The Instigator
16kadams
Con (against)
Winning
34 Points
The Contender
Gabbie222
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

There has been significant Global Warming

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
16kadams
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/11/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,140 times Debate No: 21917
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (6)

 

16kadams

Con

1st round acceptance
Gabbie222

Pro

I will let you go first
Debate Round No. 1
16kadams

Con

C1: The World is in a Current cooling phase

Some evidence for this is the ice caps are actually growing and not shrinking, this implies that the earth is cooling. [1] Some people put it as the earths fever is gone. [2] The earth has been cooling for a long period of time some estimates say. [3]

C2: Overall trends

http://www.debate.org...


(this old computer wont post graphs)

According to this trend there has been no significant global warming.


http://www.debate.org...

these US trends show a flat line trend, major ups then downs but overall there is little change.

http://www.debate.org...

These trends (comparison of 18th and 20th century tempertures) are actually not very different, hence little change.

http://www.debate.org...

These stats from iceland show very little change, mabe only a very slight increase.

http://www.debate.org...

These stats too show very modest warming.

There is a strong correletion with sun activity and warming, and the sun is actually becomming less active, causing a doubt in the warming claims. [4]

http://www.debate.org...

This too shows very little warming...

http://www.debate.org...

summer: Flat line
Spring: flat line
Fall: Very slight rise
Winter: very small rise
Annual: Flat line

England recently had one of its coldest winters. [5] [6]

Vote CON there has been little global warming.




[1] http://www.odu.edu...
[2] http://epw.senate.gov...
[3] http://www.cbc.ca...
[4] http://a-sceptical-mind.com...
[5] http://www.guardian.co.uk...
[6] http://www.telegraph.co.uk...
Gabbie222

Pro

i dont really know anything about global warming haha all i know is the poor polar bears home is melting
Debate Round No. 2
16kadams

Con

"i dont really know anything about global warming haha all i know is the poor polar bears home is melting"

I had an argument already against this...

"Ice is expanding in much of Antarctica, contrary to the widespread public belief that global warming is melting the continental ice cap."
http://www.foxnews.com...

"the ice is getting thicker, not thinning faster than Kojak's hair. Polar Bears will not be drowning, the Walruses will not be beaching themselves due to lack of ice (which by the way is normal and not something to get over-excited about) and the Arctic Fox probably doesn't need to go on the endangered species list because of that old faux global warming."
http://www.iceagenow.com...

"Note that the ice extent for October 1979 (when satellite measurements began) is 18 million sq km, for October 2008 the ice extent was 18.1 million sq km. Ice concentration shows even greater increases, from 13.6 million sq km, to 13.9 million."
http://ilovecarbondioxide.com...


Ice caps are growing your argument is false vote con.
Gabbie222

Pro

:( i dont even understand global warming!?! i just want to at least win somthing
Debate Round No. 3
16kadams

Con

":( i dont even understand global warming!?! i just want to at least win something"

Voters cant vote for you if you lose, start a gay marriage debate I'll guide you through it then you might win.

Extend arguments it is safe to say I won.
Gabbie222

Pro

yes this poor little 13 year old looses :( like always haha but whats new -_-
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Gabbie222 5 years ago
Gabbie222
they all hate me
Posted by Oldfrith 5 years ago
Oldfrith
Well, I lose all my debates here. But it's the fact that I use intelligent contentions that people accept me.

And I don't debate 5 things at once. Take your time, choose a topic, then have fun.
Posted by Oldfrith 5 years ago
Oldfrith
Well, I lose all my debates here. But it's the fact that I use intelligent contentions that people accept me.

And I don't debate 5 things at once. Take your time, choose a topic, then have fun.
Posted by Gabbie222 5 years ago
Gabbie222
lovley another lost debate
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by TUF 5 years ago
TUF
16kadamsGabbie222Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: It's not all about winning gabbie. If you want to win so bad take up debates you know how to argue. This is getting ridiculous and trollish.
Vote Placed by Mimshot 5 years ago
Mimshot
16kadamsGabbie222Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Is it possible to vote someone off the island?
Vote Placed by Buddamoose 5 years ago
Buddamoose
16kadamsGabbie222Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Because i feel like it, oh and pro presented no arguments.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
16kadamsGabbie222Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro presented no arguments.
Vote Placed by Deathbeforedishonour 5 years ago
Deathbeforedishonour
16kadamsGabbie222Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: obvious
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
16kadamsGabbie222Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: . obvious reason