The Instigator
LADYBUG36
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
savvygraff
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

The right to suicide

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
savvygraff
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/2/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 469 times Debate No: 80438
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

LADYBUG36

Pro

"The thought of suicide is a great source of comfort: with it a calm passage is to be made across many a dark night." -Friedrich Nietzsche (19th century philosopher)
savvygraff

Con

It is not wrong to feel depressed, unhappy, out of control, lost, or scared. It is not wrong to feel paralyzed in a bad situation or hopeless about the future. It is not wrong to have fleeting thoughts that things would be so much easier, if only you were not here.
Feeling this way does not make you a person of weak character. Everyone deals with pain differently, and one person may come away with more intense emotions about a situation than another.
Suicide is FOREVER. You do not get to wake up. You do not get a second chance. You will not be able to say, "Wait, I want to stay." There is no turning back.
Think about the situation in grisly fact. Someone will have to find your body, and most likely it will be someone who loves and cares for you. They will bear this in their memory for the rest of their lives.
If you kill yourself at someone else"s hand, such as laying in front of a car or train or forcing a police officer to kill you, know that these people will bear the brunt of the emotional turmoil and will always wish that it could have been different.
There may be people standing on the sidelines, knowing that you are in pain and wishing that they could help you. These people will suffer forever in guilt, wondering if there was more they could have done or said to change your mind. They will blame themselves.
The repercussions go far beyond this. Friends or family members may grow so despondent that they, in turn, take their own lives.
Most newspapers will not even mention your name after death by suicide.
Debate Round No. 1
LADYBUG36

Pro

It is okay to overall feel, but it hurts. So what do I do when counsling and meds dont work? suicide. http://www.bing.com...

Okay, so we know what we are doing. We are stopping the pain. We might not want to die ,but we are doing it for a reason. We arent forcing anybody else to do it. If they do, its on them, its their life they have the right to do what they want to themselves. To ourselves. http://www.antipsychiatry.org...

Death shares with birth a unique status. Every human being in society will die. So why not when we chose to?
IT IS OUR LIVES.
savvygraff

Con

Not facing your problems doesn't help you get anywhere in life. (Not that you would have one if you committed suicide) Just because many people do it doesn't make it the right thing.
Debate Round No. 2
LADYBUG36

Pro

Counseling, check. Medication, check. Solved issues that leave it even worst, check.
Most of us do try to get help. In fact some even attempt suicide with the possibilities of survival as a cry for help. https://www.nlm.nih.gov...

Besides, don't we have the right to our own lives?
'If we assume that every human being born into this world has a "right to life," then it logically follows that every human being has a right to end their life (or a "right to die"). Because death is a part of life, a person's right to life logically assumes a right to not have that life. Thus, any law upholding a person's right to life has inherent within that same law a person's right to die, otherwise it would not be a right to life in the true sense of the term.'

Listen guys, I know death isn't always the answer. But, isn't it our choice? our right? our life? Vote Pro.
savvygraff

Con

This whole time you have been saying that "it is our life and we can do what we want with it." This is a very touchy subject and I don't know why you brought it up. The main point is that running away from your problems makes you feel worse, not better. I hope this helps you get a better understanding on why it is so wrong. Vote for con.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Seeginomikata// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: con rebutted pro's points of why people commit suicide and how it's the wrong way to solve problems. Pro's other point is based on rights. Personally, I disagree that the right to life includes the right to death, but con didn't say much on the subject so I accept it. The problem with this that con brought up is consequence. Just because one has the freedom to do it doesn't make it the right choice. You have the legal freedom to cheat on your girlfriend/boyfriend. That doesn't make it a good thing, due to how it affects people. Suicide is like that.
[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter appears to be under the impression that what's being debated is not whether the right to suicide exists, but rather whether it's beneficial or harmful. While that is something that the voter should have clarified, under that view, this vote does appear to be sufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Bluepaintcan123// Mod action: Removed<

4 points to Con (Conduct, Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Death is never the answer, and we shouldn't let people quit unless there was literally NO other answer. If you were dying from an incurable deadly disease then that would be understandable. You can't ever give up on life, and a lot of suicidal people do great things because they gave life a second chance. Also counseling/therapy will only work if you let them help you. You need to say everything that's going on or they won't understand why you feel like sh*t.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Conduct is not explained. (2) The voter needs to do more than just provide their opinion on the matter to come to a decision with regards to arguments. I understand that this is a contentious issue with a lot of emotion behind it, and that there's some incentive to include your own views, but the debate needs to be evaluated on the basis of what was said by the debaters, not what the voter believes.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Imhellspawn2// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: I agree compltely with the Pro if you feel like you dont belong here then you do have the right to sucide

[*Reason for removal*] Clear vote bomb. The voter doesn't justify any of his point allocations beyond arguments, and even there he only cites one point without explaining how Pro justified it.
************************************************************************
Posted by birdlandmemories 1 year ago
birdlandmemories
Votebomb by imhellspawn2
Posted by LADYBUG36 1 year ago
LADYBUG36
Just suicide:) sorry I never saw the comment thingy :/
Posted by Lee001 1 year ago
Lee001
euthanasia too? or just suicide?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Seeginomikata 1 year ago
Seeginomikata
LADYBUG36savvygraffTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con rebutted pro's points of why people commit suicide and how it's the wrong way to solve problems. Pro's other point is based on rights. Personally, I disagree that the right to life includes the right to death, but con didn't say much on the subject so I accept it. The problem with this that con brought up is consequence. Just because one has the freedom to do it doesn't make it the right choice. You have the legal freedom to cheat on your girlfriend/boyfriend. That doesn't make it a good thing, due to how it affects people. Suicide is like that.