The Instigator
Wallstreetatheist
Pro (for)
Winning
87 Points
The Contender
CakeIsTruth
Con (against)
Losing
37 Points

This debate will get 10,000 views before the voting period starts

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 27 votes the winner is...
Wallstreetatheist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/4/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 15,839 times Debate No: 23402
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (52)
Votes (27)

 

Wallstreetatheist

Pro

I am wagering the benefits that come from winning this debate on the conjecture that this debate will receive 10,000 views before it enters the voting stage.

The time to argue is 24 hours, so it should take too long to get through the debate.

Good luck to you and me. May the gods battle and show favor toward whomever slaughters the most goats.

Kittens!
CakeIsTruth

Con

I'll take that action. (picks up knife)
Debate Round No. 1
Wallstreetatheist

Pro

I AIN'T SCURRED!!!

*Posts round with 23 hours 59 minutes and 23 seconds remaining*

CakeIsTruth

Con

Why should you be? There's no reason to be scared.

(quickly hides knife)

As of this post, there are 511 views. That's a lot of F5s.
Debate Round No. 2
Wallstreetatheist

Pro

This is ridiculous! Every minute I refresh there are hundred of more views... How is that even possible considering the limited people on facebook and DDO and my family???

FUTURE LOOKS GOOD
CakeIsTruth

Con

bleah. So many F5s, and for what? I'll bet the F6 key is pretty lonely now.
Debate Round No. 3
Wallstreetatheist

Pro

For kicks, I'll present comments from some of the more "sensitive" members of this site. It's astounding how bonkers people can get over trivial issues LOLOLOCOPTER


darkkermit - "so tempting to report you for spamming."

unstupendousman - "He created, what, five other threads to do the exact same thing. Report those."

stephenhawking - "These debates really do lower the site quality..." [RESPONSE: OberHerr - "Hey, just like revealing personal PMs!"

FREEDO - "You know, as much as I love spam, I have to agree. A funny debate is good but the debating part of this site should really be held up to some higher standards. typos typos retyping sentence retyping sentence I'm definitely drunk
GOD! So many typos!!!!"

airmax1227 - "yeah I thought the first one was cleaver, but now its just annoying how many of these there are. And the spamming certainly isn't helping that perception."


Clearly these members are more highly evolved than us riff-raff who engage in sites that pollute the pristine waters of DDO.
CakeIsTruth

Con

DEFINITION: A "view" of this debate is an observation by a human being for a sufficiently long period that a human can, in theory, absorb the information contained on the debate page.

To win this debate, Pro must show that ten thousand people have "viewed" this debate once, or one person ten thousand times, or two people five thousand times, or any permutation of that formula. If he doesn't, he loses.
Debate Round No. 4
Wallstreetatheist

Pro

Definitions of terms come in the first round. If a term isn't defined, it goes by the most reasonable meaning. According to this debate, it was viewed 10,542 times as of the writing of this round. Semantics is generally frowned upon in debate, regardless.

Pleas read the below:

Viewed: 10,542 times


CONCLUSION
I have won this debate as of the beginning of the fifth

round, and therefore should be declared the winner and

gifted with lavish resort packages and arguments

points.


P.S. I love everyone who contributed through

networking, viewing, and moral support throughout

these tumultuous past hours. I feel like we've created

an intense indomitable bond through our collective toil.

I love you in the true meaning of that phrase.


<3
CakeIsTruth

Con

I was the first to define "view," regardless of what round it was in. If Pro had given a better definition (such as the web page being accessed by a computer) and/or a reason why my definition should be rejected, that would have been his right, and I probably would have had to concede. But he did not. My definition therefore must stand.

Pro has not shown that this debate has been (or, by the time I post this, will have been) viewed ten thousand times. He has therefore lost this debate.

Vote Con. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 5
52 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 1 year ago
Wallstreetatheist
I will pillage until every hymen is ruptured.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 1 year ago
Wallstreetatheist
"I don't know how numbers work. They're hard." -Minority of voters
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 1 year ago
Wallstreetatheist
Did you PM me back or write an RFD, yet?
Posted by Ixaax 1 year ago
Ixaax
That you are an annoying little...
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 1 year ago
Wallstreetatheist
There is a clear and strong consensus forming.
Posted by Koopin 1 year ago
Koopin
What the freak'n heck...
Posted by CakeIsTruth 1 year ago
CakeIsTruth
I admit it was fun to watch. :o)
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 1 year ago
Wallstreetatheist
I'm apathetic with regard to most of life's circumstances, and a number on a debate website is trivial with respect to the minimum threshold of apathy, so no. I expected I would require all of the time in my rounds 3-5, but the community came together to participate. It was beautiful. Thank you for being part of this beauty.
Posted by CakeIsTruth 1 year ago
CakeIsTruth
You seem a little upset, wallstreetatheist. Were you expecting this to be an autowin? :-)
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 1 year ago
Wallstreetatheist
Arguments in comments don't count. The circumstance does not necessitate doucheiness.
27 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 21 through 27 records.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 1 year ago
BlackVoid
WallstreetatheistCakeIsTruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: It got 10,000 views, the semantic argument was meh.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 1 year ago
16kadams
WallstreetatheistCakeIsTruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: 10,000 views =/= 11,000 times. Hence the amount of views was not 10,000, as 10,000 people did not visit this. (I know its impossible because I hit F5 1000 times)
Vote Placed by FourTrouble 1 year ago
FourTrouble
WallstreetatheistCakeIsTruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Bad debate topic. There is no way you can prove this debate got 10,000 views before the voting period started, regardless of how many views it currently has. So ridiculous.
Vote Placed by TUF 1 year ago
TUF
WallstreetatheistCakeIsTruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con for his foolish bravery in taking the debate! Woot!
Vote Placed by Zaradi 1 year ago
Zaradi
WallstreetatheistCakeIsTruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Oh semantics. Args to pro, because it was viewed 10000 times before the voting period. Conduct to con for this horrible debate topic.
Vote Placed by cheesedingo1 1 year ago
cheesedingo1
WallstreetatheistCakeIsTruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Wallstreetathiest got 11,203 votes when the voting period started, so I gotta give it to him.... I kinda wanted to make cakeistruth get a couple points but everyone would hate on me....but spelling and grammar to cake. WSA had "scurred" and "lolololocopter".
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 1 year ago
Ron-Paul
WallstreetatheistCakeIsTruthTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: There were 10000 views before voting period. Pro did not define "views" into individual people, therefore, when he says "views", he means that all 10000 views can come from the same person, because he does not state otherwise.