The Instigator
RUN4ACES
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
alexmiller887
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

The plane impact with the WTC

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
alexmiller887
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/26/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 444 times Debate No: 49940
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

RUN4ACES

Con

The 9-11 videos of the planes impacting the WTC Towers shows both planes melting into the towers without slowing down and not even a bolt or piece of carbon fiber falling to the ground below. This violates the fundamental 3rd law of motion without a equal and opposite reaction. I challenge anyone still believing the official conspiracy theory to explain how a reaction would also not be occur if the plane was standing still and the building smashed into it traveling at 500 mph?

Open link below to view the impact of the plane in slow motion.
https://www.youtube.com...

Also all planes create a wing vortex from the trailing edge of the wing tips acting like a horizontal twister. Which should have been clearly seen in the smoke from the fire ball after impact. This is definitely missing and should not be in both impacts . Why?

Open the link below to view a wing vortex.
https://www.youtube.com...
alexmiller887

Pro

Oh, goody. I love debunking conspiracy theories. Bring it on.
Debate Round No. 1
RUN4ACES

Con

Okay, I posted my questions my friend.
alexmiller887

Pro

You seem to have no understanding of basic physics or aerodynamics.

Question 1
'The 9-11 videos of the planes impacting the WTC Towers shows both planes melting into the towers without slowing down and not even a bolt or piece of carbon fiber falling to the ground below. This violates the fundamental 3rd law of motion without a equal and opposite reaction. I challenge anyone still believing the official conspiracy theory to explain how a reaction would also not be occur if the plane was standing still and the building smashed into it traveling at 500 mph?'

The official conspiracy theory? I was under the impression you were the conspiracy theorist. The 3rd law of motion [1], just
to recap is 'Every action has an equal and opposite reaction.

This picture clearly shows the damage caused to the Twin towers by this equal and opposite reaction.
http://3.bp.blogspot.com...

The plane flowed into the hole fluidly. In your heads-I-win-tails-you-lose logic, if even one part of the event were not true then therfore there must have been a conspiracy.

Question 2
'Also all planes create a wing vortex from the trailing edge of the wing tips acting like a horizontal twister. Which should have been clearly seen in the smoke from the fire ball after impact. This is definitely missing and should not be in both impacts . Why?'
I'm going to choose to ignore the double negative, and assume that you mean that it should be there. A wing vortex of an airplane is created by the plane's forward movement. This cannot occur if , like in the Twin Tower incident the wings are sheared off, and have no forward movement. The direction that the wing vortexes face is directly behind the wings, the plane was at a 20 degree angle. Therefore, no wing vortex. QED.

My point:

Occam's razor. What is more likely, that there was a terrorist atrocity commited, or that hundreds of thousands of people are participating in a conspiracy theory. Who would we suspect? The government? Point of reference, not including the post office has over 1.9 million employees.

In the face of the hard cold facts, I challenge my opponent to refute them.

Thank you

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...'s_laws_of_motion
[2] Popular Mechanics, debunking 9/11 myths, 2002
Debate Round No. 2
RUN4ACES

Con

RUN4ACES forfeited this round.
alexmiller887

Pro

Extend all arguments and rebuttals.
Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
RUN4ACESalexmiller887Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited.