The Instigator
Tminusfour20
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Lee001
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

There is no such thing as right and wrong

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Lee001
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/9/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 687 times Debate No: 69545
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (3)

 

Tminusfour20

Pro

The only thing that exists as right and wrong are the definitions, actions and behaviors that we have categorized this way. Ultimately every problem that exists in the world is man made and everything that we experience is judged by man made standards whick are subject to change depending on the evolution of culture around us.
Lee001

Con

First off I'd like to thank you pro for this debate.

Since Pro didn't state any rules my arguments will be based off of a religious view point.

We shall start our arguments in the next round.

Good luck!
Debate Round No. 1
Tminusfour20

Pro

You may take it from any viewpoint you like.

Right and wrong are subjective concepts. There are things today that we may consider ultimately right and ultimately wrong. Rape is ultimately wrong but at one point in time culturally speaking it was an over-looked offence. (Deuteronomy 22:28-29) (Deuteronomy 21:10-14) As society grows and cultures become more complex and populous the needs of the people within the society change. right and wrong is a decision created by the people subject to it. Individuals gather around and figure out what is acceptable and unacceptable and what the society is better off without (rape, murder, stealing, etc.) What may be right for us may be wrong elsewhere, where a different cultural group has developed different viewpoints that may or may not apply to us. There is no transcendent right and wrong.
Lee001

Con

You basically are arguing against your own point. "Rape is ultimately wrong but at one point in time culturally speaking it was an over-looked offence" Rape is wrong because we choose to take it very seriously (chosen by people) this includes the law. Therefore your saying rape is mortally wrong, where in some countries its fine.

The Ten Commandments

1.) Thou shalt have no other gods before me
2.) Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image
3.) Thou shalt not take the name of the LORD thy God in vain
4.) Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy
5.) Honour thy father and thy mother
6.) Thou shalt not kill
7.) Thou shalt not commit adultery
8.) Thou shalt not steal
9.) Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbor.
10.) Thou shalt not covet

In most places, Thou shalt not kill, Thou shalt not steal are mortally wrong. We don't chose to abide these because a person said to, or because they make sense. Because they or morally wrong, if everybody decided to do these things, tons of people would be murdered for no apparent reason because they have free will. Jesus wrote the 10 commandments. Some believe him not to be a human, but a spirit. Take it however you wish. But we can distinguish between what is right and wrong with common understanding, knowledge and common sense.
Debate Round No. 2
Tminusfour20

Pro

Tminusfour20 forfeited this round.
Lee001

Con

My conluding statement, we know the signifigance between right and wrong through common knowledge and understanding, not because someone tells us whats right and wrong.
Thanks for the debate.
Vote con:)
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by habitat 2 years ago
habitat
"Every being in the universe knows right from wrong" brilliant and relevant quote from the film K Pax (2001)
Posted by Lee001 2 years ago
Lee001
Im confused here haha.
Posted by Tminusfour20 2 years ago
Tminusfour20
Haha!
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Well veal is delicious.
Posted by Tminusfour20 2 years ago
Tminusfour20
And to eat babies?
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Sometimes it's hard to resist the urge to snipe things...
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by TheJuniorVarsityNovice 2 years ago
TheJuniorVarsityNovice
Tminusfour20Lee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by DarthVitiosus 2 years ago
DarthVitiosus
Tminusfour20Lee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Disappointing Pro, very disappointing. Forfeit. Con wins.
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 2 years ago
Paleophyte
Tminusfour20Lee001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited the final round leaving Con's arguments untouched.