The Instigator
yodelingiscool
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

There is an Osama bin Laden accomplice on the loose

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/14/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 807 times Debate No: 40559
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

yodelingiscool

Pro

How could one man plan all that? He couldn't. He had an evil friend who is currently trying to gain control of America and wants to bomb the Seattle Space Needle (not that it would take much to knock that thing down). He is currently plotting against us, planning a series of attacks so that he and his new accomplice can destroy our government. First, he'll bomb the Space Needle. Then, he'll knock down the Washington monument and while all that turmoil is going on, he's going to launch a potato filled with c-4 into a window of the White House with a potato shooter.
imabench

Con

With all do respect, are you a complete retarded or something?

Osama was the undisputed head of Al-Qaeda, he didnt have some shadow figure more evil then him run around everywhere he went and is still somehow alive..... The only thing crazier then that claim is the one that this accomplice now has an accomplice of his own who will knock down the space needle, the washington monument, and then launch a potato full of C4 into the white house via a potato gun......
Debate Round No. 1
yodelingiscool

Pro

"With all do [should be due] respect..." "... a complete retarded [complete retard or completely retarded; you can't have both]..."
I believe that this statement pertains to you, my friend. Anyway, I wasn't saying he had a friend who was more evil than him. I said he had an accomplice of lesser evil, who now has a sidekick. They both work for Al-Quaeda. The new tag-along won't knock down the Space Needle and Washington monument on his own anyway, nor did bin Laden. The unnamed co-conspirator helped, but only planning. They are a long line of suicide bombers. First bin Laden died, then this new partner in crime will die trying to destroy our government. Read this: http://www.browardbulldog.org...
imabench

Con

Next time I wont post an argument on my phone, but my question still stands.... Are you completely retarded?

Your link only suggests that the 9/11 hijackers may have had help being able to integrate enough into American society to be able to get by and remain undetected before the attack was carried out..... It says nothing about Osama's accomplice and his accomplice planning to bomb the Seattle Space Needle, and the Washington Monument, and then shoot a potato full of C4 into the White House with a potato shooter..... Nor does it say anything about this alleged terrorist gaining control of America or destroying the entire government, but its the C4 Potato into the White House part that makes this whole claim truly retarded.
Debate Round No. 2
yodelingiscool

Pro

No, I'm not completely retarded. You are. You know why it's an ingenious plan to shoot a potato full of C-4 into the White House? Because no one expects it. No one would think of that. Not one person would suspect a potato to end the government.

Who says the helpers didn't do more than that? In any case, remaining undetected is key. You don't need to have a bunch of fancy equipment if you are blending in. All you need is a small child accomplice and a potato launcher. Remember, the mastermind can't do everything. A grown person can't just tote around a potato shooter without getting a few stares. But a little kid? Yeah. Especially a little Iranian kid trying to make money. By the way, your lack of apostrophes in the appropriate place is a bit distracting.
imabench

Con

"No, I'm not completely retarded. You know why it's an ingenious plan to shoot a potato full of C-4 into the White House? Because no one expects it. No one would think of that"

Windows of the White House are bullet proof...... Not only that, the White House is also reinforced by barriers, fences, the sensors, Secret Service officers standing guard, walking patrol, patrol on bicycles or driving cars, bomb-sniffing dogs...... It’s even been reported there’s an antiaircraft system ready to take out planes that might try to launch 9/11-style suicide attacks.

http://www.thedailybeast.com...

So no, firing a potato into the White House wouldnt work, which is why believeing such a conspiracy theory could work is flat out retarded.



"Not one person would suspect a potato to end the government."

Blowing up the White House doesnt end the government idiot..... There are three branches of government and literally a lineup of presidential stand-ins to take up the role of being the new president should something happen to the President. You wouldd literally have to kill everyone in the government in order to end it, and launching a potato into the White House wont achieve that, idiot.





"All you need is a small child accomplice and a potato launcher"

Rather then even entertain your retarded idea that now it would be an Iranian child firing a potato full of C4 into the White House and end the government, ill simply ignore your idiotic ramblings and end this debate already.....


Osama Bin Laden does not have an accomplice on the loose planning to blow up the Space Needle, AND the Washington Monument, AND hire an iranian child to shoot a potato full of C4 into the White House and end the government...... Thats just retarded.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
yodelingiscoolimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was frankly...retarded. Sorry, there's just no better way to say that. A potato gun...? Seriously? LMFAO. Bench wins.
Vote Placed by thett3 3 years ago
thett3
yodelingiscoolimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Potato guns
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
yodelingiscoolimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Sure there are still members of his terrorist network on the loose... However no evidence was given to support the conclusion that this means there's someone with a potato gun going to destroy the white house (harder than you'd think...), or that the Seattle Space Needle is their next target., or much of anything else. Con's claims on the other hand are firmly supported by evidence (albeit rude evidence of mental faculties, but still valid).
Vote Placed by yay842 3 years ago
yay842
yodelingiscoolimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: because one can expect a potato shooter as you said so here, and since it just cant happen, and the fact of the potato launcher (and other stuff) that Pro failed to realize how it would work in the plot by the accomplice