The Instigator
FritzStammberger
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
tmar19652
Con (against)
Winning
44 Points

There are more atheists than theists on debate.org

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
tmar19652
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/24/2013 Category: Science
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,489 times Debate No: 29519
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (42)
Votes (9)

 

FritzStammberger

Pro

There are more atheists than theists on debate.org
Please go to the comment section on this debate and state weather you are theist or atheist so I can do a tally. Thank you for your participation in this survey!
tmar19652

Con

Actually there are more theists than atheists on this site. Only 20% are atheist, and 45% are Christian. I Win!

Source:
http://debate.org...
Debate Round No. 1
FritzStammberger

Pro

it say's here 20% atheist

2% buddhist (= atheist)

1% pagan (atheist enough)

I'll take half the agnostics for this count so

6% agnostic (atheists really)

I'll also take the 2% "jews" who are probably non believers"

That makes 31%

but you know what? these stats are garbage because they only add up to 84%

Wheres the other 16%??

These stats are obviously unreliable.

(Please comment on this debate with either "Theist" or "Atheist")
tmar19652

Con

That just mean that there are many other belief systems that have less than a few percent, and there is not enough space to display them.
Debate Round No. 2
FritzStammberger

Pro

According to the statistics there are technically more christians (who have signed up) but I don't think that reflects the actual reality of active debaters. I have no way to prove this I guess but it will be interesting to read the comments and see what others think. I find that about 80-90% of the comments on my debates and votes on my debates are from atheists. I'm not complaining, I really want to educate atheists on evolution, creation, God and Jesus. I just don't think that we can accurately gauge who wins the debates by the vote counts since the votes mostly come from atheists.
tmar19652

Con


“According to the statistics there are technically more christians (who have signed up) but I don't think that reflects the actual reality of active debaters.”



  • This is essentially a concession. Adding Christians (45%), Jews (2%) Muslims (2%), and Buddhists (2%), meaning 51% of the members on this site are theists, compared to 20% atheists (1)

  • Also, this debate was never limited to active debaters, of the survey in the comments section.


“I have no way to prove this I guess but it will be interesting to read the comments and see what others think. I find that about 80-90% of the comments on my debates and votes on my debates are from atheists.”



  • This is nothing more than an, anecdotal, unsubstantiated, un-sourced, opinion statement that means nothing for proving the resolution.


I'm not complaining, I really want to educate atheists on evolution, creation, God and Jesus. I just don't think that we can accurately gauge who wins the debates by the vote counts since the votes mostly come from atheists.”



  • This is fine, but it has no relevance to the debate. Also, you have not proven the voters are atheists, and either way, they do get to chose who wins the debate.


There you have it. I have disproven pro’s resolution, and provided the only evidence and source in this debate. Vote Con!



Sources:



  1. 1. http://debate.org...

Debate Round No. 3
42 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by andrewkletzien 4 years ago
andrewkletzien
Fritz: why do you think the best arguments for Christianity are centuries old? Even Craig relies heavily on people like Aquinas and Anselm who knew nothing of modern science and quite clearly had a bias running them to the defense of the institution which kept up their careers. And you think that we, on this side, are lacking in argument?
Posted by FritzStammberger 4 years ago
FritzStammberger
Ha! for thousands of years you atheists have unsuccessfully tried to disprove the claims of christianity. Minds far greater than yours have given it their best shot and failed repeatedly. What makes you think you have finally found some death blow argument? What makes you think that you can accomplish what the learned pharisees and Greek philosophers could not? Our God is an awesome God. Our armour is sure, our shields are impenetrable, our swords are razor sharp.

"For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, against the rulers of the darkness of this world, against spiritual wickedness in high places."
Ephesians 6:12

"Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil...
Pslam 23:4
Posted by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
Your axe is made of cheese and the wheel is a cheese grater.
Posted by FritzStammberger 4 years ago
FritzStammberger
I am merely sharpening my axe of truth against the wheel of atheist drivel here. I am very appreciative of all your help. May the Lord God soften your hearts today and reveal himself to you amen.
Posted by andrewkletzien 4 years ago
andrewkletzien
Correction: you can prove it to yourself. But you provide no reason for us to believe you have set your own personal standards high enough for us to accept it as proof for us. You are only convincing to yourself, and only because your standards for proof are incredibly low compared to the rest of us. And it's quite arrogant to think that you can prove god exists, when (based on the fact that atheism is rising rapidly) "god" himself can hardly convince mass amounts of people of his own apparently "self-evident" existence.
Posted by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
If you could prove god exists, I would accept it. But you are not capable of such an impossible feat.
Posted by FritzStammberger 4 years ago
FritzStammberger
Only he can do that.
Posted by FritzStammberger 4 years ago
FritzStammberger
I can prove God exists. I can't make you accept it.
Posted by andrewkletzien 4 years ago
andrewkletzien
@FritzStammberger: isn't your last comment just a concise summary of your idea of god? You believe it with all your heart, but you just can't seem to find a way to prove it. Alas, however, as Plato pointed out to us, knowledge is quite different from perception.
Posted by andrewkletzien 4 years ago
andrewkletzien
*are. Apparently there are more English students than non as well.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by OhioGary 4 years ago
OhioGary
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: This was asked and answered in R2 & R3. A type of data-driven question is not the easiest to debate because, as Con showed, the evidence is quickly retrievable. Pro was not able to meet the burden of proof on this one. Conduct was a tie.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had no argument nor sources.
Vote Placed by Clash 4 years ago
Clash
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con successfully disproved Pro's proposition that there are more Atheists than Theists on DDO. Con was also the only one who gave any sources. Easy win. No sweating on this one.
Vote Placed by Bodhivaka 4 years ago
Bodhivaka
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con effectively negated the resolution with his source; as such, he gets points for both arguments and sources.
Vote Placed by KeytarHero 4 years ago
KeytarHero
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments and sources to Con. Pro didn't back up his claim, and essentially conceded in the last round, showing that he had no real evidence to support his proposition.
Vote Placed by philochristos 4 years ago
philochristos
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to show that there are more atheists than theists on debate.org.
Vote Placed by GarretKadeDupre 4 years ago
GarretKadeDupre
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had the only convincing argument.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources to con because he used sources, arguments to con for effectively refuting pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
FritzStammbergertmar19652Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro posted an indefensible resolution--a proposition of fact that was easily proven false by tmar19652. Con's source was killer--debate.org's own statistics. Pro's rebuttals were irrelevant with respect to the debate resolution he himself penned, "There are more atheists than theists on debate.org."