The Instigator
Jedi4
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MaxLamperouge
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

This Church would Proclaim: Jesus and Hitler: a romance is divinely inspired

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MaxLamperouge
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/11/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 613 times Debate No: 89385
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (7)
Votes (1)

 

Jedi4

Pro

ayy

Resolved: The Church would Proclaim: Jesus and Hitler: a romance is divinely inspired

Fornification

The prophet Angkras wrote a story called "Jesus and Hitler: A Romacne"(henceforth the gospel of Phallus). I first believed it was herecy and was ready to bring up my tourch and burn down and kill and go into moral panic and kill and rage and poop and scream and cream but then I realsed the book is true.It actually happend and ought to be added to the bible.

You can read it here https://www.fanfiction.net...

Con will argue that this book isn't divinely inspiried and I argue it is.

Jesus/hitler 4 ever <3
MaxLamperouge

Con

I would like to thank Pro for hosting this...interesting debate. Good luck to him and proving his point.

Since Pro has failed to provide any definitions for this debate, I will define them. I believe he will find them satisfactory since I checked his profile and saw that he was a Christian.

Definitions:
1. Jesus: Jesus Christ, Also referred to as Jesus of Nazareth or Jesus Christ is the central figure of Christianity, and the Son of God
2. Hitler: Adolf Hitler, " was a German politician who was the leader of the Nazi Party (NSDAP), Chancellor of Germany from 1933 to 1945, and Führer ("leader") of Nazi Germany from 1934 to 1945. As dictator of Nazi Germany, he initiated World War II in Europe with the invasion of Poland in September 1939 and was a central figure of the Holocaust." - Wikipedia
3. Divine: from God
4. God: The God described in the texts of the Holy Bible, a book central to Christianity.
5. Word of God: 1 A true word from God 2 The Bible
6. Prophet: a person regarded as an inspired teacher or proclaimer of the will of God.
7. Christian: someone who proclaims with their mouth that Jesus is Lord, tries follows his teachings, and believes he rose from the dead in their heart.
Since Pro is a Christian, I dont think he will have a problem with these definitions.

Rebuttals/Questions or Pro: I would first like to ask Pro a few questions before getting started. First, who is this "prophet Angkras"? What proof is there that he is a prophet? Can you prove that this man wrote this story? I challenge Pro to put forth evidence for all these things.

Historical arguments. Argument 1: I would first like to point out that for a work to be divinely inspired, it must be true. If it is not true, it is not a divinely inspired work. Pro claims in his "divinely inspired" work that Hitler is alive in the year 2025...this to begin with is false. Hitler died in the year 1945, and there is no credible evidence that he is alive.
See the evidence - http://www.history.com...
http://www.biography.com... (notice the death date)
http://www.britannica.com... (again, notice the death date)

I challenge Pro to present actual evidence, not theories, the Hitler is alive.

The facts are obvious. If Hitler died in 1945 he could not be alive as the story claims in 2025. Since a divinely inspired word must be true and one of the most basic facts upon which the prophecy rests upon is false - the prophecy cannot be divinely inspired.

Argument 2: The argument claims Hitler uses time travel to travel to the year 29 AD. I challenge Pro to show any evidence that time travel is possible. To date - the foremost scientists have agreed time travel (traveling to the past) is impossible.
http://news.discovery.com...
http://www.livescience.com...
http://www.physics.org...

In order to travel back in time, you would have to travel faster than the speed of light - which is impossible. making this prophecy even more impossible and not true and therefore not divinely inspired.

Argument 3: Jesus was Jewish. "Was Jesus a Jew? Of course, Jesus was a Jew. He was born of a Jewish mother, in Galilee, a Jewish part of the world. All of his friends, associates, colleagues, disciples, all of them were Jews. He regularly worshipped in Jewish communal worship, what we call synagogues. He preached from Jewish text, from the Bible. He celebrated the Jewish festivals. He went on pilgrimage to the Jewish Temple in Jerusalem where he was under the authority of priests.... He lived, was born, lived, died, taught as a Jew. " - Shane I.D Cohen, http://www.pbs.org...
Hitler would never have loved Jesus, becuase he hated Jews. Hitler was key to implementing a "final solution" that killed many Jews. We call this the holocaust.
Hitler loathed Jews - http://www.pbs.org...
Hitler wrote about his hatred of them in Mein Kampf -http://www.mosaisk.com...
Hitler would have loathed Jesus, because Jesus was Jewish! We can obviously see more and more that this couldn't have been a divinely inspired work, because it is not and could never be true!

Argument 4: Hitler was a devoted Christian. Pro claims in his "divinely inspired" prophecy that Hitler was a devoted Christian. Finally, I challenge Pro to provide ANY credible evidence that Hitler ever went to church, read the Bible, or prayed out of personal devotion - and that he ever followed the teachings of Jesus. All these things are required of a devoted Christian, are they not? And so, I challenge Pro to show any credible evidence that Hitler was a devoted Christian as his prophecy claims.


There are MANY other arguments that WILL be presented in the next rounds.
This "prophecy" is no prophecy at all, nor is it divinely inspired.
I believe I have fulfilled my burden of proof, and I challenge Pro to uphold his.
Thank you,
Max Lamperouge
Debate Round No. 1
Jedi4

Pro


Ayy vape nashyon!!!




Conny has some arguments. Are they goo? Nope. I will offer the proof that the argues he argues for fail like failure.



HITLER'S NOT DEAD HE'S SURELY ALIVE



Con offers no proof tht hitler died. He posts some news paper but how do we know those links are true? What proves those links? The propechy takes place in 2025, but this isnt 2025 in our years. It is counting AD and BC as one. Dating it to around 1940s. It is known Khalisi, There is strong evidence hitler didn;t die. The FBI admits it http://yournewswire.com... aaaaaaand there are no legitimate remains of Hitler http://www.theguardian.com...



Hitler was not kill. SO where is he? He couldn't have fled anywhere in space. Chapter 1 of the book of phallus confirms he was surrounded. How could we not have his remains? The only possible explanation is he fled through time.



Historical proof



Chap 1 of the gospel of Phallus takes place in in the halls of the Reichschancellory”



This is a well known historical place https://en.wikipedia.org...



Chap 2 details the engagement of Jesus/Hitler. It is well known that Jesus didn't have a wife. https://www.biblegateway.com...



But Jesus WAS a man and a God. John 19:5 describes Jesus as a man and Luke 2:52 say he increases in wisdom. It follows Jesus had sexual urges cause men gots the sex urges. Jesus had no women to fulfill them. It is logical to assume he filled men up. Jesus never banned homosexuality. Strange. ITS BECAUSE HE WAS F*CKING HITLER OBVIOUSLY.



Is FTL travel impossible?



Traveling to the past isn't impossible. Annnnnd Ftl travel is possible. Tachyons are allowed to exist under special ed relativity https://en.wikipedia.org...



AAAAAAnd things do travel faster than light bruh. Quantum entaglement http://www.gizmag.com...



German scientists and German ingenuity was genius. They had tech like the Voltzwaggon. They can have easyly made a time machine.



Collaborative evidence



The gospel of Phallus doesn't contradict anything in the Gospels and it is collaborative with the bibles. The gospel describes Jesus' love of blowjobs. At the end of chapter 1 Hitler engages Jesus in a blowjob.



Hitler continued to jerk Christ off. When he began to tense up Hitler lowered his head to Christ's stiff member and caught Christ's sticky seed in his mouth”


and again in the following chapter



Hitler wrestled Jesus down onto the floor one afternoon and gave the Lord the best blowjob he possibly could”


In chapter 4 Jesus says



Good jobs deserve good jobs.”


Referring to blowjobs.



The bible confirm. Song of solomon has an almost Gospel of Phallus level love of Blowjobs



Like an apple tree among the trees of the forest, so is my beloved among the young men. In his shade I took great delight and sat down, and his fruit was sweet to my taste. (Song of Solomon 2:3)



Awake, O north wind, and come, wind of the south; make my garden breathe out fragrance, let its spices be wafted abroad. May my beloved come into his garden and eat its choice fruits! (Song of Solomon 4:16)



Jesus himself talks about the benefits of jizz eating.



Jesus answered her, "If you knew the gift of God, and who it is that is saying to you, "Give me a drink,' you would have asked him, and he would have given you living water." 11 The woman said to him, "Sir, you have no bucket, and the well is deep. Where do you get that living water?...15 The woman said to him, "Sir, give me this water, so that I may never be thirsty or have to keep coming here to draw water." 16 Jesus said to her, "Go, call your husband, and come back." (John 4:10-16)



Only her husband can give the living water (thats jizz bruh).



How can the bible contradict the gospel of phallus when God himself gave his blessing of the book in Chap 2


After that he [God] sent the two lovebirds back to Earth to get married in a traditional Jewish ceremony.”



Jesus was Jewish.



Hitler had jews in his army http://www.history.ucsb.edu... . Aaaaand he might have changed his mind about hating all jews since he saw Jesus. Jesus' God half would kill any jewish half.



Eye witness evidence



The gospel of Phallus describes several direct eyewitness accounts. Tons of scientists saw Hitler



Quickly he ran to his secret underground laboratory. Scientists were running around and conducting scientific experiments.”



Manny peps would see hitler go into the time machine.



In chapter 4 several of Jesus' disciples saw him with Hitler. In chapter 5 Jesus and Hitler are seen together by an entire crowd of people.



HOW CAN YOU DENY ALL OF THIS EYEWITNESS TESTIMONY?



Was hiitlet Chrisitna?



Yes yes hitker was a Christian.



Hitman said "I believe that I am acting in accordance with the will of the Almighty Creator: by defending myself against the Jew, I am fighting for the work of the Lord..”



A leader in the Nazi party said



Our worldview is not directed against Cathoicism or Protestantism, not against Christianity, but rather based on Christianity and against cultural bolshevism, against the false liberalism of the Enlightenment, and against materialism. http://www.amazon.com...



Hitler quoted the bible all the time http://www.nobeliefs.com...



Yeahh bro, hitler was a Christn.



He went to church too bruh



http://www.bytwerk.com...



Hitler would have accepted Jesus with open arms and an open anus



Jedi f*cking 4!!!!


Jesus/Hitler V/\

MaxLamperouge

Con

Thank you Pro for those arguments.

Rebuttals: Pro claims that the FBI admits Hitler is alive. So, I started reading his sources and found this "The FBI.gov website reveals that the U.S. government knew Hitler was alive and well " living in the Andes Mountains in Argentina long after World War II had ended.". The source is from a site called "yournewswire", which I dont believe is a very credible source. I would like to ask Pro to actually PROVE that Hitler is alive AND that the FBI supports it by getting the original source off the FBI website. Another thing I would like to ask Pro is HOW the FBI (US criminal investigations) would know that Hitler, the German chancellor, was alive.
My friend, just becuase you find two conspiracy theories claiming that Hitler is alive does not mean he is.
He is dead.
I can post more sources validating this fact.
http://www.thedailybeast.com...
"Hitler"s lower jaw was slightly discarded. It was obvious he had shot himself in the mouth. On either side of his temples I saw drops of blood. The blanks of the pistol had ruptured the veins on either side of his head. The sofa was stained with blood, and his pistol lay at his feet. I remained with the corpses about 10 minutes, then I returned to the conference room, and at this point saw Hitler"s and Eva Braun"s bodies being carried out of the bunker."
At 4 p.m., Erich Kempka, Hitler"s longtime chauffeur, carried Braun"s body outside of the bunker and into the garden behind the Reich Chancellery"the same place where Hitler made his last public appearance, awarding the Hitler Youth boys medals.
"I turned over Eva Braun"s body to G"nsche and he laid it down next to Hitler"s corpse," said Kempka. "We then picked up the cans and poured gasoline over both bodies."
Because the site was being hit by Soviet artillery shells, the group stepped back a bit from the bodies. "We had to take shelter in the concrete entrance to the bunker," recalled Kempka. "Here, G"nsche lit the rag and threw it to the bodies. Both bodies burned full-flame when I left."
Hermann Karnau, a bunker guard, was tasked with watching funeral pyre"and by 6:15 p.m., he"d watched the bodies burn for two hours.
"The bodies were still burning and the flesh moved up and down," said Karnau. "I touched the burning remains which were lying before me with my feet, and they fell apart. Almost frozen, I remained fixed to the spot and lifted my arm in salute." He buried the couple"s remains in a shell crater.
Hitler and [Eva] Braun"s bodies were discovered on May 2, 1945, by Soviet forces"along with the remains of Goebbels, his wife, and the bodies of their six young children. Stalin and the Soviets immediately identified the remains as Hitler through his dental records, but spread misinformation to the U.S. that the Nazi leader may have escaped, kicking off an era of deception and mistrust between the Soviet Union and America."
In this source, Hitler's staff reveals that YES, he did die.
I assume that his staff would be trustworthy witnesses.
And they show that Hitler didn't jump into a time machine and go visit 28 AD, he died and was burned. Read the entire article, Hitler actual staff (not some made up scientists) attest that he died.
Since Hitler is dead and he didn't use a time machine, this "prophecy" is obviously false, but I will continue to argue.

So, since Hitler is dead and that is a fact, we can move onto your other arguments.
"The prophecy takes place in 2025, but this isnt 2025 in our years. It is counting AD and BC as one. Dating it to around 1940s. " This does not make sense. Even if AD and BC were one as you claim, this time travel would take place around 4000BC (assuming the earth is 6000 years old, which is very very early.) If its 2025, than its 2025 AD, which is far to late a date because Hitler is dead. If you really want to argue that it took place around 1940s, then please make a logical and rational argument, and explain how you did the math.
The prophecy also mentions that it is a Neo-Nazi empire, suggesting a later date as well.
So, since Hitler is dead at this time and the prophecy involves him being alive at this time it is not true.
Since it is not true, it is not divinely inspired.

"But Jesus WAS a man and a God. John 19:5 describes Jesus as a man and Luke 2:52 say he increases in wisdom. It follows Jesus had sexual urges cause men gots the sex urges. Jesus had no women to fulfill them. It is logical to assume he filled men up. Jesus never banned homosexuality. Strange. ITS BECAUSE HE WAS F*CKING HITLER OBVIOUSLY." It is not logical to assume that because Jesus increased in wisdom that he increased in sexual urges. That does not follow. Yes, Jesus was a man but he was sinless. http://www.gotquestions.org...
Since homosexuality is classified as a sin Leviticus 18:22, "You shall not lie with a male as one lies with a female; it is an abomination."1 and Romans 1:26-28, "For this reason God gave them over to degrading passions; for their women exchanged the natural function for that which is unnatural, 27 and in the same way also the men abandoned the natural function of the woman and burned in their desire toward one another, men with men committing indecent acts and receiving in their own persons the due penalty of their error. 28 And just as they did not see fit to acknowledge God any longer, God gave them over to a depraved mind, to do those things which are not proper." Since Jesus was free from sin he was free from homosexuality. Jesus was not a homosexual, nor did he have sex with Hitler.

"Traveling to the past isn't impossible. Annnnnd Ftl travel is possible. Tachyons are allowed to exist under special ed relativity https://en.wikipedia.org...; Im not sure what Ftl time travel is, can you explain? We are specifically talking about traveling to the past, so I am unsure whether you are talking about foward time travel (which is easy, we are doing it now) or reverse time travel, which is impossible. While Im glad Wikipedia thinks time travel is possible, I would lie to ask Pro to prove his point with a variety of sources instead of just one. Especially when that source is Wikipedia.
Time travel is impossible.
"Hong Kong physicists say they have proved that a single photon obeys Einstein's theory that nothing can travel faster than the speed of light " demonstrating that outside science fiction, time travel is impossible." -news.discovery.com/space

"They had tech like the Voltzwaggon. They can have easyly made a time machine."
That doesnt follow either. Time travel is impossible, so it doesnt matter what sort of "tech" you have.

Most of your collaborative evidence can be disproved by the fact that Jesus was not a homosexual.
Hitler had jews in his army http://www.history.ucsb.edu...... . Aaaaand he might have changed his mind about hating all jews since he saw Jesus. Jesus' God half would kill any jewish half.

What is the gospel of Phallus and why is it credible? Why would Hitler not hate Jesus if he hated Jews and Jesus was Jewish! It only follows that he would hate Jesus. Can you find more sources to collaborate your claim that Hitler had Jews in his army?

"Hitman said ""I believe that I am acting in accordance with the will of the Almighty Creator: by defending myself against the Jew, I am fighting for the work of the Lord.." Who is hitman?

"Hitler quoted the bible all the time http://www.nobeliefs.com......
Yeahh bro, hitler was a Christn."
I can quote the Quran all the time, but that does not make me a Muslim.

I will speak more on Hitlers "Christianity" next round.
Because Hitler would have been dead at this time, time travel is impossible, Hitler would have despised Jesus because of his Jewishness, Hitler's staff saw him die, Jesus was sinless and not a homosexual, I would argue that this "prophecy" is not true and therefore NOT divinely inspired
Debate Round No. 2
Jedi4

Pro

Ayy

You don't believe yournewswire is a good source? Yeah bruh, I don't believe any of yours is good. I would lask con to PROVE hitler is dead. I cited my sh1t bruh, why is my source bad?

Posting theories claiming hitler is dead doesn't mean he is too. None of those sources were direct eyewitnesses. What about my eyewitnesses testimony?

"this time travel would take place around 4000BC"

No dude, there is no BC distinction. 2025 is our date -70 some years. 70 years is gained by taking into account leap year and solar winds. That gets it to around the supposed death date of hitler.

Jesus increasing in wisdom shows he has a man nature. You admit he was a man but was sinless. Sins are directed by God, so if the gospel of phallus says homosexuality isn't a sin then it isn;t. indeed God himself engages in homosexual sex with Jesus and hitler in chapter 2 so how can it be a sin? The bible is talking about man lieing with man. One, its dobutful that its really objecting against homosexuality and two Jesus was also a GOD. Where does the bible forbid a man f*cking God? God banging a man isn't a sin. Leviticus uses the term "abomination" that refers to a ritual. Is only wrong to bang man when you are doing it in some pagan satan ritual.

FTL is faster than light travel. I have proven its possible by many sources. Hong kong physicsits? Dude theyr asain. They can't see a thing. Youre going to trust them one something like this when they cant even see?


"Most of your collaborative evidence can be disproved by the fact that Jesus was not a homosexual."

Circular reasoning. You assume jesus wasnt gay to prove he wasnt gay. It still doesnt answer all of the collaboritve and eyewitness evidence for the gospel of phallus.

"What is the gospel of Phallus "

read round one bruh.

"why is it credible?"

Uhhh, same reason the bible is crediable.

Con asks for more evidence Hitler loved jesus. I have already proven he was a Christian. Con will keep asking for more and more and more and more evidence. None will satisfy him. He will forever remain unsatisfied. Im not a Freudian or anything, but I think him not liking evidence links to his sexual frustrations. He is unsatisfied in bed and therefore unsatisfyed with everything else.


Hitler said ""I believe that I am acting in accordance with the will of the Almighty Creator: by defending myself against the Jew, I am fighting for the work of the Lord.."

"I can quote the Quran all the time, but that does not make me a Muslim."

He quoted the bible favoriably bruh. Read the evidence before you proclaim your unsatisifcationartion.


Con dropped my eyewitness testimony. I have another argument that proves The gospel of Phallus is true


Divine revelation

when I read the gospel of phallus, I get good feelings. Niiiice feelings. Hot feelings. I have never felt this divine reading anything else other than the bible. The gospel of phallus has touched me in many ways. How can it not be divine when it gives this clear revelations?



"The phallus of Christ compels you!"
Jesus/Hitler Vape Naysh V/\


MaxLamperouge

Con

Rebuttals: My news sources are from esteemed newspapers and biographies - you have one article from a random site claiming Hitler is alive.
Hitler is dead, the world acknowledges it.

1. It is not a theory that Hitler is dead. If you read the article I posted closely, you will find there were several DIRECT eyewitnesses to his burning corpse. He is dead.

2. How do you get the date accounting for leap year and solar winds? You would have to know how old (exactly) the world is to calculate that, which is impossible. Its easier to accept the date 2025 AD, because again, as I said, "Neo-Nazi" Empire suggests a later date.

3. Jesus was sinless. Homosexuality is a sin. You are right, sins are directed by God. God never changes. Numbers 23:19 says:

19 God is not human, that he should lie,
not a human being, that he should change his mind.
Does he speak and then not act?
Does he promise and not fulfill?

Since God declared homosexuality as a sin, he would never change from that standard.
Since Jesus was sinless it follows that he never could have engaged in homosexuality.
Therefore, your "prophecy" is false, which means it is not divinely inspired.

You still have not provided a definition for FTL travel, or if its even possible. You have one source written by an unknown guy on the internet with no evidence claiming that not only is it possible, but it was achieved in 1940s as you claim? This may be POSSIBLE to believe if you accepted the date as 2025 AD, as anything could be developed in the next few years. But, then you would face the problem of Hitler dying long ago before the prophecy. Either way, its false. Time travel is impossible, according to the most esteemed scientists in the world including the Hong Kong physicists. Your "prophecy" is false and therefore not divinely inspired.

""What is the gospel of Phallus "

read round one bruh.

"why is it credible?"

Uhhh, same reason the bible is crediable."

So, the gospel of Phallus is written by some random guy on an internet blog? Ok. And why is it credible? You claimed because the Bible is credible. This is circular reasoning. The Bible is credible because it was divinely inspired AND because there is much archaeological and historical writings that match the Bible. In assuming that your document is credible because the Bible is credible, you assume that your document is divinely inspired (circular reasoning, we are in the process of arguing that) and backed up by archaeological and historical evidence (which you have not shown). So, NO. I ask you again, why is the "Gospel of Phallus", which was typed into some internet blog, credible in the least? Can you show us some archaeological evidence? Perhaps historians collaborating its accounts? No and No.

Now let me discuss Hitler's "Christianity". Hitler was not a Christian.
He may have claimed he was, but that means nothing. I can claim I am a basketball. Does that mean I am a basketball? No. Just because someone claims something does not mean it is true. According to Alan Bullock, Hitler was a rationalist and materialist "who believed neither in God nor in conscience".[1] Alan Bullock; Hitler: a Study in Tyranny, Harper Perennial Edition 1991, p. 216.

"Nonetheless, Hitler opportunistically employed the language of "divine providence" in defence of his own myth.[2] When young, Hitler was baptised and confirmed in the Roman Catholic Church and raised by an anti-clerical father and practising Catholic mother. In adulthood, he became disdainful of Christianity, but retained some respect for the organisational power of the Church. Although he was prepared to allay conflicts for political reasons, according to Kershaw, Bullock, Evans, Fest, Phayer, Shirer and others, he eventually hoped to eradicate Christianity in Germany.[3]"

Alan Bullock, Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives, Fontana Press 1993, p. 412.

Richard J. Evans; The Third Reich at War; Penguin Press; New York 2009, p. 547:

According to Kershaw, Hitler was "a very private, even secretive individual", able to deceive "even hardened critics" as to his true beliefs. His anti-Christian world view is evidenced in sources such as the Goebbels Diaries, the memoirs of Albert Speer, and the transcripts edited by Martin Bormann in Hitler's Table Talk. The historian Evans wrote that Hitler repeatedly called Nazism a secular ideology founded on science, which in the long run could not co-exist with religion. Goebbels wrote in 1941 that Hitler "hates Christianity".[6] Speer wrote after the war that Hitler had "no real attachment" to Catholicism, but that he never formally left the Church. Rees concludes that "Hitler's relationship in public to Christianity"indeed his relationship to religion in general"was opportunistic. There is no evidence that Hitler himself, in his personal life, ever expressed any individual belief in the basic tenets of the Christian church".[7]

Laurence Rees; The Dark Charisma of Adolf Hitler; Ebury Press; 2012; p135.

Julian Baggini; Atheism a Very Short Introduction; Oxford University Press, 2003, pp. 85-87

Inside the Third Reich: Memoirs of Albert Speer; New York: Simon and Schuster, p. 94

Jump up to: a b Albert Speer; Inside the Third Reich: Memoirs; Translation by Richard & Clara Winston; McMillan Publishing

Company; New York; 1970; p.49

Hitler was not a Christian, and would have hated Jesus because Jesus was Jewish...

"when I read the gospel of phallus, I get good feelings. Niiiice feelings. Hot feelings. I have never felt this divine reading anything else other than the bible. The gospel of phallus has touched me in many ways. How can it not be divine when it gives this clear revelations?" - Pro

Pornography may also give you that feeling. Does this mean porn is divinely inspired? No. Just because something gives you a good feeling does not mean it is from God.

Before ending by refutations, I would like to point out that the basic elements of this prophecy is flawed, as I have shown. It is false, and therefore cannot be divinely inspired.
Pro has attempted to show that this a historical work, but I would like to note that he has not shown its connection with God and failed to uphold his BOP thus far. Even if its true (which is contrary to the evidence), in order for it to be divinely inspired it must also be FROM GOD.
Pro has failed to show its connection thus far.

My final question to you Pro is, who wrote the "Gospel of Phallus"? Why is he a credible author?

Sincerely,
Max Lamperouge
Debate Round No. 3
Jedi4

Pro

Jedi4 forfeited this round.
MaxLamperouge

Con

Pro has forfeited the round.
Since he has failed to counter my arguments I would like to reinstate my points.
The "prophecy" claims a few different things.
1.Hitler was alive in the year 2025.
Counter: Hitler died in the year 1945, so it would be impossible for him to be alive at this time.
2. Hitler had a time machine
Counter: I showed in my arguments how time travel is impossible according to the worlds greatest scientists.
3. Hitler was a devout Christian
Counter: I showed how various historians who have extensively studied Hitler disagree with this, he was a materialist and hated Christianity
4. Hitler would have "loved" Jesus.
Counter: Actually Jesus was Jewish, and Hitler hated Jews. It follows that he would have hated Jesus.
5. Jesus was a homosexual
Counter: I showed how this is impossible, because the Bible classifies homosexuality as a sin and Jesus was sinless. It therefore follows that Jesus couldnt have been a homosexual.
I countered all these claims, proving the prophecy false and therefore by our definition NOT divinely inspired.
Thanks,
Max Lamperouge
Debate Round No. 4
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by MaxLamperouge 1 year ago
MaxLamperouge
This has been a fun debate Jedi4.
We should debate more often.
Posted by MaxLamperouge 1 year ago
MaxLamperouge
I accept. I will debate you.
Posted by MaxLamperouge 1 year ago
MaxLamperouge
You also cant prove Hitler was a devout Christian, becuase he didnt observe even the most basic Christian values.
I would accept this debate, it could be fun (or weird :P)
Posted by MaxLamperouge 1 year ago
MaxLamperouge
Hitler is dead, the book isn't possible, since its not possible its not divinely inspired end of debate.
Posted by Rami 1 year ago
Rami
Jesus made it out with Leia. Don't you know anything, Jedi4?
Posted by Jedi4 1 year ago
Jedi4
Deb8 me m8
Posted by mangolife23 1 year ago
mangolife23
What even
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by DarkPoet 1 year ago
DarkPoet
Jedi4MaxLamperougeTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Did you read pros argument? Its horrible (Not mention his grammar)