The Instigator
VelCrow
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
vwv
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

There is only one god

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
VelCrow
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/15/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 996 times Debate No: 63307
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

VelCrow

Con

The stand as stated in the topic is "There is only one god".

Assumptions : All religious materials can be taken literally unless there exist contradiction within the same religion.

Definitions: god ~ a superhuman being or spirit worshipped as having power over nature or human fortunes; a deity.

Format
Round 1 for Acceptance + arguments by Pro
Round 2 Rebuttal + arguments by both Con and Pro
Round 3 Rebuttal + conclusion by Con, Conclusion by Pro

BoP is shared.
vwv

Pro

There is only one God and I call him Allah.

The truest prophest after Jesus, PBUH, was the great prophet Muhammad PBUH!

It is the truest of true!

Assumption for this debate, as Con correctly said, is any contradiction means that we don't take it into account when discussing the religion!

God is define as a superhuman being or spirit is it described as many superhuman beings? Oh no! So that is what I thought!

Voila, I win! <3

Debate Round No. 1
VelCrow

Con

Thank you to Pro for accepting the debate.

First I will refute Pro's points.

1. Pro said "There is only one God and I call him Allah."

According to my definition of god as above, a god is as superhuman being or spirit worshipped as having power over nature or human fortunes; a deity.

"Say: "The Angel of Death, who is set over you, will take your souls. Then you shall be brought to your Lord." (Quran 32:11)

Until when death approaches one of you, Our messengers (i.e. the Angel of Death and his assistants) take his soul, and they never neglect their duty. Then they are returned to God, their Master, the Just Lord." (Quran 6:61-62)

http://www.islamreligion.com...

Angels definitely fall into the category of superhuman beings or spirits and the ability to take ones soul seems to me as having the power over nature as death and the soul are parts of nature.

2. Pro said "The truest prophest after Jesus, PBUH, was the great prophet Muhammad PBUH!" which is not related as our debate topic is on gods and not prophets. However this statement implies that even Pro acknowledges that Islam and Christianity are related.

3. Pro agrees with my assumptions. Thus nothing for me to refute here.

4. Pro said "God is define as a superhuman being or spirit is it described as many superhuman beings? Oh no! So that is what I thought!"

This point is easy to refute. The term used in the definition is "god" which is singular. If I were to define a lion(singular), it would be wrong to say "A lion are animals(plural) that have manes". And vice versa. It would also be wrong to call a pride of lions(plural) an animal(singular) with four legs. Thus Pro is clearly confused on the implication of simple rules of the english language.

Now for my arguments.

1. Christianity is a sister religion of Islam as can be seen by the many similarities of their holy books. In Geneses 1:26, the following can be found.

Then God said, "Let us make mankind in our image, in our likeness, so that they may rule over the fish in the sea and the birds in the sky, over the livestock and all the wild animals, and over all the creatures that move along the ground."

http://biblehub.com...

Note that God did not say "Let ME make mankind in MY image, in MY likeness..." This implies that there are more then one god.

2. In Greek mythology, the Olympians are a group of 12 gods who ruled after the overthow of the Titans.
http://www.desy.de...

If you are not familiar with the Greek mythology, you should at least be familiar with the Roman mythology which is a sister of Greek mythology in the sense that there are many similarities as well. The planets in our solar system was named after Roman gods.

http://rome.mrdonn.org...

3. In Hinduism, one of the oldest religions in the world, there are many beings that will fit the definition of Gods.
"Rig Veda- lore of the verses, enumerates numerous Vedic Gods."
http://webonautics.com...

4. In Chinese mythology, once again there are many gods. Example the 8 Immortals, another popular representation of deities that are worship by their many temples in China.

"Either singly or in groups the Eight Immortals, Pa Hsien, of the Taoist religion are one of the most popular subjects of representation in China"

http://www.sacred-texts.com...

Thus I have proven with examples that there are many gods. This is obviously the right answer as gods and mythology were used by men even before civilization appeared to explain natural phenomenon that they did not understand in the past such as the rising and setting of the sun as well as thunder and lightning in rainstorms.
vwv

Pro

I shall now rebut with the almighty power of copypasta.

R u reday?

R u steday?

Heeeeeeeeeeeeere We Goooooooooo...


"a god is a superhuman being or spirit worshipped as having power over nature or human fortunes; a deity."

Was that being or beings? Exactly, that's what I thought!

"Angels definitely fall into the category of superhuman beings or spirits"

Trees are able to respire does that make them humans because we respire too?

"the ability to take ones soul seems to me as having the power over nature as death and the soul are parts of nature."

The soul isn't part of nature it transcends it, either as an imaginary concept or as a genuine thing beyond physical limitations.

There is one "Angel of Death" the rest have no control over it.7

The AoD doesn't actually doesn't control anything to do with death but simply deciphers people's ability to want to die (it is actually the embodiment of death itself under full sovereign of God. The only relevance to it in the Qur'an ([http://angels.about.com...] was actually Moses slapping it in the eye and it flies to God and says "You sent me to a slave who does not want to die."

Praise be to Allah!

Lions work in packs, they have been seen together multiple times with many of them living in unison. This is not the same as God. God has only been seen once by the prophet Muhammad PBUH.

"Note that God did not say "Let ME make mankind in MY image, in MY likeness..." This implies that there are more then one god."

Nope, what it implies is that God has Attention-Deficit Disorder (ADD) [http://psychcentral.com...] as well as Dissociative Identity Disorder (DID) [http://www.webmd.com...] and struggles to decide which of the images he truly identifies as his image.

As for Greek mythology, this is an ample of Allah, his great holiness, suffering from DID. Oftentimes prior to the truth being revealed, Allah was struggling to find who he truly was so he'd play imaginary games and use his omnipotence to morph into many different forms and take on many fake personas. He is so perfect that he pulled it off without any mishaps! The fact that no one noticed it was truly Allah is proof of his brilliance.


Allah is fine with us naming planets after his false personas. He'd rather we act out in his way of life and named the planets after false deities than act out their way of life and named Mars "Allah" instead.

Hinduism has only one god, first of all [https://www.himalayanacademy.com...] the rest are simply demigods [http://en.wikipedia.org...] There are several hierarchies within the ecosystem of Hinduism's demigods but it is without a doubt that above it all lies Brahman (not Brahma, who is one of the original 3 Top-Rank Demigods). However let's not dibble-dabble in the fairytale nonsense of false religions. Only Islam is correct.

In China, Muslims outnumber Taoists threefold [http://www.china-zentrum.de...]. If you prefer a nice pie chart here it is: [http://puu.sh...]

Now, as for their mythical ancestral religions and Buddhism, neither of those believe in an actual entity similar to God. Christianity believes in the same Abrahamic God as Islam but has merely misinterpreted what he stood for and how he delivered his messages.

All you have proven is that false prophets have come in abundance. You have not proven that a single one except for Muhammad PBUH and perhaps some of what Jesus PBUH said are valid.
Debate Round No. 2
VelCrow

Con

I will now refute Pro's points in round 2.

1. Pro has chosen to ignore what my refutation of his 4th point in round 2. For ease of judges, I will copy and paste my refutation of his 4th point.

"This point is easy to refute. The term used in the definition is "god" which is singular. If I were to define a lion(singular), it would be wrong to say "A lion are animals(plural) that have manes". And vice versa. It would also be wrong to call a pride of lions(plural) an animal(singular) with four legs. Thus Pro is clearly confused on the implication of simple rules of the English language."

Pro has chosen not to address this point of mine. Thus it stands true uncontested.

2. It is written in the bible. The following 2 sentences proves my point. First is the direct verse from Hebrew 1:14.

"Therefore, angels are only servants--spirits sent to care for people who will inherit salvation."
http://biblehub.com...

The second below is from Matthew Henry's Commentary on the bible. Matthew Henry (18 October 1662 – 22 June 1714) was a Welsh Non-Conformist minister.

"What the angels are as to their nature: they are spirits, without bodies or inclination to bodies, and yet they can assume bodies, and appear in them, when God pleases."

Thus it's proved, angels are spirits.

3. "Trees are able to respire does that make them humans because we respire too?"
Show me a religious material that say trees are humans.

4. "The soul isn't part of nature it transcends it, either as an imaginary concept or as a genuine thing beyond physical limitations."
This statement is flawed for 2 reasons.

a. Definition of Nature:Nature, in the broadest sense, is equivalent to the natural, physical, or material world or universe. "Nature" refers to the phenomenon of the physical world, and also to life in general. http://en.wikipedia.org...
Definition of natural:Existing in or caused by nature; not made or caused by humankind.

P1: Being part of nature is being natural (not made or caused by humankind.)
P2: the soul is not made by humankind
C: the soul is part of nature.

b. This statement ONLY addressed the soul part. It did not address death. Remember that nature also refers to the phenomenon of life in general and that death is a phenomenon of life.

5. I only need an additional existence aside from god that fits my definition of god to make it plural. Pro clarifies here that there IS an additional existence "There IS one
"Angel of Death" the rest have no control over it."

Thank you Pro for agreeing with me.

6. From your own source http://angels.about.com...

"The Angel of Death who is charged with taking your souls will take your souls; then you will be returned to your Lord." (As-Sajdah 32:11)."

How can you be charged with a task if you are powerless to do it?

7. I used lions as an example regarding singular and plural forms of a word. Pro is obviously confused about this point.

8. I've always had the impression that Allah and God are both omnipotent as well as omniscient. I did not think that they would have the need to "struggle" to "decide"on something.

And Pro, I would suggest you to read your links before blindly posting them. Once again, from your own source.
"Dissociative identity disorder (previously known as multiple personality disorder) is thought to be an effect of severe trauma during early childhood, usually extreme, repetitive physical, sexual, or emotional abuse." http://www.webmd.com...

Pro claims that his almighty Allah has "severe trauma during early childhood, usually extreme, repetitive physical, sexual, or emotional abuse."

9. The BOP is on Pro to show religious materials that proves gods in Greek mythology are "morphed forms of Allah". Do note that the assumption in my initial round is "Assumptions : All religious materials can be taken literally unless there exist contradiction within the same religion."

10. Again BOP is on Pro. Please show prove in the Quern that "Allah is fine with us naming planets after his false personas."

11. Pro contradicted himself.

"Hinduism has only one god"
"The rest are simply demigods"

Demigods as mentioned by Pro fits into my definition above. Pro also chooses to ignore my assumption above with his bigotry statement "Only Islam is correct."

12. Pro did not address the issue of polytheism in Taoism.

13. In regards to ancestral religions and Buddhism, Pro states that "neither of those believe in an actual entity similar to God." Zero god is also NOT ONE god. Thank you Pro again for supporting Con.

And again Pro chooses to ignore the assumption when talking about Christianity.

14. This debate is regarding gods and not prophets nor which religion is right or wrong. I have provided evidence in EACH religion proving that the topic "there is only one god" is FALSE. Pro has yet to provide any religious evidence contradicting my arguments.

Thus Con is obviously the right answer. Vote Con.
vwv

Pro

vwv forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by VelCrow 2 years ago
VelCrow
Sigh.. I knew this would happen
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
Pro's account has been closed.
Posted by VelCrow 2 years ago
VelCrow
Urgh. I should have set a higher character limit. Ran out of space =.=

Anyway it has been fun. May the best man wins :)
Posted by VelCrow 2 years ago
VelCrow
lol might. twas a very random comment :D
Posted by mightbenihilism 2 years ago
mightbenihilism
I really miss John Candy.

He was the best. Uncle Buck one of my favorite movies. And the Great Outdoors.
Posted by vwv 2 years ago
vwv
ooooooooooh
Posted by mightbenihilism 2 years ago
mightbenihilism
This is like watching Mike Tyson beating Dilbert into crud.
Posted by vwv 2 years ago
vwv
mhmm that is good to know
Posted by wampe 2 years ago
wampe
Agreed, proceeds to make popcorn.
Posted by mightbenihilism 2 years ago
mightbenihilism
VelCrow is like mountain lion mech warrior and vwv is like plastic ninja-turtle action figure bought from ebay. No contest.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
VelCrowvwvTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: ff