The Instigator
Aaks
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Rocke
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

The pen is better than the sword.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Aaks
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/13/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,102 times Debate No: 36649
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

Aaks

Pro

Early man lived on the strength of his muscle power. In the struggle for existence, it was the survival of the fittest. Gradually, men become civilized and progressed in various fields. The destinies of nations were shaped by wars. Later on man realized that the use of weapons could not solve problems. Weapons could kill a man but could not bring about a change of heart.

Ideas have a much larger impact than violence. Force is incapable of changing the ideas and beliefs of the people. When people are influenced by new ideas, changes occur in the society. Ideas are propagated by writing. Brave deeds and valor shown in the battlefield are certainly praiseworthy. But no clash of arms could achieve what great men through their writing have archived.

The invention of the written word has helped man to store and propagate his thoughts, beliefs, and ideas. After the development of the printing press by Johann Gutenberg , the printed word became the most powerful medium of propagating the same. Newspapers became a mighty weapon. Public opinion is generally built up not by clash of arms but by the writings of great men and by newspapers. The pen has been able to make the people stand up against tyranny and injustice.

Ideas are expressed through the power of the pen. The written word makes a permanent impact on several generations. It molds life according to the times. Violence can only suppress the beliefs of the people. The pen stands for positive and constructive efforts, while the sword signifies negative postures and destruction all around. The sword can force them into submission but cannot propagate and idea. Pen can solve many complex issues. The sword can only destroy. Wars have no significance impact on the development of a nation.

Writers, thinkers and artists created the spirit of the modern world by the power of the pen. The French Revolution owned inspiration to the writings of Rousseau and Voltaire. Karl Marx's Das Capital inspired Lenin, the leader of the Russian Revolution. The Communist Manifesto, the combined work of Fredrick Engels and Karl Marx formed the basic of modern international communism.

Charles Dickens exposed the evils of capitalism in his works like David Copperfield and Oliver Twist. Mahatma Gandhi's philosophy of life was based on the teachings of the Gita. David Thoreau's The Civil Disobedience inspired Gandhi for Satyagraha during the freedom struggle in India. In the Vietnam war, journalists and photographers played a key role in bringing about an end to the conflict.

India's freedom struggle was based on the supremacy of the pen over the sword. The major national newspapers, The Hindu, The Tribune, Bengalee, Kesari and the Amrita Bazaar Patrika waged a campaign against the British rule. The leaders were able to communicate their ideas to the people through the press. They were able to promote among them a feeling of nationalism and unity. Gandhi himself edited two newspapers, Navyug and Harihan to mobilize the masses. The victory of our freedom movement over the British to some extent was the victory of the pen over the sword.

The victories of the sword are short lived. Alexander's desire to conquer the world remained unfulfilled. Hitler overran Europe but was defeated in the Second World War. The plays of Shakespeare, the poetry of Keats and Wordsworth, or the novels of Dickens still alive among readers. Pen is mightier because it gives good counsel, promotes cultural values and graces of life. Thus helping to remove Cob-webs from society. One the contrary, war destroys cultures and negates the cultural values.

A writer who records his noble thoughts is a teacher of humanity. The pen has a stronger influence than the sword. The written word can change a person. It can influence people for many a generation. The pen is indeed mightier than the sword. It is the power of the pen that has through the ages shaped human history.

Both the pen and the sword have their uses in life. Both reason and force properly mixed are necessary for good government. The time has not yet come when people will care for the good of others more than their own. But it is a sign of good times coming. The force is no longer an argument with us. But we have not yet reached the stage when all swords may be beaten into plowshares.
Rocke

Con

Sword can directly kill peopple.
no use of pen.
Debate Round No. 1
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Juan_Pablo 3 years ago
Juan_Pablo
Let me rephrase my previous statement:

All murderous war does is stop violence through the eradication of life. It certainly doesn't bring joy and peace.
Posted by Juan_Pablo 3 years ago
Juan_Pablo
Violence has never made men's lives better. All murderous war does is stop violence. Ultimately it's the brain and the pen that establish happiness and peace!
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Juan_Pablo 3 years ago
Juan_Pablo
AaksRockeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Those that live by the sword die by the sword . . . . Or are hated for relying on it! Throughout history war has made life painful, unpleasant. War can kill tyrants and remove despots from power - but it does not establish peace and happiness. Mutual respect and the desire for comfort and joy establishes a happier world and peace! Notice that the US Constitution was not drafted by a sword. Would you rather have a sword in place of a Constitution?
Vote Placed by countzander 3 years ago
countzander
AaksRockeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: The title is poorly worded. What is meant by "The pen is better than the sword"? There seem to be instances where violence is more effective than reason. Communism and Nazism were spread by violence, and they were both curtailed by violence. Granted, both philosophies had intellectual foundations, but it seems false to say that violence was less effective than thought. So... Pro used better argumentation, but his examples were dubious. Con's response was trite, but interestingly made a good point: you can kill someone before he has a chance to share his ideas. I conclude that the debate is a tie.
Vote Placed by Oromagi 3 years ago
Oromagi
AaksRockeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Grammar points to Pro for a really fine didactic and lovely prose. Argument points to Con, though little credit. Pro made the mistake of making an open ended argument. Pens are better for what? Pens are mightier than swords in which respects. Since the pen is not better in all cases (as con points out, murder is at least one case wherein a sword would be the preferred instrent), pro's lovely argument is deflated.