The Instigator
Artpop
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
fapsterguns1
Con (against)
Losing
8 Points

There is no such thing as God.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
Artpop
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/9/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,303 times Debate No: 40227
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (24)
Votes (6)

 

Artpop

Pro

Good evening, my darlings.
Today, or any other day I will be debating someone about the existence of God itself.

I am taking the PRO/FOR position in this debate, meaning, I am sure God is fake.

Greetings from SLO, xoxo,
Mrs. Artpop
fapsterguns1

Con

So, first of all, is there anyway you can disprove God and his existence?
Debate Round No. 1
Artpop

Pro

Is there any way you can prove his existence? ;)
fapsterguns1

Con

Maybe the universe could have been already there. But habitable species like us can NOT develop ourselves. How do we think? How do we move our arms? Well, that is how God created us.
Debate Round No. 2
Artpop

Pro

I am really sorry, but I can not believe what I am reading in 21st century.
There are millions of planets in the universe, why should God create ours? You are really funny to think that way.
And since the universe is so big, it would be really dumb to think we are the only habitated species in the universe. Please, re-think that. And of course, there is no such thing as God. I'm sorry you've been told that way as a child, but you really should read more reasonable stuff and educate yourself that way, and not the Bible, lol.

Life on earth has a long evolutionary history.

1. Don't you think, if God would exist, 'HE' would first create us, as you call us habitated species and not some celes that first lived in water for 3, 2 billion years? What did God do at that period? Play poker with Mary? Come on, haha

2. How can you believe in something, NO ONE, I repeat, NO ONE can prove his existance?

3. How do we move our arms? Are you seriously asking that question? Okay, I agree with you on that one.

God studied on Hogwarts, school for wizardry (he was a schoolmate with Harry Potter) and with his magic wand, he gave us the ability to move our bodies. He also gave men the ability to use their penises, including the priest... Why is he using it only on children? It's in our nature to have sex, so how did Mother Mary made Jesus without having sex? AND, if God created EVERYTHING, how come is Mary his mother?

LOOOOOL !!
He also have us brains, but not to everyone the ability to use it, i see.

Xoxo, mrs. Artpop
fapsterguns1

Con

I never said that we were the only habitable species.

Why would God create us first in the universe of no oxygen? To die? But if you are talking about heaven, then I say that it is not something essential or a necessity.

But come on, tell me how God does not exist.
Debate Round No. 3
Artpop

Pro

Oh, so your point is, Aliens believe in God?
Me, myself, I believe in aliens more than I do in God's existence, LOL.

'Why would God create us first in the universe of no oxygen? To die?'

Wasn't God a man? A human being, before he died for our sins? (I can not believe I just wrote that as if it was true).
How did he survive without oxygen?

Come oooon, I'm starting to feel stupid in this debate, really.

'But if you are talking about heaven,...'
No, dear. I was not. There is no such thing as heaven.
There's only birth (you know, when two people f*ck and produce a baby, and death, of course, which comes naturally, because we're all just a piece of meat and brains. LIKE ANIMALS - ANY OTHER LIVING BEINGS!?)

I truly reccomand the documentary Zeitgeist for you.
I assure you, you will be grateful when you open your eyes and start thinking with your own head and not what church wanted us, people to think when we had no education.

Peace. Mrs. Artpop
fapsterguns1

Con

oh yeah? well it says in the bible that god created the universe and earth and it was said to be recorded by people in the 1st year of earth so he has to be real
Debate Round No. 4
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by benko12345678 2 years ago
benko12345678
Artpop, a ma" čas za kk"no politično debato?
Posted by benko12345678 2 years ago
benko12345678
That last statement by con made me want to kill a puppy, then rape a whale, then eat an innocent cat then torture myself then kill myself painfully...
Posted by Artpop 3 years ago
Artpop
Hey, TrueScotsman. As for now, I'm tired of all God/Biblic things. If you want to discuss me about anything else, feel free to do so. But please, no more mystic God creatures for me this month, because I really need my patience 100% IRL (in real life) because of school. So this month, let's go lighter.

Regards from Mrs. Famemonster too.
Posted by TrueScotsman 3 years ago
TrueScotsman
Hi Artpop,

If you would like to, I also am available if you want to defend the contention that there is no god. :)

Regards,
TrueScotsman
Posted by Artpop 3 years ago
Artpop
Hey, TheOncomingStorm.
The debate is close already, but we can find something you want to discuss about without me.
You can contact me by sending me a private message, and we can arrange something we both like debating about.

Have a nice day.
Posted by TheOncomingStorm 3 years ago
TheOncomingStorm
Hey, Artpop, I'll take you in this debate if you want someone who will debate.
Posted by LAQUAINE 3 years ago
LAQUAINE
I feel you JimmyRustler. Even for a guy who mainly trolls this is painful to read.
Posted by Artpop 3 years ago
Artpop
I don't understand your question.
Posted by JimmyRusltler 3 years ago
JimmyRusltler
why does this hurt my brain? plz respnd
Posted by Artpop 3 years ago
Artpop
Yeah, I totally understand your point. But for me, proving God does not exist, is something that should be so logical, that makes me feel useless when someone's so blind as in this debate. I tried with logic and not so much of proves, etc. But thank you for your opinion.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by Archangel35 3 years ago
Archangel35
Artpopfapsterguns1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro actually used multiple sentences, whereas con just did one or two per round. Pro made pretty decent arguments and responded, and con just responded with a question and a statement. Point pro!
Vote Placed by TheOncomingStorm 3 years ago
TheOncomingStorm
Artpopfapsterguns1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides were equally unconvincing. There were a lot of assertions, no warrants, and no legitimate reasoning. I feel like this was a joke debate, but I'll vote as if it was serious. Pro's burden is to substantially prove God doesn't exist. Con's job is just to prove that pro can't disprove God at the least and thus failing the pro. Whether con actually did that or not, pro did a fine job at not fulfilling her burden of proof anyway, so the vote goes to con. Also pro wasn't respectful at all during the debate and completely lost the conduct vote.
Vote Placed by TrueScotsman 3 years ago
TrueScotsman
Artpopfapsterguns1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD - Awarded points for Conduct as Artpop's conduct was virulent throughout. Also awarded points for argument as Pro did not sufficiently defend the assertion, "there is no such thing as god." Therefore, because of the burden of proof was no her, these points are awarded to Con due to the fact that she did not in any way demonstrate this.
Vote Placed by Emily77 3 years ago
Emily77
Artpopfapsterguns1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:11 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro using too many ad hominem attacks. This was just a horrible debate on both sides...
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 3 years ago
bladerunner060
Artpopfapsterguns1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments.
Vote Placed by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
Artpopfapsterguns1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This literally was a fail from con. Pro could have presented better arguments, but con offering one sentence replies literally just handed the debate to pro