The Instigator
CatalyticConvertersRule
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
APBUNDY
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

There should not be Mandatory Vaccinations

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
APBUNDY
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/16/2017 Category: Health
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 232 times Debate No: 105905
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

CatalyticConvertersRule

Pro

Vaccinations are a scam, cause Autism, and all sorts of other negative consequences. It is mean to do this to a child who has no say in the matter and he/she could die from it. It's a eugenics program, aimed at killing people slowly.
APBUNDY

Con

Pro makes the claim that there shouldn't be mandatory vaccinations on the premise that they cause autism, are a scam, and have other negative consequences. However they haven't provided any evidence this is the case.

The claim that vaccinations cause autism isn't true. :The MMR vaccine controversy started with the 1998 publication of a fraudulent research paper in The Lancet linking the combined measles, mumps, and rubella vaccine to colitis and autism spectrum disorders." [1] The key word there is fraudulent.

"An investigation by journalist Brian Deer found that Andrew Wakefield, the author of the original research paper linking the vaccine to autism, had multiple undeclared conflicts of interest,[9][10] had manipulated evidence,[11] and had broken other ethical codes. The Lancet paper was partially retracted in 2004, and fully retracted in 2010, when Lancet's editor-in-chief Richard Horton described it as "utterly false" and said that the journal had been "deceived" [2].

As we can see, basing the outlook that vaccinations shouldn't be mandatory because they cause autism is completely unfounded. Claims ought to be based on fact to be considered true.

A scam can be defined as a dishonest scheme. It vaccinations are a scam, about what and why in particular? A case hasn't been provided.

So with Pro not offering cant substance whatsoever, allow me to showcase why vaccinations are important.

Immunizations can save your child's life. "Because of advances in medical science, your child can be protected against more diseases than ever before. Some diseases that once injured or killed thousands of children, have been eliminated completely and others are close to extinction" primarily due to safe and effective vaccines. Polio is one example of the great impact that vaccines had have in the United States. Polio was once America"s most-feared disease, causing death and paralysis across the country, but today, thanks to vaccination, there are no reports of polio in the United States [3]"

Immunizations protect the future generation. " Vaccines have reduced and, in some cases, eliminated many diseases that killed or severely disabled people just a few generations ago. For example, smallpox vaccination eradicated that disease worldwide. Your children don"t have to get smallpox shots any more because the disease no longer exists. By vaccinating children against rubella (German measles), the risk that pregnant women will pass this virus on to their fetus or newborn has been dramatically decreased, and birth defects associated with that virus no longer are seen in the United States. If we continue vaccinating now, and vaccinating completely, parents in the future may be able to trust that some diseases of today will no longer be around to harm their children in the future [4]".

Humans have been able to live longer, flourish often, and progress society due to the lack of bubonic plagues and mystical diseases we previously died from before the research of science.

Mandatory Vaccinations not only save lives, but allow the human race to be stronger than ever before.

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] https://en.wikipedia.org...
[3] https://www.vaccines.gov...
[4] https://www.vaccines.gov...
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Toby_Curet 3 weeks ago
Toby_Curet
As a person with autism, I feel it is important that I should speak on this debate, which is a controversy that has been raging through society for awhile now and has resulted in measles epidemics in the goddamn year 2017 when we have all we need to prevent children being killed by this disease.

It is my personal belief that if you would prefer your child to die of measles or another disease when we have vaccines that can save them, than to raise a child with a disability such as autism, you should not have children in the first place.

The sad fact is that when you slap actual scientific evidence in the faces of these stubborn parents, they completely ignore it and instead trust wild theories and rumours that were time and time again disproven.

These people are (quite literally) child-killers.

Regardless, no connections have been made between vaccines and autism, and all parents who refuse to vaccinate their kids on this ridiculous basis have literally sentenced their innocent child to death by a disease that should have been completely wiped out in first world countries years ago.
- A concerned teen with autism spectrum disorder.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by QueenDaisy 1 month ago
QueenDaisy
CatalyticConvertersRuleAPBUNDYTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made the claim that vaccines cause autism, but failed to substantiate this. Con refuted Pro's claim and justified the necessity of vaccines on the grounds that they save lives. Con used sensible sources while Pro used none.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 month ago
dsjpk5
CatalyticConvertersRuleAPBUNDYTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argued that vaccines cause autism, but offered no evidence to support the claim. The same can be said for his other claims. He doesn't even explaining what he means by "other negative consequences". With this in mind, Pro's arguments were not convincing. On the other hand, Con actually offered compelling evidence that the claims concerning autism were based on a fraudulent report. Con also provided a compelling argument for mandatory vaccines due to the fact that vaccines alone eliminated a deadly disease called polio.