The Instigator
The-patriot
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
The_Chaos_Heart
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

There is no difference between abortion and and gun murder.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
The_Chaos_Heart
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/21/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 758 times Debate No: 30493
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

The-patriot

Pro

Is there a difference between murder and abortion. Well i humanely say no. Take this mental picture A person walks into a store buys an item then goes home, she realizes she doesn't want it, so she want to give it back.
The_Chaos_Heart

Con

There are a plethora of differences between gun murder and abortion.

Let's start with the physical. The method by which gun crimes and abortion occur are entirely different. Gun murder would, as one would imagine, involve one or several bullet wounds, which cause the individual to experience an array of physical defects, that eventually cause them to die. Death from gunfire can be the result of bleeding out from a wound, the loss of critical organs such as the brain, heart, or lungs, seizure from shock, ect.

Abortion, on the other hand, involves different procedures and methods of death. Medical abortions are carried out by a woman ingesting certain pills, which cause the body to react in a way similar to a miscarriage. Surgical abortions occur by using a vacuum to suck out the fetus and related material. So we can easily see right off the bat, there is a difference in the method by which the related party dies.


But let us also consider the philosophical differences as well.

Gun murder, as the name implies, is a crime wherein there is an intent to maim and kill someone in an antagonistic way. It is an act of aggression. The intent is to harm an otherwise innocent party, because you want to.

Abortion, by contrast, is primarily an act of self-defence. Abortions are done because the mother does not want the fetus inside of her, living in her. In this case, it is done to preserve her bodily sovereignty. Abortions also occur when the mother's life is in danger. In this case, it is done to, literally, save and preserve the mother's life.

So it is plainly obvious that, in addition to physical differences between the two, there is a distinct philosophical difference between the two, based on the intent and reasoning used to perform the acts, which conversely creates a divergence in the morality of the two. A clear cut difference.


Thus, the two are different.
Debate Round No. 1
The-patriot

Pro

Thank you for excepting this debate. When you stated that in some circumstances the mothers life is in danger, the percentage is about 5% of the time that happens. Majority of the mothers are either to lazy or ignorant. they cant even send the HUMAN BEING i to and orphanage. You my fellow american and fellow human can look down upon the child and be OK with abortion. But in all reality you should just be glad that your own parents chose you. 45,000,000 innocent HUMAN BEINGS are being killed a year. The mass of murder and blood is insane. Now let me appeal to ypu better nature take a mental picture of a child who has been born and the mother wants and abortion that young HUMAN BEING could have grown up to e an amazing person. 45,000,000 little children, at least 100,000 of those children could have presented something amazing and helpful toward our economy. Now think of the ways that the children die....some are broken into pieces, some are poisoned are some are suffocated, and some are left to die. Not tell me how is this OK?
The_Chaos_Heart

Con

My opponent claims only 5% of the time a mother's life is in danger. Whether or not this is true is irrelevant. The fact that this reasoning is here, no matter how tiny the occurrence is, negates the resolution. There is a clear difference in intent when one is to save, and the other to harm.


The rest of your post is an argument for why abortion is immoral, not how it is the same as gun murder, nor a rebuttal of the rest of my arguments presented last round. As such, it should be dismissed by the voters. To humour you however, I respond with this; those death numbers are justifiable, in that the death is caused by self-defence.

Should you like to debate the morality of abortion, I would be more than happy to. But that is not what the resolution is about, and as such, is irrelevant to this debate.


As such, vote Con.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by MochaShakaKhan 1 year ago
MochaShakaKhan
Pro, you keep mixing up "excepting" ad "accepting". I noticed this in your other debate as well.
Posted by YYW 1 year ago
YYW
This is the funniest resoloution I have ever seen. But actually there is a difference. I love me some good 'ole fashin' gun murder! Goes nice with a plate a BBQ!
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 1 year ago
Deadlykris
The-patriotThe_Chaos_HeartTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had no argument. You cannot honestly claim at something that is not murder, is the same as something that is defined as murder.
Vote Placed by YYW 1 year ago
YYW
The-patriotThe_Chaos_HeartTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO makes essentially no coherent case, but what ramblings are proffered were easily vanquished by CON, who had demonstrably better grammar and because CON's case was articulated in a more coherent way, so too is the conduct point deserved. PRO is admonished to learn proper word usage. CON very adroitly kicked @ss.
Vote Placed by likespeace 1 year ago
likespeace
The-patriotThe_Chaos_HeartTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: An absurd motion, deftly rebutted by Con. Con showed there are clear physical, psychological, and philosophical differences between abortion and murder by gun. Pro wasted time debating morality. Arguments to Con. Con's s&g was also superior making their position easier to read and understand.
Vote Placed by MochaShakaKhan 1 year ago
MochaShakaKhan
The-patriotThe_Chaos_HeartTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con showed a fundamental difference between murder and abortion. Pro probably wanted this to be a debate on morality, but due to his resolution and unclear first round, I have to give the win to con for showing there are differences. Pro also made several grammar errors, and used words incorrectly a few times, so spelling and grammar to Con also.
Vote Placed by Grantmac18 1 year ago
Grantmac18
The-patriotThe_Chaos_HeartTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Very weak, Pro presented no sources to reinforce his thinly veiled claims. Pro did not mention gun murder once, I see that he has just joined and quite likely has not read the rules for new members. Easy victory for Con and an embarrassing attempt for Pro.