The Instigator
Waphiki
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
PowerPikachu21
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

There is only one God.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
PowerPikachu21
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/19/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 276 times Debate No: 82783
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Waphiki

Pro

Different religions or civilizations have similarities in the description of their God. Thus, there can only be one God. Different religions just have different interpretations of God.
PowerPikachu21

Con

Only one god? In Greek mythology, there is Zeus, the god of the Heavens, Lightning, and Olympus. There is Poseidon, the god of the Sea, and father of the Cyclops. Hades, god of the Underworld. Athena, goddess of Wisdom, and War. Aphrodite, goddess of Beauty. I could go on, but here's a list of Greek Gods and Goddesses: Gods; http://www.greek-gods-and-goddesses.com... :: Goddesses; http://www.greek-gods-and-goddesses.com...

I'll leave it at that for now. Pro's probably new, so I'm going easy. In Round 2, if Pro wants me to attempt to refute his argument, I'll try to take it easy on him.
Debate Round No. 1
Waphiki

Pro

Your argument is rather shallow, as it refers to only Greek Mythology.

But anyway, In Greek mythology Zeus was the ruler of all the gods. He is depicted as a just god, source of all prophetic power, designator of fate, protector of mortals, avenger of the wronged and the most high and powerful above all gods.
http://www.theoi.com...

Hinduism (most Hindus) refer to God or Brahman as the supreme being and creator of the of all creation that was, that is and that is yet to be. Brahman is the power that commands humanity, Brahman is Light and ruler, Brahman is indestructible, omnipresent and Brahman is indivisible.
http://www.shaivam.org...

Christianity also refers to God as the most powerful, supreme God. He is the God of creation, God of justice, the God of peace, He is a lover of all mankind, He is gracious and He controls all circumstances. He is God that is ever-infinite, present and rules into eternity.
http://www.christinyou.net...

Islam also refers to God as the one God who is most high, He is the mighty creator of the universe, ever forgiving and merciful. He is an eternal God. He is the master of all life and commands all concerning mankind.
https://en.wikipedia.org...

In the Bahai faith, God is the divine, all-knowing, incomparable creator of the Universe and ruler of life.
http://www.bahai.org...

I know I must've missed out some other religions. But despite all the different religions, their interpretation of God is apparently the same, with similar attributes. So then, there must be only one ultimate God.

And by the way, yes, I am a newbie!
PowerPikachu21

Con

Similarities within some gods, yes. However Pro dropped my argument about multiple gods in the Greek Mythos.

Defense:

"Your argument is rather shallow, as it refers to only Greek Mythology." is his rebuttal. How is my argument weak? I have presented different gods, with little in common. Anyways, yes, I'll need another religion so shatter Pro's stance. How about Egyptian Mythos? There's a lot of gods there too. You can type it up if you want to see all of the gods. In order to fully defend myself, I'll have to negate the resolution via my rebuttal.

Rebuttal:

I see you're bringing up religions with only 1 god. I've brought up one religion with many gods and goddesses. In order to negate Pro's premise, we need to look at 3 gods, each from a different religion, and see their differences.

Athena; Greek Mythos, Goddess of War and Wisdom, once had a sewing contest with Arachne, who was turned into a spider by Athena, Daughter of Zeus and Metis. [Arachne: http://www.dltk-kids.com... \\ Athena: http://www.greek-gods-and-goddesses.com...]

Catholic/Christian God; Catholic Mythos, only god in His religion, has no other family, except Jesus, rules the heavens, and everything, except Hell, where Satan resides. [see Pro's source]

Anubis; Egyptian Mythos, Ruler of the Underworld, has the head of a jackal (like a black dog), has had multiple parents as Egyptian Mythos aged, attributed to the first tombs. [Anubis: http://egyptian-gods.org...]

I don't see how these 3 gods are similar. If Pro can point out how these gods are the same, do so. Until then, vote Con!
Debate Round No. 2
Waphiki

Pro

Waphiki forfeited this round.
PowerPikachu21

Con

I extend my arguments. Vote Con, everybody!
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Lager 1 year ago
Lager
I think the contender has already won this debate. Not only did the contender hit the nail on the head with the Greeks having multiple gods, but most people around the world were polytheists. The instigators claim that everyone described their god similarly is wrong, since they had multiple gods and described each of them differently.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by wipefeetnmat 1 year ago
wipefeetnmat
WaphikiPowerPikachu21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
WaphikiPowerPikachu21Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF