The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
1 Points

This House believes that children should be allowed to own and use mobile phones.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/5/2015 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 924 times Debate No: 72937
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




Debate Topic: This House believes that children should be allowed to own and use mobile phones.

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: Arguments
Round 3: Crossfire and additional arguments if needed.
Round 4: Concluding statements.
Debate Round No. 1


Oh well, the order of the debate got switched.

Pro side, I'll not post any arguments on this side. You start you arguments this side. But, don't post your reply in Round 4 so that we have a equal number of times to talk about our arguments.




  1. Definition-

    1. Children- the legal definition of child generally refers to a minor, otherwise known as a person younger than the age of majority.[1]

    2. Mobile Phones- A mobile phone (also known as a cellular phone, cell phone, hand phone, or simply a phone) is a phone that can make and receive telephone calls over a radio link while moving around a wide geographic area. [2]

    1. Position

      1. It is my stand that children should be allowed to own and use phones whether at home or at school


  1. Safety-

Children who have phones can easily contact or contacted by their parents in case something wrong happened to children like being kidnapped, lost, terrorist threats, fire, etc.,. For example, using the GPS features of a phone will locate the missing child. A service like Sprint Family Locator can easily locate the whereabouts of anyone as said Danny Bowman, vice president of product marketing for Sprint.[3]

Similarly, a child who owns a phone can save or help a person. For example, A 2-year-old Houston girl is being credited with saving her mother s life after using a cell phone to call for help when she collapsed.[4] A certain Larissa Taylor was on her bed lying and not breathing, her 2-year-old daughter used a phone to call her grandmother.[5] Consequently, Larissa Taylor was brought to the hospital and she survived.[6] In this case, knowledge on how to use phones played an important role in saving a person’s life. This can happen to anyone, so it is better to allow children to own and use phones.

  1. Convenience-

Parents will always want to talk to their children. But how can they talk or communicate to them when the latter do not own a mobile phone? By allowing children to own and use phones, their parents can easily tell them that their schedule has changed or tell them (children) that their parents love them. This things maybe simple but there are still important. Not allowing the child to own and use a phone will just make things complicated for everyone.

  1. Social Inclusion-

Friendships are created and cemented by way of communicating. Personal is the best form of communication, but it cannot always be the case. When friends are not together in the same place, the best way for them to remain in connection with each other is through the use of mobile phones. In fact, this is already the trend. According to the Kaiser Family Foundation, 85% of children aged 14-17 already have cell phones. Even 69% of 11-14 year olds have cell phones. Many of these children keep in contact with their peers through messaging, texting, and calling in a way that facilitates their inclusion in social interactions.[7]


[1] "Child". Retrieved January 5, 2013.

[2] Mobile phone.


[4] [5] [6] 2-year-old Houston girl uses cell phone to save mother's life. [7] Mcmahon, L. (2013, Octorber 4). The Benefits of Giving Your Child a Cell Phone. Retrieved from

Debate Round No. 2


Brian1025 forfeited this round.


My opponent is a beginner (or dummy account). Not so worthy. Anyway, vote for me.
Debate Round No. 3


Actually, I am not a beginner. I've been doing debate for about 1 year.

My time ran out so I accidentally forfeited. Calling my account a dummy account and myself a beginner goes against the conduct rules in this debate, which shows that I have a high chance of winning.

But, since I accidentally forfeited last round, I will now present my arguments.

Arguments I will present:
1. Bad for Health:
2. Games/ Game addiction

Firstly, bad for health:

Information below are from
and contain lots of information about bad health as a result of mobile phones.

Negatively Affects Emotions

The presence of a cell phone while two or more people are talking face-to-face can generate negative feelings toward the person who has his or her device visible. In two studies conducted at the University of Essex in the United Kingdom, researchers studied the effects of a mobile device during a nose-to-nose conversation. In the first study, 37 pairs of strangers were asked to spend 10 minutes talking to each other about an interesting event that happened in their lives within the past month. Half of the participants were seated in a secluded area with a mobile device present on a desk nearby whereas the other half remained without a cellphone. The results of the study showed that those who had a mobile device nearby were perceived less positive by the stranger, compared to the other participants without a cell phone present.

In the second study, researchers included 34 different pairs of strangers who were asked to discuss trivial topics while others were asked to discuss significant events that occurred in their life. Half of the participants chatted with a mobile device while with the stranger and the other half had a notebook. The results of the study showed that those who spoke about significant events in their lives with a notebook present experienced a feeling of closeness and trust in the stranger, unlike those with a cell phone. "These results demonstrate that the presence of mobile phones can interfere with human relationships, an effect that is most clear when individuals are discussing personally meaningful topics," said the researchers of the study.

Increases Stress Levels

The high frequency of cell phone use can have negative effects on our stress levels. The constant ringing, vibrating alerts, and reminders can put a cell phone user on edge. In a study conducted at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden, researchers examined if there is a direct link between the psychosocial aspects of cell phone use and mental health symptoms in young adults. The participants of the study included 20 to 24 year olds who responded to a questionnaire, in addition to a one-year follow-up. Researchers found high mobile phone use was associated with stress and sleep disturbances for women, whereas high mobile phone use was associated with sleep disturbances and symptoms of depression in men. Overall, excessive cell phone use can be a risk factor for mental health issues in young adults.

Increases Risk Of Illnesses In Your Immune System

The incessant touching of your phone can harbor germs on your handset. The greasy, oily residue you may see on your cellphone after a day's use can contain more disease-prone germs than those found on a toilet seat. In a study conducted at the London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine and Queen Mary, University of London, researchers sampled 390 cell phones and hands to measure for levels of bacteria. The results of the study showed that 92 percent of the cell phones sampled had bacteria on them " 82 percent of hands had bacteria " and 16 percent of cell phones and hands had E. Coli. Fecal matter can easily be transferred by cell phones from one person to another.

Increases Risk Of Chronic Pain

Cell phones require constant use of your hands, especially when sending text messages and e-mails. Responding to messages at rapid speed can cause pain and inflammation of your joints. Back pain is also common with increased cell phone use, especially if you hold the phone between your neck and shoulders as you multitask. "Long periods of cell phone use cause you to arch your neck and hold your body in a strange posture. This can lead to back pain," says

Increases Risk Of Eye Vision Problems

Staring at your mobile device can cause problems in your vision later in life. Screens on mobile devices tend to be smaller than computer screens, which means you are more likely to squint and strain your eyes while reading messages. According to The Vision Council, more than 70 percent of Americans don't know or are in denial that they are susceptible to digital eye strain.

Secondly, game addiction. Smart phones have lots of games, and games cause lots of problems.

Look below:
Practicing anything repetitively physically changes the brain. With time and effort, you get better at the specific task you're practicing, whether it's shooting at the enemy in a video game or hitting a baseball. Those repetitive actions and thoughts stimulate connections between brain cells, creating neural pathways between different parts of your brain. The more you practice a certain activity, the stronger that neural pathway becomes. That's the structural basis of learning.

"Use it or lose it" applies not just to muscles in the body, but also the brain. Neural pathways that are not used eventually get pruned.

In the early 2000s, most research suggested that perceptual and cognitive training was very specific to the task at hand. That's one of the problems with many brain training tools: it's easy for people to improve on the individual mini-tasks they're given"say, arranging a list in alphabetical order or completing a crossword puzzle"but those tasks don't always translate into better thinking in general. Video games seem to differ from other kinds of brain training.

"Unlike some other brain training tools, video games activate the reward centers, making the brain more receptive to change," explains C. Shawn Green, Ph.D., assistant professor of psychology at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Studies show, for example, playing action video games enhances visual capabilities, such as tracking multiple objects, mentally rotating objects, and storing and manipulating them in the memory centers of the brain. That holds true even for the most maligned action-entertainment games.

Such games also require players to think of an overall strategy, perform several tasks simultaneously, and make decisions that have both an immediate and long-term impact. "That's very much like the multi-tasking inherent in most jobs today," says Dr. Willis. "These young people may be better equipped to switch between tasks easily, adapt to new information, and modify their strategy as new input comes in."

Useful skills, to be sure, but exercised excessively they can also become problems. After all, when kids become so accustomed to multi-tasking and processing large amounts of information simultaneously, they may have trouble focusing on a lecture in a classroom setting.

The very nature of action-entertainment games not only attracts young people with focus, attention, and anger issues (particularly in the case of violent games); it also tends to reinforce these negative behaviors.

While a number of companies have tried to create beneficial games for children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), they've had limited success. "It's difficult to make games that are exciting for kids who have attention issues, but not so exciting that the game reinforces ADHD-like behaviors," says Dr. Hummer.

Instead, kids with ADHD often play action video games to flood their senses with visual stimulation, motor challenges, and immediate rewards. In this environment, the ADHD brain functions in a way that allows these children to focus, so much so that they don't exhibit symptoms, such as distractibility, while gaming.

"One of the big issues from a treatment perspective is: how do you tell a kid who has been running the world online and experiencing high degrees of sensory input to function in the real world, which is not very exciting comparatively?" says Dr. Greenfield.

The stakes may be higher for a child with anger and behavior issues who finds solace in violent video games. While experts disagree about what (if any) impact violent games have on actual violent behavior, some research shows a link between playing violent games and aggressive thoughts and behavior.

For a kid who already has an aggressive personality, that could be a problem, say experts, since video games reward those aggressive tendencies. In fact, two separate studies found that playing a violent video game for just 10"20 minutes increased aggressive thoughts compared to those who played nonviolent games.


Obviously, when I said that you are a beginner or you are using fake account, I was referring to this site (

You said you are not a beginner and been doing debate for 1 year now.

But here is the evidence that you are lying. You just joined 1 week ago. Otherwise, you are using a fake account.

Also, instead of posting your argument in this debate, you promoted your other debate. Hilarious!

To the actual debate:

You have never rebutted a single argument I presented, so they remain in good standing in this debate.

Worse, your arguments are very broad. Instead of focusing on the use of mobile phones by children, you attacked instead the use of cellphones in general and for everyone. Apparently, you became after abolishing phones. You disregarded the spirit of this debate, hence, your arguments are worthless.

With your logic, all technologies would need to be abolished. This is patently ridiculous! This is not debate.

Clearly, I won this debate.

Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
>Reported vote: Atheism_Debater// Mod action: NOT Removed<

1 points to Pro (Conduct). Reasons for voting decision: ff

[*Reason for non-removal*] This vote is past the 3 month statute of limitations on vote removals.
Posted by Brian1025 1 year ago
My debate: THBT protecting the environment is more important than economy is now in voting period. Vote for the winner!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Atheism_Debater 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff