The Instigator
i_know_all_and_i_will_win
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
hd1997
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

There should be no zoos

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
i_know_all_and_i_will_win
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/19/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,010 times Debate No: 49478
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

i_know_all_and_i_will_win

Pro

Argument- Most zoos are not prepared to have animals because they suffer from financially and being inexperienced. If they have little money then the animals will be in a small cage and suffer from the not enough space in the paragraph above. If they do not have enough money they will not be able to give healthy food to the animals. Inexperienced will affect their food because they will not know what food to buy. And if they get bad food that can affect their digestive system. If there are surpluses of animals in one cage they slaughter them. Giza zoo- Had 2 zebras die and it painted donkeys to look like a zebra because limited funds. Zoo keepers argument their salaries by charging random people to enter the cages with the animals. 2 people entered a lion cage and sadly did not make it out of there. Most zoos suffer financially or being inexperienced.
____________________________________________________________________
Websites used- My experince about zoos. No websites are used so there will not be any taking away points for the websites used. Put it as a tie. It is the rules.
hd1997

Con

I love that animals are in zoos they make them safe to see
Debate Round No. 1
i_know_all_and_i_will_win

Pro

Grading- My Challenger has giving me her opinion and one little fact. Please write more.
Side note- I have already done this so I will post this fast.
Argument- Space is not enough for most animals in fact the average space is 15 foot by 15. And living in there 24/7. How would you like that? Image living in your bedroom with a cage or glass that is all dirty and most of the times concrete all around you. In the wild they are free to roam. In this jail they spend most of their time trying to escape and suffer from stress, boredom, and confinement. They also get less exercise and that leads to less life span. Some zoos are so horrible there are incidents of zoo animals of the same species EATING EACH OTHER. Here are some zoos to give you an example. San Antonio Zoo- “For 2 years the unfortunate animal named Lucky was kept in a solitary confinement too small for her. And the zoo decided add another elephant to the tiny space to create a herd.” Oradea Zoo- 4 lions were in a 15 foot by 12 foot cage made mostly out of concrete. Zoo director David Hancoks said, “There is a common misconception that zoos not only saving animals but also providing a safer wild for them. But in reality most zoos don’t try to make their business does that at all. It is just for the money.” Space is not enough for most animals.
hd1997

Con

Cons against zoos include the abuse of animal rights, interbreeding risks overpopulation, the capturing of exotic animals reduces the diversity of animals left in the wild and animals that escape endanger people as well as themselves.
Debate Round No. 2
i_know_all_and_i_will_win

Pro

Zoos even hurt the animal’s reproduction. Being sold breaks bonds of the animals. If you are in a zoo there is a giant chance that they will be very little animals that are of the same kind. And you might not like the people they are sometimes forced to mate with. There are much more choices to mate with in their actual home, the wild. Elephants breed poorly in or not at all in zoos. In 50 years there will be no animals in the zoo. And some species need food to breed. If you breed with your own family member than your kid will have problems and that happened in the copphengan zoo, what happened was that they had an Giraffe and killed it and fed it to a lion in front of kids and their excuse was that they didn’t want the Giraffes to mate with each other because they are part of the same family and if they did mate they would have a child with problems. That show there that this can be an excuse. Zoos hurt the animals reproduction.
hd1997

Con

I think as we (humans) grow and learn, we are seeing/realizing that animals, although not quite as intelligent as we are, still feel the base emotions that we do...anger, happiness (contentment), sadness, love (especially seen between mother and child). They "feel" and they also serve a purpose here on earth.
That being said, it is obvious that they need to be protected. Sadly, this doesn't seem to happen in the animal's natural habitat.
Dozens of species have been brought close to extinction. The main effort of zoos today is to try and replace the depleted numbers through specific breeding programs and to educate people about the animals and their worlds.
Most zoos do wonders for the animals they keep but I do think it's sad that the animals have to be "contained" in smaller enclosures. They pay the price for humans' greed and ignorance
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by i_know_all_and_i_will_win 2 years ago
i_know_all_and_i_will_win
Why hd1977. Again plagiarizing https://ca.answers.yahoo.com...
Posted by Jabuticaba 2 years ago
Jabuticaba
I challenge you, hd1997 to a debate entitled "hd1997 should be banned from DDO". I am doing such because of your acts of plagiarism, profanity, and incomprehension on how you are supposed to debate. Please accept my challenge, in order to prove to the viewers that you deserve to stay on this website.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
i_know_all_and_i_will_winhd1997Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con failed.
Vote Placed by Swagmasterpoopoo 2 years ago
Swagmasterpoopoo
i_know_all_and_i_will_winhd1997Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not address any points that Pro brought up and had worse grammar, spelling, formatting, and was just incoherent until the last round which I feel Con plagiarized since it does not match any of the rounds she posted before.