The Instigator
PChanGOP
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
ericschatzker
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points

The (overall) policies of President Obama have failed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
PChanGOP
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/5/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 691 times Debate No: 62657
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (3)

 

PChanGOP

Pro

So I am new to this, but the first round will be for acceptances.
ericschatzker

Con

Obama has been a great president that's far The United States. However he sacrificed most of his term fixing George's w bush' mistakes. His policy in middle east of ending the war in Iraq and withdrawing troops from Afghanistan saved a lot American lives and budgets he also helped Lybia free itself form its dictator ruler, and eased the rising tension in Egypt. His health care policy, provided low income Americans with affordable Medicare through Obama care. His policy on terrorism has been very productive. He killed Osama bin laden and decimated al-Quads core leadership. He wants to pursue more in his efforts to fight terrorism but is constrained by both the republican and democratic parties and congress. His policy on economic investment has also been very positive. He promoted clean energy investment like never before. He also gave tax relief to middle income Americans and increased wages for the retirees. The current economical downturn is because of missteps of previous ruler.
Debate Round No. 1
PChanGOP

Pro

Hello there, thanks for responding.
First, I see no sources. Instead I see baseless praises:
Let me start with this: "Obama did not inherit the economy. He campaigned for it, asked for it, and promised to fix it." That does not need a source because it is widely documented and true. So it immediately weakens your argument that he was "fixing Bush's mistakes." If you want to counter this, I will oblige and go into further detail.
President Obama:
1. Added around $6 Trillion dollars to the debt during his first term. (In comparison, Bush added $4 Trillion TOTAL for both his terms).
2. By championing the passage of the PPACA (Obamacare), government expenditures will INCREASE by at least $1.8 Trillion dollars over the next decade. Obamacare has actually INCREASED premiums of many people in different states, and has benefited very few people.

Sources:
1. http://www.cbsnews.com...
2.
ericschatzker

Con

firstly, Obama doesn"t deserve full "blame" for the debt growth on his watch, since about two-thirds of the annual deficit during his term has been from entitlements and interest. Entitlements, such as Social Security and Medicare, are less susceptible to a president"s policy preferences than discretionary spending that Congress must approve on an annual basis. Entitlements are also more heavily driven by demographic factors, such as the aging of the population, which is also out of any president"s control. Meanwhile, a sizable share of the interest being paid today is paying off debts accumulated under previous presidents. secondly, when Obama took office, the economy was already on a free-fall , and large amounts of debt was already being accumulated every day because of previous administration missteps. Thirdly, are you a fortune teller? How do you know that Obama care will result 1.8 trillion dollars over the next decade?
source: www.politicfact.com. previous post was general fact.
Debate Round No. 2
PChanGOP

Pro

Source for previous argument regarding $1.8 Trillion dollars added to govt. expenditures. And no I am not a fortune teller unfortunately:
YouTube video: "Obamacare Deconstructed"

First, of course he doesn't deserve full blame. But he did not do anything to alleviate the debt crisis. Furthermore, he consistently recommended that we raise the debt ceiling instead of doing SOMETHING to fix the debt crisis.

Second, you are correct to say the economy was doing terribly when Obama was elected, but he had the democratic majority in Congress during his first term to help pass legislation that would have aided the American people. Instead, he passed Obamacare, which as I stated before, will add more to the deficit.

Third, now that we are talking about Obamacare, I noticed that you did not address the fact that many people are being dropped by their insurance and premiums have skyrocketed in many states due to Obamacare.
ericschatzker

Con

first, let me give you some info about Obama care. After five presidents over a century failed to create universal health insurance, Obama signed the Affordable Care Act (2010) or(Obama care) that as a result, Tens of millions of uninsured will get access to affordable quality health insurance through the marketplace, Over half of uninsured Americans can get free or low cost health insurance using their State's Health Insurance Marketplace, Small businesses can get tax credits for up to 50% of their employees health insurance premium costs. It will also, cover 32 million uninsured Americans beginning in 2014 and mandates a suite of experimental measures to cut health care cost growth. Second, your baseless claim that Obama didn't do anything to stop the deficit, totally wrong.1.He Passed the Stimulus 2.Passed Wall Street Reform3.Ended the War in Iraq and afghanistan4.Turned Around U.S. Auto Industry.5 Recapitalized Banks6.Kicked Banks Out of Federal Student Loan Program s:washimonthly
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by Hanspete 2 years ago
Hanspete
Obama care doesn't give health insurance to tens of millions it was intended for 5 million you can say its good if you don't even know who it's intended for! Obamacare has hurt not helped all the people I know!
Posted by ericschatzker 2 years ago
ericschatzker
Obama was elected in the midst of an economical crisis. so far he has done anything any president could have possibly thought of. 1. he made some major reforms in wall street and mortgage system to make them more efficient. 2. After five presidents over a century failed to create universal health insurance,Obama signed the Affordable Care Act (2010). It will cover 32 million uninsured Americans beginning in 2014 and mandates a suite of experimental measures to cut health care cost growth, the number one cause of America"s long-term fiscal problems.3.Recapitalized Banks4.Kicked Banks Out of Federal Student Loan Program, Expanded Pell Grant Spending: As part of the 2010 health care reform bill, signed measure ending the wasteful decades-old practice of subsidizing banks to provide college loans. Starting July 2010 all students began getting their federal student loans directly from the federal government. Treasury will save $67 billion over ten years, $36 billion of which will go to expanding Pell Grants to lower-income students.(people like you and me)5. raised taxes on higher income Americans and lowered it on middle income category. I could go on........ a lot of waste has been taken out of the system.now although some of these reforms didn't seem to have paid off right off the bat, but they are steps in the right direction. and have already started showing results. I appreciate the fact that despite this economic tragedy, Obama is still investing in areas like education, science, fuel efficiency, space....... which is in my opinion patriotic. and I bet if anybody else was elected ,he would have cut the budget for all of these considerably. so, Obama is doing anything he can, and he is trying to do it in a balanced way. He may make mistakes here and there but nobody is perfect. this economy cant be turned around overnight. it takes time. we (young people) expect everything to be done quickly no matter what. the problem is that life doesn't always work that way.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
What planet are you from? 3.7million new jobs does not even keep up with the growth in the work force from those who never worked before. From high school and colleges.Not counting all the illegals who were invited into America by the democrats. WHY did entitlements skyrocket?Every time I turn on the TV there are government ads selling government handouts.That is straight to Obama's playbook.And that $700,000,000,000.00 stimulus only stimulated government. The median wages have fallen under Obama and harry reid.One of his shovel ready projects near where I live has taken over a year to redo a 50 foot bridge. I worked industrial construction, and we could have finished that by accident in half the time.

Government is the most incompetent, wastefull entity that was ever devised in the mind of man.And they control by force.$ 3,500,000,000,000.00 a year of other peoples money.Now $1,000,000,000,000.00 of that was borrowed from your generation.You better get it gear and create a lot more wealth than this freeloader society will spend to ever pay that back.
Posted by ericschatzker 2 years ago
ericschatzker
dear cheyennebodi, keep in mind that when Obama took office, the economy was on free-fall. huge amount of debt was added every day because of previous administration mistake under bush. Obama doesn"t deserve full "blame" for the debt growth on his watch, since about two-thirds of the annual deficit during his term has been from entitlements and interest. Entitlements, such as Social Security and Medicare, are less susceptible to a president"s policy preferences than discretionary spending that Congress must approve on an annual basis. Entitlements are also more heavily driven by demographic factors, such as the aging of the population, which is also out of any president"s control. Meanwhile, a sizable share of the interest being paid today is paying off debts accumulated under previous presidents. also, obama Passed the Stimulus (Signed $787 billion American Recovery and Reinvestment Act in 2009 to spur economic growth amid greatest recession since the Great Depression.) Weeks after stimulus went into effect, unemployment claims began to subside. Twelve months later, the private sector began producing more jobs than it was losing, and it has continued to do so for twenty-three straight months, creating a total of nearly 3.7 million new private-sector jobs.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Reagan turned Carters mess around in 4 years. And it was a bigger mess that Bush left.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
eric...... You do not add fuel to the fire by increasing spending in government by 28% your first months in office. Then cry like a baby because the republicans cut 5% of the increase.

Emilirose... That is trillions increase in the debt. Almost 9 trillion dollars.

Those wars cost maybe 1 trillion dollars. What about the other 8 trillion he rung up on future generations in 6 years.. When Obama was senator, he said that bush was irresponsible and unpatriotic for ringing up 4.5 trillion an 8 years.

I'll give you a little math problem, just to give you an idea of big money. If a stack of $1000.00 bills 7 inches high would be 1 million dollars.How far would the national debt be at 18 trillion.

I am sure with computers that is a doable problem.
Posted by ericschatzker 2 years ago
ericschatzker
Emil rose, keep in mind that it was the Iraqi leaders who insisted that Americans should go. other wise Obama would have been more than happy to leave some troops behind to monitor every thing. secondly, the Isis crisis wouldn't have necessarily been prevented by a small American combat units either. it requires an all out army to be intercepted.

cheyenebodi, although Obama is viewed as the primary contributor to the current financial problem, but looking back it was George bush who started all this mess. he started two hugely costly wars that set American economy billions of dollars already. how could a president of any kind change that huge loss around in a four year term or two for that matter.
Posted by Emilrose 2 years ago
Emilrose
U.S unemployment is at its worst under Obama. He has also increased the debt by (literally) billions.

Addressing cons statements about Iraq, it's because Obama did remove troops so early that groups such as ISIS have been enabled to grow. American personnel at the time stated that there was still work to be done.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
My take on Obama is he has been very successful. He wanted to bring America down, and his policies are very successful.What other president could have doubled our debt in less than 6 years and stayed in power.He is all for redistributing wealth from the producers to the entitlement crowd. And Obamacare will do that very successfully.

He pulled out of Iraq, and now look what happened. He drew the line with Putin, Putin stepped over it and knocked the stick off Obama's shoulder.He helped get rid of Quaddafi, but did nothing to help our ambassador in Libya.He was ready to send our Jets to the muslim president of Egypt, who had said he wanted Israel off the map, but stopped the sale when Morsi was kicked out of office.

Obama is a child in a suit and tie. He thinks like Hitler, but the thing that is in our favor, he is very lazy.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Hanspete 2 years ago
Hanspete
PChanGOPericschatzkerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided several sources and distinct numbers for obama based on these sources, con hardly answered the obamacare thing and blamed bush for his 6 trillion dollar debt problem.
Vote Placed by Debatequeen1 2 years ago
Debatequeen1
PChanGOPericschatzkerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Obama is evil! And doesn't want what's best for this country.
Vote Placed by The-Holy-Macrel 2 years ago
The-Holy-Macrel
PChanGOPericschatzkerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: I want to vote.