The Instigator
G131994
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
JuliusMaximus
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

The world is a better place because of the attack on pearl harbor.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
JuliusMaximus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/15/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,158 times Debate No: 32501
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

G131994

Pro

First round acceptance.
I will be arguing the events at peal harbor led directly or indirectly to the world being a better place. I will not be arguing that the attack on pearl harbor was a good thing on the day but that it led to the world becoming a better place.
JuliusMaximus

Con

First, I would like to thank my opponent for allowing me to participate in such an interesting topic for my first debate on the site.

I will be arguing that the world would be as good, if not better of a place than it is today if the attack on Pearl harbour had never have happened. In order to do this I will be focusing on the implications the attack on pearl harbour had, not limited to but including the Pacific Theater of WW2 and the fall of the Japanese Empire.
Debate Round No. 1
G131994

Pro

I would like to thank my opponent for accepting and look forward to an interesting debate.
I will be looking at the whole picture including but not limited to the European theater, pacific theatre , the development of the atom bomb.

Before the attack on pearl harbor America was in deep depression some of the darkest days in her history. Europe was also experiencing some of the darkest days in her history with Nazi Germany taking control imposing there fascist and racist view on all. Those who refused to comply with the new dictator ship where sent to concentration camps or executed.

The plans were in place to send 6 million Jews to the death just because of their faith. America although supporting Britain through equipment and food aid had refused to intervene militarily choosing to stick to an isolationist policy. That is until the attack on pearl harbor.

On the 7th of December ,1941 occurred an event that will live in infamy. In less than 24 hours America was galvanized and declared war on both the empire of japan and Nazi Germany. This had a profound effect in the European theater of war eventually turning the tide of war , halting the advance of Nazi Germany and making D-day possible. America joining the European theatre was the most significant factor in the defeat of Germany and the upholding of democracy, and freedom in Europe. This has led to Europe becoming one of America"s biggest economic trading partners.

America joining the war created vast amount of employment ending the great depression.
The attack on pearl harbor also led to the usa speeding the Manhattan project by increasing the funding. The Manhattan project led to the development of the nuclear weapon since the development of the nuclear bomb there have been no more word wars because of the threat of mutually assured destruction.

To summaries Pearl harbor

Led to the elimination of fascism Europe

Freedom in both the pacific region and also Europe

Ended the great depression in America
JuliusMaximus

Con

Most Americans have fallen for the perpetuated piece of propaganda that their joining the war against Adolf Hitler was essential. While in truth the western allies faced little to no tough resistance, with the majority of Germany's units and supplies being diverted to the eastern front. Thus the Allies would have won the war even without direct military Involvement from the U.S. However, the united states was supplying the Russians with supplies, arms, tanks, and planes that allowed the Soviets to resist long enough for the Russian Winter to take effect, and then counter attack with vastly superior numbers of troops.

The great depression was not ended by the second world war, but instead it was ended by the tax cuts on businesses that occurred shortly after.

I disagree that the atomic bomb prevented further world war, even if a war with communist Russia would have occurred. Instead, the atomic bomb has been the tool of places like North Korea to further their dictatorial regimes

Summary:

Caused the deaths of thousands of Americans

Did not directly affect the outcome of WW2

Lead to the devastating bombings of Nagasaki and Hiroshima , leading to the deaths of many civilians.
Debate Round No. 2
G131994

Pro

"" the united states was supplying the Russians with supplies, arms, tanks, and planes "" No they were not. The Russian tanks were the T 26 and T 34 of which 90,000 were built in total. All were manufactured in Russia
You say "" The great depression was not ended by the second world war".."" the tax cuts and spending increases where tried before the war under the name the ""New Deal"" this did not work. The decisive factor in ending the great depression was the war as it provided the economic boost the usa needed to escape depression.

"" I disagree that the atomic bomb prevented further world war, even if a war with communist Russia would have occurred. Instead, the atomic bomb has been the tool of places like North Korea to further their dictatorial "" Ok you disagree "" the atomic bomb prevented further world war"" but there has not been a world war since.

You say "" even if a war with communist Russia would have occurred"" the argument is "" The world is a better place"" surely the fact an all-out war did not occur with the soviets has made the world a better place?.

You say "" While in truth the " without direct military Involvement from the U.S."" But part of the reason for the Soviet Union"s success against the Nazis was that much of Germany"s resources were also directed to the West, to prevent a second front in Europe.

Without the American military assistance the D-day landing would have been impossible the uk had neither the man power or supplies to mount a full seaborne assault on continental Europe. This would of enable hitter to put all his resources holding of the Russian while continuing to build new tanks aircraft and u boats in the center of Europe.

Furthermore if the usa had not declared war on japan. Japan would have been able to send support to their European allies Germany and Italy.

Summary

As con said prevented a full-blown war with Russia

Enabled liberation of Europe

Ended the great depression.
JuliusMaximus

Con

"the united states was supplying the Russians with supplies, arms, tanks, and planes "" No they were not. The Russian tanks were the T 26 and T 34 of which 90,000 were built in total. All were manufactured in Russia
You say "" The great depression was not ended by the second world war".."" the tax cuts and spending increases where tried before the war under the name the ""New Deal"" this did not work. The decisive factor in ending the great depression was the war as it provided the economic boost the usa needed to escape depression."

The lend-lease program , signed by president Roosevelt authorized large amounts of various goods to be shipped to the USSR.
Aircraft.............................14,795
Tanks.................................7,056
Jeeps................................51,503
Trucks..............................375,883
Motorcycles..........................35,170
Tractors..............................8,071
Guns..................................8,218
Machine guns........................131,633
Explosives..........................345,735 tons
Building equipment valued.......$10,910,000
Railroad freight cars................11,155
Locomotives...........................1,981
Cargo ships..............................90
Submarine hunters.......................105
Torpedo boats...........................197
Ship engines..........................7,784
Food supplies.....................4,478,000 tons
Machines and equipment.......$1,078,965,000
Non iron metals......................802,000 tons
Petroleum products................2,670,000 tons
Chemicals...........................842,000 tons
Cotton..........................106,893,000 tons
Leather..............................49,860 tons
Tires.............................3,786,000
Army boots.......................15,417,000 pairs

-^World War II The War Against Germany And Italy, US Army Center Of Military History, page 158.
Debate Round No. 3
G131994

Pro

'The lend-lease program , signed by president Roosevelt authorized large amounts of various goods to be shipped to the USSR.' You fail to say the date this was singed was AFTER the usa had entered the war.

Pear harbor led directly to :

The elimination of fascism Europe

Freedom in both the pacific region and also Europe

Ended the great depression in America

As con said it prevented a full-blown war with Russia

The USA Development of the nuclear deterant since which there has been no world war.

Formation of Nato

The word is a more stable and better more prosperous place because of Pearl harbor .
JuliusMaximus

Con

The elimination of fascism in Europe? Dont you mean the final destruction of any peoples who resisted zionist control?

The Pacific Region? if you call the deaths of tens of millions of chinese under the communists a good thing, your fine with me.

The great depression was not ended by world war two, which enlisted ten million people not to produce goods or wealth but to fight a war.Yes, if you look at the information it shows that tue U.S. entering world war two ends the unemployment problem, but millions conscripted into the military does not mean a return to prosperity. And yes, if you look production goes up during the time of the war, but agian this is no showing of a return to prosperity, instead it syphoned goods used to make consumer product into the war effort and made everything rationed.
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by davidw 3 years ago
davidw
"The great depression was not ended by the second world war, but instead it was ended by the tax cuts on businesses that occurred shortly after."

I think GDP shot up by 17% in 1941, along with huge increases in government spending. It's hard not see such an immediate and direct effect. The tax cuts were relatively inconsequential - and temporary, since they went back up for the Korean war. Although 'GDP' increases are one thing, no one can doubt that the US economy made fundamental positive changes in industrial development, technology and a rapid advancement of the middle class. All with tax rates higher than before.
Posted by G131994 3 years ago
G131994
I am not saying the event was great but the consequnces of the attack have made the world a better place.
Posted by thewhitespoon 3 years ago
thewhitespoon
pearl harbor was terrible
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Gondun 3 years ago
Gondun
G131994JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Argument goes to Pro because he was more convincing and Con dropped many arguments.
Vote Placed by thewhitespoon 3 years ago
thewhitespoon
G131994JuliusMaximusTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: pearl harbor was terrible