The Instigator
Willows
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
brontoraptor
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

There is evidence for God's Existence

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
brontoraptor
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/21/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 669 times Debate No: 93961
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (1)

 

Willows

Con

I submit that there is no viable evidence whatsoever for the existence of a God.
brontoraptor

Pro

Jesus fulfilled 365 Jewish prophecies of their future Messiah.




Denying that Jesus is the "Son of God" is antichrist by Biblical definition.


(1 John 2:22)
"Who is the liar? It is whoever denies that Jesus is the Christ. Such a person is the antichrist, denying the Father and the Son."


(1 John 2:23)
"No one who denies the Son has the Father; whoever acknowledges the Son has the Father also."


-----


About Jesus-


(1 Timothy 6:15)
"Which He will bring about at the proper time--He who is the blessed and only Sovereign, the King of kings and Lord of lords."


(Revelation 19:16)
And on His robe and on His thigh He has a name written, "KING OF KINGS, AND LORD OF LORDS."


--


(Revelation 17:14)
"These will wage war against the Lamb, and the Lamb will overcome them, because He is Lord of lords and King of kings, and those who are with Him are the called and chosen and faithful."


In the hadith (Sahih-Al-Bukhari Bk 73; Num 224) Mohammed said, "The most awful name in Allah"s sight on the Day of Resurrection, will be (that of) a man calling himself Malik Al-Amlak (the King of kings)."




--


Muhammed and demons-
Here is the story told by Muhammad's wet-nurse, related in Guillaume's translation of Ibn Ishaq, page 72:
"His father said to me, "I am afraid that this child has had a stroke, so take him back to his family before the result appears. -" She asked me what happened and gave me no peace until I told her." When she asked if I feared a demon had possessed him, I replied that I did.""


-----


"(The Antichrist)"The beast"


(Revelation 13:16)
"And he causeth all, both small and great, rich and poor, free and bond, to receive a mark in their right hand, or in their foreheads:"


Muslims are looking for a "beast of the Earth" who will "mark foreheads".




--


And when the Word is fulfilled against them (the unjust), we shall produce from the earth a beast to (face) them: He will speak to them, for that mankind did not believe with assurance in Our Signs."


"R01;Qur'an, sura 27 (An-Naml), ayat 82


In the Biblical book of Revelation there are 2 "beasts". One is the "False Prophet". He directs his followers to worship the other "beast" (The Antichrist) and renounces Jesus as the "Son of God".




--


The "beast (Antichrist) is set up at the Temple Mount proclaiming himself as God. He opposes Christians and has them beheaded.


(Revelation 13:6-8)
6"He opened his mouth in blasphemy against God, to blaspheme his name, and his tabernacle, and them that dwell in heaven.
7"And it was given unto him to make war with the saints, and to overcome them: and power was given him over all kindreds, and tongues, and nations.
8"And those that dwell upon the earth shall worship him, whose names are not written in the book of life of the Lamb."


(2 Thessalonians 2:4)
"He will oppose and will exalt himself over everything that is called God or is worshiped, so that he sets himself up in God's temple, proclaiming himself to be God."


The Dome of the Rock bares a full fledged antichrist inscription.


"It befitteth not the Majesty of Allah that he should have a son."


--


(Link to the full inscription)




--


Revelation 13:17)
"And that no man might buy or sell, save he that had the mark, or the name of the beast, or the number of his name."


Revelation 13:18
"Here is wisdom. Let him that hath understanding count the number of the beast: for it is the number of his name; and his number is Six hundred threescore and six."


Walid Shoebat, ex Muslim, tells us 666 in Greek reads "In the name of Allah" in Arabic.




--


In the Bible, the followers of the Antichrist bow to a graven image.


Revelation 20:4


Muslims do bow to a graven image
(Video proof)




--


Acts 2:17)
"'In the last days, God says, I will pour out my Spirit on all people. Your sons and daughters will prophesy, your young men will see visions, your old men will dream dreams.


Muslims everywhere are claiming to see the divine Jesus in dreams and converting.




--


Antichrist's followers behead Christians-


(Revelation 20:4)
"And I saw the souls of those who had been beheaded because of their testimony about Jesus and because of the word of God.."


ISIS is beheading Christians in droves.




--


(Matthew 24:21)
"Then there will be great tribulation, such as has not been nor ever will be again.


Christians will soon be gone in the Middle East.



And...as soon as the Gospel reaches the world...(which it has)
Matthew 24:14

People will begin falling away from the faith...(and they are)
2 Thessalonians 2:3


God will be mocked by society...(and he is)
2 Peter 3:3
Debate Round No. 1
Willows

Con

My opponent has made an argument with the statement, "Denying that Jesus is the "Son of God" is antichrist by Biblical definition" is a non argument in that it has no relevance to the topic of this debate. Also, none of the quotes provided offer any evidence as to the existence of God. For example, the first quote ("Who is the liar? It is whoever denies that Jesus is the Christ. Such a person is the antichrist, denying the Father and the Son.") vaguely implies that anyone claiming the non-existence of God is against such existence. The implication may be true however it offers no evidence in support of my opponent's argument.
brontoraptor

Pro

Con:

"Denying that Jesus is the "Son of God" is antichrist by Biblical definition".

This is in reference to a quote from the Bible that defines what "antichrist" is. This definition was given to show that Allah(The "god" of Islam) and Muhammed(The "great" Prophet of Islam) fits this definition too a "T". Then other arguments were made showing Islam's location, geneology, adherance and practice of the Biblical definition of "antichrist", including beheadings, direct rejection of Christ by name and title, where their "god" is set up exactly on planet Earth, persecution of Christians, and conscious adherance to standing against the "King of Kings" in the end times. It even tells us where and who is their "great city". It also tells all the nations Christ fights against in the end times, and all are Islamic. This is the most improbable of guesses seeing Islam would not even exist for another 700 years after the last prophecy of the Bible was written. If someone "guessed" all of that, they are apparently a magic wizard.

--

Biblical prophecy speaks of this Great City by the Red Sea that is judged and burned in the end times, a place where the world gets something from them. This place has the blood of Christians on its hands. Mecca, Saudi Arabia is:

1)The holy city of Islam

2)In Saudi Arabia, the nation that the world has always gone to for oil.

3)The worst persecutor of Christians in the Middle East

4)The instigator of 9/11 according to the 9/11 Report, and the grand central station of Wahhabism, the ideology of ISIS, who uses beheading as its method of executing Christians.

5)Under Sharia Law where "law breakers", "homosexuals, and anyone non-Muslim is killed.

The Biblical future "Babylon"-

(Mecca, Saudi Arabia)

(Short video)


--

James Gates, physicist

Relatively recently, whilst exploring the mathematics of string theory, Theoretical Physicist James Gates and his researcher discovered something rather interesting buried deep within the mathematical equations of super symmetry.

They found computer code.

And it isn’t just random 1’s and 0’s either. Bizarrely, the code they found is code which is used in computer browser operating system software.

Specifically; Block Linear Self Dual Error Correcting Code.


The entire construct of our reality is a medium controlled by an intelligent entity from beyond our "dimension" or "reality".

--

James Gates interview for anyone interested-

(Short video)


--

The Fermi Paradox-

The Fermi paradox or Fermi's paradox, named after Enrico Fermi, is the contradiction between the lack of evidence and high probability estimates, e.g. those given by the Drake equation, for the existence of extraterrestrial civilizations. The basic points of the argument, made by physicists Enrico Fermi (1901–1954) and Michael H. Hart (born 1932), are:

There are billions of stars in the galaxy that are similar to the Sun, many of which are billions of years older than Earth.

With high probability, some of these stars will have Earth-like planets, and if the Earth is typical, some might develop intelligent life.

Some of these civilizations might develop interstellar travel, a step the Earth is investigating now.

Even at the slow pace of currently envisioned interstellar travel, the Milky Way galaxy could be completely traversed in about a million years.

According to this line of thinking, the Earth should have already been visited by extraterrestrial aliens. In an informal conversation, Fermi noted no convincing evidence of this, leading him to ask, "Where is everybody?"


Debate Round No. 2
Willows

Con

My opponent has used anecdotal accounts from the bible and twisting them in a convoluted and incoherent way with Islam. He then goes on to mention biblical prophecy relating to vague inflammatory assertions relating to Islam, for example, "4)The instigator of 9/11 according to the 9/11 Report, and the grand central station of Wahhabism, the ideology of ISIS, who uses beheading as its method of executing Christians."
This is no evidence whatsoever, either directly or indirectly supporting the subject of there being evidence for God's existence.
We then get to the reference to James Gates and the string theory. As well as failing to link this in support of his argument the string theory is unproven due to the lack of experimental evidence, in that no supersymmetric particles have been found.

Fermi's Paradox relates to the probability of life on other planets and the extreme possibility that alien life should have visited earth. It is an extreme proposition as in all probability it is unlikely that aliens could or would want to travel to Earth, similarly, inhabitants of Earth have so far nowhere near the capacity to visit another planet that may have life, probably at least one million light years away. Even if we were to agree with the paradox's conclusion it would only confirm that the only life in the universe is on Earth. This point would not confirm the existence of God.

I conclude that my opponent has failed to provide any evidence whatsoever to prove the existence of God.
brontoraptor

Pro

Con:

"My opponent has used anecdotal accounts from the bible and twisting them in a convoluted and incoherent way with Islam. He then goes on to mention biblical prophecy relating to vague inflammatory assertions relating to Islam, for example, "4)The instigator of 9/11 according to the 9/11 Report, and the grand central station of Wahhabism, the ideology of ISIS, who uses beheading as its method of executing Christians."

There is no need to twist anything. The Bible tells us literally who is not God's, even giving us their own father's name. It literally tells us there will be a group who bows to a graven image, literally beheads Christians, literally worships a god set up at the exact spot, "The Temple Mount", who is literally introduced and given authority by a "prophet" who specifically renounces Christ, etc etc.

The Bible literally tells us the regions Christ fights in the end, and all are literally Islamic today, and by probability alone an astronomical guess if a guess. Much of the region was literally a part of other empires at the time of the prophecy and Islam literally did not exist yet.

The Bible literally says there will be a literal city attributed to this group where the world gets a product from where people from all over the world gather. This literal city is antichrist yet considered an abomination to the antichrist group in the Bible.

Here is a Muslim cleric describing Mecca as a great abomination to Islam.


The gospel literally went global. It literally now has a rebellion against it and is mocked vigorously by the New Militant Atheism. And Damascus literally was reduced to rubble conveniently at the same time.

Damascus is rubble. Drone footage.


In the apocalyptic book of Isaiah-

(Isaiah 17:1)

"A prophecy against Damascus: "See, Damascus will no longer be as it was but will become a heap of ruins."

--

I pushed supper symmetry and the fermi paradox as bait towards Con to show the rebellion against God is in full force, proving that the rebellion is present just as the gospel is climbing down from it's peak as mentioned above.
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by David_Debates 10 months ago
David_Debates
No definitions by the instigator means a field day for Pro.
Posted by brontoraptor 10 months ago
brontoraptor
*turn
Posted by brontoraptor 10 months ago
brontoraptor
Tuen viceRegent in then.
Posted by malalo75 10 months ago
malalo75
I'm starting to think ViceRegent and brontoraptor might be the same person...
Posted by Willows 10 months ago
Willows
"Notice that the atheist does not seek evidence for God's existence, but "verifiable" evidence of God's existence. "

That's right, it's time to shut boneheads up once and for all.
Posted by ViceRegent 10 months ago
ViceRegent
Why does anyone respond to these foolish debates. Notice that the atheist does not seek evidence for God's existence, but "verifiable" evidence of God's existence. What is the difference? The first one seeks objective facts. The second one subjective opinions. This way no matter what you say, the atheists, who is so mentally ill that he sees himself as the final arbitrator of reality, can say that your evidence is not verifiable and dismiss anything you say. They are asking you to play a fool's game. Don't bother.
Posted by brontoraptor 10 months ago
brontoraptor
@David

You have a furry tail.
Posted by ADHDavid 10 months ago
ADHDavid
He's done nothing to encourage this harassment, brontoraptor. Continue to make baseless assumptions, please~
Posted by brontoraptor 10 months ago
brontoraptor
You mad bro
Posted by malalo75 10 months ago
malalo75
I'm not bitter, just stating facts.
You don't know my mom. Your opinion of me is irrelevant.
I don't have a militant atheist nest.
Stick to facts, please.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by David_Debates 10 months ago
David_Debates
WillowsbrontoraptorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had BoP to show that there is evidence for the existence of a God. No definitions, rules, or guidelines given by Con (the instigator) give Pro conduct. Also, Pro used several sources (such as fulfilled prophecies, several quotations from different religions that tend to coaberate each other, etc.) are relevant to the discussion at hand. Con brought no sources whatsoever, giving sources to Pro. Finally, Con dropped countless arguments made by Pro, such as the fulfillment of 365 prophecies. Specifically, he rebuts 3 of Pro's many contentions, coming nowhere close to his burden of refutation (to disprove Pro's contentions). If you'd like a detailed analysis of every single contention, message me, don't just report my vote. It makes it harder for me to know what I missed.