The Instigator
Daniel_Nemes
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
vi_spex
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

There is no true opposite to any living and inanimate existing object

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Daniel_Nemes
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,000 times Debate No: 69358
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (17)
Votes (1)

 

Daniel_Nemes

Pro

Let us begin.

Left and Right, are they true opposites? No. Left is a direction, and so is Right, therefore they cannot be true opposites. They share a common trait which mean that they cannot oppose the other perfectly. Additionally, my belief is that the true opposite to anything is simply: nothing. Anything that can have an "opposite" is existing, therefore the true opposite is non-existence. Ergo, a theoretical "opposite world" does not exist, because our world is existing. My theory applies to all foreseeable supposed opposing things. Up and Down. Good and Evil. Forward and Backward. Water and Fire. Black and White. Red and Green. Anything, except two examples: Light and Dark. And Life and Death. Light is the presence, or existence, of photons. Darkness is the non-existence of said photons, therefore the dark is the true opposite of light. That also applies to Life. Death is the absence of Life in all organisms capable of utilizing Life.

Prove my theory wrong.
vi_spex

Con

i dont know the left and right thing. i think it has 2 do with choice thou and not so much direction.

if my eyes could see in a radious of 360 all around my head, where is left and right?

ANYTHING THAT EXIST, HAS AN OPPOSITE FOR IT TO EXIST.

anything is matter, nothing is informaiton, 1 and 0, i agree

matter is true, and the opposite of true is false, true is now, and false is in the future

i dont know what the opposite of World is, but the opposite of reality is imagination, true and false

the opposite of life is death, death can be physical, i can see a dead mans body in the street, and i wouldnt be looking at life

i can imagine my neighbour, but anyone i create is dead

love is hate

hmm the opposite of animate, is inanimate, so people are the opposite of rocks O.o

the face of stan walking this earth is the believer, and having no beliefs, is GOD

im not sure i got your theory, please explain if i misinterpret some of it
Debate Round No. 1
Daniel_Nemes

Pro

Your statements are not proving any rebuttal to my theory. Additionally, the opposite of animate is inanimate, but that does not make rocks the opposite of people, rocks exist, therefore, humans and rocks are not true opposite. Love is and emotion. So is hate. They cannot be true opposites. You seem to be missing my point in that the true opposite of nearly every existing is is NOTHING. So, you are right in stating that everything needs an opposite to exist, that opposite is non-existence.
vi_spex

Con

a rock is inanimate, and opposite is human.. as human does have life

imagination exist, lies exist

the opposite of something is nothing, matter and information

if you dont Count rocks as inanimate and humans as animate then your theory Works

non existence, cant exist

your argument is like this, hot exist, therfore Cold is not its opposite. where as truly hot exist, therfore it must have an opposite which Means Cold must exist
Debate Round No. 2
Daniel_Nemes

Pro

Hot is a temperature, Cold is (not really a scientific temperature, but we will use it anyway) a temperature. They both share the same characteristic, in that they are both temperatures. True opposites oppose each other in every way. The only true opposite to heat and hot is nothing, or, non-existence.
vi_spex

Con

what you seem to not get is that just becasue a tree exist dosnt Means its opposite is non existence...

define a tree, then you get something like, matter, nature, life, existence, true,

what is the opposite of nature? must be the opposite of the tree, as the tree is nature

the opposite of Cold is hot..

existence is defined by experience

the opposite of something is nothing, matter and information
Debate Round No. 3
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by pixelmagic 2 years ago
pixelmagic
Even if this facetious claim was true who cares? The world does not have to conform to your standards.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
hmm

existence cant have an opposite, as existence of non existence is a contradiction in itself.

so maybe its that existence is in 3, false true and truth, as anything that exist fit under either of these 3

future=false
now=true
past=truth
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
read the last round i wrote
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
does rock and humans exist?
Posted by Daniel_Nemes 2 years ago
Daniel_Nemes
No, they do not.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
they have to both exist to be true opposites.....
Posted by Daniel_Nemes 2 years ago
Daniel_Nemes
They cannot be true opposites if the both exist! Think!
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
an inanimate object is the opposite of an animate object, i am animate
Posted by Daniel_Nemes 2 years ago
Daniel_Nemes
I meant to say "understand". Autocorrect.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
i dont undertaken at all?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PolitcsMaster 2 years ago
PolitcsMaster
Daniel_Nemesvi_spexTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither had any sources, better conduct, or convincing arguments. Pro had better grammar.