lay out your opening arguments in the first round as I don't even know where to start.
bettabreeder

Pro

I accept your debate
Debate Round No. 1
A341

Con

This is a brief outline of my argument:

In the south just before the war forty percent of the population were slaves and the white population of the south benefited hugely from this [1].

The north's main issue with the south was slavery, northern juries would systematically free runaway slaves [2]. This caused problems for the south and was the major reason for succession.

While nationalism and patriotism was used by the confederates the real goal was the sustaining of the south's slave based economy.

[1] http://civilwargazette.wordpress.com...

[2] http://www.math.buffalo.edu...
bettabreeder

Pro

What this quote means.

That the South didn't give up any fights agaist Northern tarift and fought for their rights nomader what will come their way.

The South left the Union to become a nation of less taxes and goverment. Northern states like Maryland and Delaware didn't secede but have slave population.

The United States hated the CSA because of their right to secede and how they wanted to save the union
Debate Round No. 2
A341

Con

"The South left the Union to become a nation of less taxes and goverment."

It is ironic how you confederates try to use libertarian ideology to back yourselves up. Freedom does not mean the right to be own others as slaves but the right not to be owned as a slave. And I don't know where you got the idea of less taxes from, the south had more taxes than the north [1].

No that wasn't what the war was about, it was about the economy and the south's economy was based on slave labour.

"Northern states like Maryland and Delaware didn't secede but have slave population."

Delaware had abolished slavery in all but name by the time the war broke out [2]. Maryland still had slavery, you are correct but the vast majority of slaves were in the south and the south was willing to die for its right to own other human beings as property.

[1] http://www.taxhistory.org...

[2] Kolchin 1994, pp. 81"82.
bettabreeder

Pro

And I don't know where you got the idea of less taxes from, the south had more taxes than the north

Its just common sense, you've got industrial states that ran of the cost of women, children and men working in the mills as in the South you got black slaves that were giving a home on the plantation. Northern states taxed the Southern states to pay for the mills and however worked there too.

http://media.maps.com...

Delaware had abolished slavery in all but name by the time the war broke out

Delaware didn't abolish slavery till the late 1800's being the second to last state to ratify the 13th amendment before Mississippi. Most of the states population remand in the Northern portion of the state where textile mills flourished. Farther South slavery was legal but was not common, making a slave population less than 4,000.

http://innercity.org...

http://www.knowsouthernhistory.net...
http://www.knowsouthernhistory.net...
Debate Round No. 3
A341

Con

Look, lets keep this on topic. The south's economy was based on slave labour and that was what they were fighting to protect. Two of the slave states realized that they were too close to the northern states to not be conquered if war broke out and made the tactical decision to side with the north. At the end of the day the south was for slavery and the north was against slavery.

The confederate states did have higher taxes and Delaware had one of the smallest slave populations throughout all the states.
bettabreeder

Pro

The south's economy was based on slave labour and that was what they were fighting to protect

30% of the Southern white population was slave owning but buy the War between the States the population got the 12%. Till around 1862 making it around 6% till they were freed by the Confederacy.

Two of the slave states realized that they were too close to the northern states to not be conquered if war broke out

Maryland vote passed for secession but the it failed because Lincoln sent troops down to Annapolis to jail the seccessioist and Governer Hicks.

Maryland's state song is also pro Confederate writen during the Baltimore riot
Maryland, My Maryland
J.R. Randall

The despot's heel is on thy shore,
Maryland, My Maryland!
His touch is at thy temple door,
Maryland, My Maryland!
Avenge the patriotic gore
That fleck'd the streets of Baltimore,
And be the Battle Queen of yore,
Maryland, My Maryland!

Hark to a wand'ring Son's appeal!
Maryland, My Maryland!
My Mother State! To thee I kneel,
Maryland, My Maryland!
For life and death, for woe and weal,
Thy peerless chivalry reveal,
And gird thy beauteous limbs with steel,
Maryland, My Maryland!

Thou wilt not cower in the dust,
Maryland, My Maryland!
Thy beaming sword shall never rust,
Maryland, My Maryland!
Remember Carroll's sacred trust,
Remember Howard's warlike thrust-
And all thy slumberers with the just,
Maryland, My Maryland!

Dear Mother! Burst the tyrant's chain,
Maryland, My Maryland!
Virginia should not call in vain!
Maryland, My Maryland!
She meets her sisters on the plain-
"Sic semper" tis the proud refrain,
That baffles minions back amain,
Maryland, My Maryland!

I hear the distant thunder-hum,
Maryland, My Maryland!
The Old Line's bugle, fife and drum,
Maryland, My Maryland!
She is not dead, nor deaf, nor dumb-
Huzza! She spurns the Northern scum!
She breathes-she burns! She'll come! She'll come!
Maryland, My Maryland!

Delaware vote did not pass but they state was not plaining on secession either because of being the first U.S state in the Country.

https://answers.yahoo.com...

Debate Round No. 4
A341

Con

A341 forfeited this round.
bettabreeder

Pro

Sad, I wanted to hear his last words
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ConfederateDude 3 years ago
ConfederateDude
The South wanted freedom! I do not believe in slavery, but the South had every right to secede!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hematite12 3 years ago
Hematite12
A341bettabreederTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro gets conduct because of forfeit. Sources go to Con because of his referring to sources that directly supported his points and refuted the opponent. For instance, his source on taxes swept away Pro's claim. Con gets arguments because they posted a far more accurate and historically correct view of the Civil War that was not clouded by Revisionism, an example of which is Pro's false and revisionist claim that the South was fighting for lower taxes.