The Instigator
Pro (for)
9 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
4 Points

The sandy hook elementary school shooting was a HOAX

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/30/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,805 times Debate No: 55755
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (25)
Votes (3)




First of all let me say I am not trying to offend anyone. Whoever debates this with me please be miture and ANSWER all my questions. Thanks in advanced.
1 There was foreknowledge of the event. Keep in mind the "shooting" occurred on the 14th of December in 2012.
a A R.I.P Victoria Soto tribute page was added to Facebook on the 10th of December. It has been taken off Facebook but can still be found on images.
b The Newtown bee published an article on the 13th about the shooting. In this article they interview "Dawn Hochsprung" who was the "principle" at sandy hook AND was supposed to have been killed. The Newtown bee has appologized for the mistake proving that this mistake did happen. The evidence can be found on images "Newtown bee interviews dead principle". How does someone(s) make a mistake that bad when they've been hearing over and over on the news about the "principle who got shot protecting the kids". It doesn't make sense.
c Tweets about the event went out before the event. Tweets from various news anchors and other people went out BEFORE the "shooting". You can say it was an error on twitter but really?. Twitter is pretty new and they don't mess up on dates and even if they did does it really make sense that they messed up on almost all of the sandy hook tweets?. You can see for your self on Veterens Today's article "top ten reasons why Sandy hook was an elaborate hoax"
d the sandy hook school support fund united way of western Connecticut was set up on the 11th.
e Aereal footage of the firehouse that was filmed only hours after the shooting shows 26 Christmas trees behind the firehouse (as can so be found on images). These 26 trees for 26 "victims" were supposed to have been donated the day after. They were there HOURS aged the shooting when people didn't know who was killed or how many people had been killed. You can not deny that someone(s) knew that there would be 26 victims and that 26 trees would be out up in honor of them only HOURS after the "shooting".
2 Actors were used
a NO TEARS. In a the interviews given by "grieving parents" none of them shed a tear.
b Robbie Parker LAUGHED before he have a statement to the news about his " dead daughter". Than he got into character and began acting all sad which he did a very bad job of. In this interview he mentions how to donate to the Emilie Parker fund. Why would you be thinking about money when your kid just got shot? And he tells us how to donate to him in a very specific way.
c Nearly all the "sandy hook shooting victims family's"a got free houses as can be seen on a video by LogicBeforeAutboriry. Also this website http;//
All the families purchased homes on December 25 2009 and than were given the homes for free.
d Keep in mind that Newtown is a wealthy commuter town in the metro area of NYC. Why were there so many donation sites for the victims families after the shooting?. How much does a funeral cost?. Even after the funerals these jokers were still asking for money. They live in a RICH CT town and the all have HUGE houses. Why do they need our money?. Each family has been given 281 thousand dollars (Veterens Today article) and they still want more.
e Gene Rosen can't act. If you seriously believe his story that he found these 6 kids on hi front yard and took them all inside than you really need to get it together. I'm not trying to be rude but anyone can tell you that the way he's talking is completely unrealistic plus NO TEARS. I'd like to hear from those 6 kids. Where are they at?. Was there ever 6 kids that sat on his front yard and cried about swing their teacher get shot?.
f Childeren did not expirence a mass shooting. In many interviews the kids say "it sounded like lots and pans were falling down" when taking about the GUN that was used to SHOOT people. If you've ever heard a gun you would know that it does not sound like pots and pans.
g Newtown is a commuter town. People who live there work in NYC or in Stanford and other CT cities. When we see all these parents coming to pick their kids up after the shooting none of them are wearing work clothes like high heals, suits or ties. Robbie Parker a doctors assistant has jeans on and not medical staff clothes.
h many of the families had moved to Newtown recently. The Parker family moved from Utah, the Wheelers were from NYC, the Richmans were from Sandiego, the Greems see from Canada ect.
i "David Wheeler" is an actor and acted in a 2001 film called "faithful" (YouTube video by The Ricorman1973).
j "Francine Wheeler" is an actor and singer in the "dream jam band".
k Most of the other "parents" are actors or were at least trained in acting.
l in aariel footage that was filmed by a chopper flying above the firehouse where the surviving kids were supposed to have been it shows people waking around in circles, in one door and out the next. A man in a yellow shirt walks in circles and at one point is told something by another man. He was probably the director telling him to act more real. Watch YouTube video "sandy hook news chopper helicopter crystal clear-HD and zoom by Pat Jack.
3 Photoshopping was used.
a Allison Wyatt was a little girl who was "killed" in the shooting. A picture of a girl from GA names Lily Gaubert (wearing blue and with pigtails) was used as "shooting victim Allison Wyatt". Cathy Gaubert who is Lilys mom found out that her photo of her daughter was taken off her flicker account and used as a "shooting victim" and brought this to attention. They have changed the photo and now we see a picture of a little girl with dirty blond hair infront of a birthday cake as well as many others. If they allready had pictures of "Allison" why did they take one off of Cathy's flicker account? And why haven't the Wyatts said anything?. It's been over a year they should have said something. We've never even seen or heard from them. Do they exist? Did Allison Wyatt exist? (This can be varified in the VT article on why SHESS was a hoax)
b In one picture of the Parker family "Emilie" who was "killed in the shooting" sits besides her father Robbie who has his other 2 daughters Madeline and Samantha on his lap-one problem-Madeline and Samantha DONT HAVE LEGS!. Samantha appears to have one but the other leg is completely flat and Madeline has no legs at all. This can be varified by VT.
c In a family picture of the Parker family where they are a wearing white shirts and jeans and sitting in a desert there is a piece of straw that becomes completely transparent once infromg of "Emilie" as if she has need added in the picture by photoshopping. This can be varified by VT.
d We only see ONE picture of this mass evacuation of 400+ kids from the school but this picture shows that the kids are walking in an angle TOWARDS the school and not away from it. Plus it's the only picture we've seen.
e In one picture of Vicky Soto with her family she appears to have ben pasted in. Her eyes are not looking at the camera.
f In the class picture of Vicky Sotos class there is a boy with a very and unrealistically thin arm (VT).
4 Adam Lanza could not have done this.
a Social security death index says he was dead on Decmember 13.
b He was only 120 pounds and could not have carried 40 pounds of military style equipment into the school and shot 26 people in 5-7 minutes. Even military men say they could not have done that. It's physically impossible.
c He was not prepared. A couple shooting lessons with mom doesn't prepare you for that.
d he was an akword, autistic kid who didn't like loud noises. I doubt he could handle what he "did that morning".
5 Dead childeren have been seen alive at the Super Bowl. (VT article video and reason 10 on why SHESS was a hoax, qkultras video "sandy hook suprise)
a Charolotte Bacon who was seen with her mom and in the choir.
b Caroline Previdi was seen with her mom and brother and in the choir.
c Ben wheeler was seen in the choir.
d Avielle Richman.


Thanks to my opponent for creating this debate.

Due to the wording of the resolution, i've concluded that the resolution is that it was ALL fake.

But the resolution is entirely unsupported. My opponent has made assertions about the shooting without giving a reason why her reasons should be true or should hold water. Not a single source was cited to back the arguments up so therefore they are invalid. BoP is still on pro to show me otherwise.
Debate Round No. 1


Here are my sources.
Social security death index
Qkultra YouTube channel
Unraveling sandy hook
VT articl "top ten reasons why sandy hook was an elaborate hoax"
Common sense
Being awake and not brainwashed my tv
Newtown bee
Internet total
You can look up "Newtown bee interviews dead principle on google and google images and sandy hook fund created December 11 on google images and Victoria Soto Facebook hoax on google images and see for your self.
Logic before authority YouTube channel
Teamwakemup YouTube channel
Vision/application/parcel/ for the full link look at reason 2c.
I gave you my sources in the debate.
This is not about giving sources. This is about exposing the truth.
Yes the whole shooting was fake. It was a hoax to promote gun control and raise money for these horrible actors. Anyone who doesn't know that is blind.


My opponent herself has stated that sources didn't matter, and this was about exposing the truth, but she has yet to substantiate any of her claims as being true. So therefore, she has not fulfilled her BoP. Until she does, I urge votes in the Con position.
Debate Round No. 2


You can find the picture of the leg less Parker girls on any SH website if it hasn't been taken down.
Watch YouTube video "sandy hook hoax: David wheeler (faithful 2001)" by TheRicorman1973 because they've taken that movie off of YouTube.
Watch the film "unraveling sandy hook" by Sophia smallstorm.
Also Newtwon news footage shows the people outside the firehouse walking around in circles,
You can watch the official Super Bowl sandy hook video and you'll see the "victims" on stage.
Teamwakemups video on YouTube "sandy hook hoax case closed"
LogicBeforeAuthorirys video called "sandy hook hoax actors got FREE houses" and I gave you the LINK on how to find that out for your self in my first debate
Watch any of the interviews with the "victims parents" and you'll see that they're acting. Haven't you seen the video of Robbie Parker laughing before his news statement about his dead kid?.
Watch info wars video "why people think sandy hook was a hoax".
Google "Newtown bee interviews dead principle" and you'll see how they appologized for that mistake. How do you mess up like that. There are so many loose ends and it doesn't make sense.
It's not rocket science. You can figure it out for your self. You can be blind and ignore the evidence or you can be aware, informed and awake and understand what's happening in the world. When you piece it all together you will see how it just doesn't make sense. There's no reason for these kind of mistakes.


EnlightenedMadman forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
25 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
Voxprojectus. I'm guessing you didn't read through my debate. The only things that are debunked are the easy things like the actors but the photoshopping, 26 Christmas trees and Facebook pages for shooting victims being added before the shooting has not been debunked and if so they didn't do a very good job.
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
I say why people would fake a school shooting in my debate.
1. Gun control. Almost all of the parents came out pushing gun control. Gun control advs like Piers Morgan talk about is sandy hook a lot. When 20 little guys get killed it makes people sad (obviously) and angry and it makes people want CHANGE. Most gun control advocates are playing with our emotions by showing pictures and videos of the "dead kids".
2. MONEY. Each family has been given 281,000 dollars by CT. 281,000. That's a lot of money. Some have also raised even more through donations and not from the state. I'm not sure if your aware of this but Newtown is in Fairfield county CT which is the wealthiest county in America. They do not need all that money. Also using the link I gave you or watching LogicBeforeAuthoritys video on how all the sandy hook families got free houses you'll see that...well the all got fre houses that were purchased on December 25 2009. If that's not weird than I don't know what is.
Posted by Envisage 2 years ago
Lol this debate could potentially set the record for the 'least effort to win a debate'.
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Conspiracy theorists, since that would then prove something about 9/11 (I really did not understand their point there).
Posted by democratblake 2 years ago
this is garbage. who would want to fake a school shooting
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
Subutai. Watch the official Super Bowl video on YouTube where they show the sandy hook choir. You can't deny that Ben, Avielle, Chatolotte, Olivia and Caroline were in that choir.
Also this school "shooting" is different. This involves the "murderer of 20 childeren so were 6-7 years old" which is more likely to push the gun control agenda than any other "shooting". Even though Virginia Tech (my cousin goes there and I DO NOT believe it was a hoax) Aroura, the Sikh temple ect were all terrible (BTW I don't believe these were hoaxes) they didn't involve the murderer of lots of kids. In CT they have new gun laws that were out in place this spring. They banned high round ammo and "assault weapons" and they've put in place a universal backround check (which I like) and they have taken guns away from people for stupid things like drunk driving. Next there wi be a big "mass shooting" in another state and the laws in that state will change. Also this isn't just about gun control. It's about MONEY. Almost all the victims have their own fund sites (you can find the link to these at any official sandy hook web site) and the "victims families" have been given 281,000 dollars each. How much does a funeral cost ?. Not $ 281,000. This is a town in the wealthiest county in the U.S so why do they need our money?. Plus they all got free houses. I have you the link in the debate so you can see that for your self.
Posted by Dilara 2 years ago
Jjohn. It's not meant to be offensive unless you make it that way. I find it offensive that these greedy, gun grabbing, money grabbing actors are playing with our emotions by taking the deaths of their kids (or someone else's) to get rich.
Look at the facts. Haven't you seen the picture of the leg less Parker girls on the official sandy hook web sites or in magizines and haven't you seen the Newtown news helicopter footage of those jokers walking around in circles outside the firehouse?. Don't you agree that these people are acting. They shed no tears, smile and laugh when talking about their dead kids. Don't you find it weird that we haven't seen any video footage of the incident or any crime seen pictures?. How do you people believe the official story?. Your asleep. WAKE UP.
Posted by Jjjohn 2 years ago
Pro claims "First of all let me say I am not trying to offend anyone."

the claim of a hoax is inherently offensive. it requires a firm willingness to believe in spurious 'facts' which have their basis in slandering the families of the slain.

this type of conspiracy industrial complex thinking is bordering on mental illness.
Posted by Subutai 2 years ago
Not all of the kids died in the school shooting. The kids they showed after it were the ones who were still alive. Further, there have been plenty of shootings over the years that haven't been enough for the gun control lobby to win, and this one didn't change things either.
Posted by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
Following this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by SPENCERJOYAGE14 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didn't debate the resolution, he just said her burden of proof was not fulfilled, when it was. She showed why there was reason to believe it was a hoax and he never debated that. Conduct to his ff.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct from forfeit.also pro did provide sources for her argument. I advise pro to make them easier to track down. None of the claims that did have citation were actually offered a rebuttal.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did a daring tactic of doing little more than asking repeatedly for pro to back their claims into arguments, instead of making empty assertions. CONDUCT (pro): Forfeiture. S&G (tied): This heavily favors con (evidenced by quotes in source section). ARGUMENT (con): "This is not about giving sources. This is about exposing the truth." Actually, when making radical claims the difference between truth and delusions no better than those influenced by snorting bath salts, is evidence. SOURCES (tied): Pro's sources are that somewhere on the internet there's the evidence, but they don't know where "Internet total." Also that they are so superior they their word is irrefutable as she is "Being awake and not brainwashed my tv." Oh and there's a single link to something about 9/11.