The Instigator
Geneva
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
dylwal92
Con (against)
Winning
23 Points

There should be no homework for high school students

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
dylwal92
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/4/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,549 times Debate No: 26902
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Geneva

Pro

There is too much work for the students to do at school and getting homework after a long day of school is too much for a student to handle.
dylwal92

Con

Homework is of the utmost priority of a student's well-being throughout life. It is from this homework that they learn to utilize analytical, verbal, and writing skills that are necessary to succeed in life. The amount of homework given to the student varies from teacher to teacher and subject to subject depending on the work that is required. It is here that a student learns to prioritize what is most important based on several factors (e.g. the amount of homework, the grade in the class, the class with the harder concepts). Prioritizing is also key to being able to properly balance life. The problem is not the amount of homework, but rather the ability to prioritize.
Debate Round No. 1
Geneva

Pro

I understand how homework plays an important role in the student development and teaches us to prioritize. Students spend 7 hours of the day at school, class durations varying from 45 minutes to an hour or more. Since we spend so much time during class, it seems stupid to make them go over the same thing at home. Teenagers are developing their own characters and interests during the high school years, and big amounts of school work limit us in doing so outside of school. They get tired and stressed out and along with the preparation for tests and exams, homework piles up on top, creating more harm than good. If 6-8 hours of school is not enough to educate a student, the school should be responsible. After a long schoolday, the student comes home not even being able to spend valuable time with his or hers family. Many conflicts arise from issues such as not enough interaction between parents and kids. Excessive school work causes stress, stress leads to depression, depression leads to suicide. Such consequences are unavoidable if this continues. Teachers simply don't understand the weight homework puts on students.
dylwal92

Con

1. "Since we spend so much time during class, it seems stupid to make them go over the same thing at home."

After "7 hours of the day at school [with] class durations varying from 45 minutes to an hour or more" the question that comes to place is if a student retains all information that is provided to them necessary to pass the class. One of the reasons for homework is behind the idea that "practice makes perfect." Many students in high school find certain subjects more difficult than others, and therefore must devote more time to the work for reasons such as: the concept is difficult to understand, why the student is making the same mistake, why the student has a difficult time with a certain problem, etc. If high school students did not receive homework at all, the reinforcement of the concepts of the class would be very limited to the class session.

2. "Teenagers are developing their own characters and interests during the high school years, and big amounts of school work limit us in doing so outside of school."

This is a topic that could be greatly discussed in detail in another debate, but as for this debate, I will keep this very straightforward. There is no doubt that teenagers are developing their character and interests and separating the ideas that pertain to them from those that don't. Yet, it is here that I reiterate my point that Con did not refer to on the matter of prioritizing. It is not every single day in high school that a student must get their homework done on that day even though there are certain assignments that must be finished that evening. In part, this is where prioritization takes effect. In balancing the efforts both in and outside of the classroom as well as in life, the student obtains the ability to develop the greater interests that will benefit them later in life. From a balance of priorities, a student is able to retain a sense of confidence and the tension of stress is lessened to some sort of extent. As for the fatigue experienced from the performance of studying and doing homework, that is something that many people undoubtedly deal with and many of the same people learn how to cope with it by some sort of means. In Con's statement of how "the student comes home not even being able to spend valuable time with his or her family" also is portrayed in the context of prioritization that I have mentioned. As for the statement of the "many conflicts" that arise from this limited interaction, this is very ambiguous. What sort of conflicts arise from the limited interaction due to the "long school day," and how adverse are they toward the familial relations?

3. "If 6-8 hours of school is not enough to educate a student, the school should be responsible."

Here, I iterate that 6 to 8 hours of school is not enough to educate a student, but that same 6 to 8 hours of school is enough to provide the student with the information necessary to pass the class. From this, the student is required to utilize the information given to them in order to practice and reinforce the ideas. The school's responsibility is to provide an education for students to further cultivate their abilities to think analytically, to be able to verbalize with others, and to write properly.

4. "Excessive school work causes stress, stress leads to depression, depression leads to suicide."

Based on this logic, excessive school work leads to suicide. There are several cases of this that have occurred. [1] [2] [3] This is irrefutable. While I do not want to bring any sort of bias or present my ego, I will state that I know the feeling of stress by means of schoolwork. This, along with other reasons for suicide, is a rising epidemic that must be fixed. However, while I do not want to play the role of the "bad guy," I will state that there are several ways to relieve oneself of stress and that there are many resources for people who are depressed and even having thoughts of suicide. In order to fixate on the problem, the source of the problem - the student in this case - must be diverged to manners by which this can be helped such as talking to the teacher and getting help on homework. To state that "such consequences are unavoidable if this continues" is irrational because there are many ways to fix, or "avoid" these incidents (they are not consequences of stress, they are outcomes).

5. "Teachers simply don't understand the weight homework puts on students."

In order to be a teacher, one must receive the minimum of a Bachelor's degree in some sort of subject. In order to go to a community college or a university, a GED or a high school diploma is required. Teachers have been through what high school students are going through now, plus more. From this, they obtain the mindset to impose what amount of homework is necessary based on curriculum that needs to be covered, and in some cases what they find to be very useful to a student. To say that they "don't understand the weight homework puts on students" is not only inaccurate, but also demeaning to the value of teacher.

[1] http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
[2] http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com...
[3] http://allaboutbelgaum.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Geneva

Pro

I think the problem is the amount of homework the students are assigned, not the homework itself.
The average amount of homework for each class takes from half an hour up to two. That's the minimum of 4 hours (for 7 classes) the student has to complete. If the school day ends at 4, the student gets home at about 5, (not mentioning the extracurricular sports and clubs that may take place after school, ranging from one to two hours of duration), dinner and daily activities such as showers, etc take two more hours. There is almost no free time.
That's why students aren't getting enough sleep and can't be as active at school the next day.
A solution would be to decrease the homework, not to take it out completely.
dylwal92

Con

To assess my opponent's argument in R3, I will state the following.

1. In R2, Pro states that "students spend 7 hours of the day at school, class durations varying from 45 minutes to an hour or more. Since we spend so much time during class, it seems stupid to make them go over the same thing at home." This shows that Pro's opening statement that "the problem is the amount of homework the students are assigned, not the homework itself" is contradictory of his position in this debate as it has progressed.

2. As for "the average amount of homework for each class," the time it takes to do the homework is variable based on the student, the interest of the class to the student, the topic of the subject, etc. This goes undetermined, for every student cannot be accounted for in how long it takes them to do the homework. To do such would take an enormous amount of resources.

3. "If the school day ends at 4, the student gets home at about 5, (not mentioning the extracurricular sports and clubs that may take place after school, ranging from one to two hours of duration), dinner and daily activities such as showers, etc take two more hours. There is almost no free time. That's why students aren't getting enough sleep and can't be as active at school the next day."

I am not aware of a school that ends at 4 and by extension a student that gets home one hour later; however, the point that must be made is the grammar of "if, then" statements. By stating "if" this occurred, "then" this would result. To state such is subjective and weakens an argument making it go unsupported. As for any "extracurricular sports and clubs.. dinner and daily activities," this is also based on each student. It is very broad to state that this goes for every student, for Pro does not state anywhere in this debate that this goes for a specific group of students, or for a specific grade, etc. The statement made on a students lack of sleep can be based on other lurking variables in this mix. There is no doubt that one of the many reasons of lack of sleep could be homework, but there could be other reasons for lack of sleep such as insomnia, playing video games, texting friends late at night, etc.

4. "A solution would be to decrease the homework, not to take it out completely."

Given this "solution" that my opponent has provided contradicts the basis of this debate where the topic states "there should be no homework for high school students." While this point remains, I will further this point of the argument. The decreasing of homework has been highly regarded by many, especially in the past few years. [1] [2] [3]. This solution is continually being debated over as to "how much is too much."

There are many reasons that teachers hand out homework; and sometimes it may seem a bit too much. Yet, there are reasons for this. Teachers don't want students to suffer from fatigue, nor do they want to see students stress out over anything. Why would a person want to become a teacher? To help students and to attempt to shape their lives by providing them with the proper education. [4] Granted that there are many teachers that students claim do not know how to teach and that the teacher does "this" and the teacher does "that," there will always be a motive for why teacher's do what they did.

Thank you for the debate.

[1] http://ed.stanford.edu...
[2] http://www.endtherace.org...
[3] http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
[4] http://www.edutopia.org...

Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Torvald 4 years ago
Torvald
@Geneva, You honestly believe that students in America spend too much time with schoolwork? How about you move to China, and then tell me that the day of the American student is too consumed with school. Also, surely you cannot seriously think that teachers do not understand the pressure and burden set upon students by homework? Teachers are required to grade many papers, sometimes hundreds, within a limited time frame, they must make lesson plans, and often, compose assignments. Furthermore, teachers are often required to actively participate in an education program of their own, which puts further stress on them. Teachers sometimes work two, three times the number of weekly hours required by their contract. That teachers don't understand the burden of homework is just ignorant dogma and preconception.
Posted by Logic_on_rails 4 years ago
Logic_on_rails
Interesting topic, but a resounding win for Con, who'd get sources and arguments, if not more. I however lack the capability to vote.

Having thought about the conception of homework a lot, I divide homework into things such as assignments, and things like worksheets, maths exercises etc. I understand that the demarcation may be slightly unclear.

One proposal I have considered is to eliminate the worksheet part of homework, and reduce the number of assignments, in conjunction with extending the school day to regular working hours: 9-5 . This reduces childcare costs for families and has other benefits. I would be interested to hear your opinion on this potential idea Con.

Of course, what is at the crux of the matter is the value of the homework done. Much homework is sub-optimal, which can't be helped. Some homework is good but a student doesn't realise it. Some homework is simply beneficial. The issue is what students do outside of school - if it is like some capable people then homework is quite the restriction, but I can tell you that there are a great number of people just wasting their youth on trivialities; homework is good, no matter it's sub-optimal state, for these people.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by PolitelyDisagreeable 4 years ago
PolitelyDisagreeable
Genevadylwal92Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had very good conduct, even giving sources for Pro. Pro id not have any convincing arguments.
Vote Placed by BobbyYaz 4 years ago
BobbyYaz
Genevadylwal92Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Homework is a good thing
Vote Placed by Torvald 4 years ago
Torvald
Genevadylwal92Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had no idea what he was talking about, and just made an idiot of himself, while Con carried himself fairly well. The debate could've been better on nearly all fronts.
Vote Placed by angrymen 4 years ago
angrymen
Genevadylwal92Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro changes there position and never addresses con arguments. Con successfully refuted Pros arguments. Con was the only one to use sources and relied less on false facts and opinions.