The Instigator
tylergraham95
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
noahwd18
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The use, sale, and manufacturing of marijuana ought to be legalized in more areas of the US

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
tylergraham95
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 555 times Debate No: 44900
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

tylergraham95

Pro

First Round is acceptance only
Second is Construction only
No new arguments/rebuttals may be introduced in the final round.
noahwd18

Con

People can get second hand smoke if you legalize that crap, people will be dieing more if you legalize it. Also not just the people that get second hand smoke but the first hand smokers will die faster than normal people. There is no reason why to make that bad of a drug.
Debate Round No. 1
tylergraham95

Pro

I thank my opponent for accepting my challenge, but remind him that round 1 was to be used for acceptance only.

PROS CASE

(A) It is the personal choice of each individual american as to whether or not they smoke marijuana, regardless of the harms (assuming that the persons are informed on the potential harms).

Just as is the case with tobacco and alcohol, each US citizen should be allowed to choose for themselves whether or not they want to use marijuana. As long as the citizen is informed by the manufacturer of the potential harms (as is the case with alcohol and especially tobacco products), it should be the choice of theirs, not the governments, as to whether or not they choose to use marijuana. Each adult citizen is responsible for making these decisions for themselves.

(B) Marijuana can be used for medicinal uses.

Another reason marijuana ought to be legalized in more areas of the US is that marijuana has useful medical employments. Marijuana is used to treat symptoms of cancer and chemotherapy. Marijuana is also used to treat glaucoma. Marijuana ought to be legalized to help treat those afflicted with diseases that can be treated with medicinal marijuana.

(C) Legalizing marijuana would reduce drug related crime rates.

With Marijuana legalized, the government would no longer need to arrest all marijuana dealers, only the unlicensed ones. Also governments would not have to arrest users of marijuana. Non-violent drug offenders now account for 1/4 of the prison population (1)

"The cost to put a single drug dealer in jail is about $450,000, composed of the following:

The cost for arrest and conviction is about $150,000.

The cost for an additional prison bed is about $50,000 to $150,000, depending upon the jurisdiction.

It costs about $30,000 per year to house a prisoner. With an average sentence of 5 years, that adds up to another $150,000.

The same $450,000 can provide treatment or education for about 200 people. In addition, putting a person in prison produces about fifteen dollars in related welfare costs, for every dollar spent on incarceration. Every dollar spent on treatment and education saves about five dollars in related welfare costs." (2).

I await my opponents response response eagerly.

Sources
1. http://www.cepr.net...
2. http://druglibrary.org...;
noahwd18

Con

Ok i see you point but the drug is already being used for medical help in all the states and yes they're would be less crimes but there would be more wrecks and stealing from places because the drug gets people high and there for its shouldn't be legalized i await my opponents responses eagerly also
Debate Round No. 2
tylergraham95

Pro

"Ok i see you point but the drug is already being used for medical help in all the states and yes they're would be less crimes but there would be more wrecks and stealing from places because the drug gets people high and there for its shouldn't be legalized i await my opponents responses eagerly also"

This is not true. Only 20 states in the US have legal medicinal marijuana. (1)

You show no sources to suggest that there would increase car wrecks or crime, whereas I have shown that it would significantly reduce the crime rate. Furthermore, marijuana is a depressent. Users feel tired and lack the motivation to move. Many users would not likely want to drive while intoxicated, unlike alcohol, which is a barbiturate. Furthermore, people wouldn't have to steal to get marijuana. They could esily work legitimate jobs just as they normally do and buy marijuana with disposable income.

Con fails to present a compelling argument or sources.
VOTE PRO!





Sources
1. https://www.medicalmarijuana....procon.org/

noahwd18

Con

Ok i see you point I was wrong about the medical use but studies have shown and you can search it up your self that the drug cause more wrecks and crimes just because jt gets people high. Vote con!
Debate Round No. 3
tylergraham95

Pro

Con expects me to make his argument for him wihtout asserting any real points. I forward all of my own points.
noahwd18

Con

noahwd18 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
tylergraham95

Pro

Forward all points.
noahwd18

Con

You had conceded facts but no argument
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by tylergraham95 3 years ago
tylergraham95
My source link didn't post properly IDK why.

The website is medical marijuana . pro con . org

You can easily find it by googling "States that have legalized medical marijuana."
Posted by noahwd18 3 years ago
noahwd18
Who cares but con is right
Posted by AgnosticRadar 3 years ago
AgnosticRadar
Con didn't follow the rules. And did not accept the terms. So..yeah...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by YYW 3 years ago
YYW
tylergraham95noahwd18Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO offered some reasons and some sources to back up those reasons which more or less affirmed the resolution. CON did neither. Ergo, arguments and coerces to PRO. Conduct to PRO because of CON's round forfeiture.