The Instigator
hiya
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
wolfman4711
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

This house believes badly Behaved children be sent to boot camps

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
wolfman4711
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/18/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,665 times Debate No: 29325
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

hiya

Pro

This house believes badly behaved children should be sent to boot camps.

Many children these days are badly behaved and it just puts a strain on the hard working children. These " bad" people target people who are smart why? because they're a teachers pet or because they do good in all tests well that's not much of an excuse
wolfman4711

Con

I do believe strict punishment is good when needed but boot camp is bit to the extreme. Isolating them away from you isent going to help. If you love them why send them away to be manned up. I accept your challenge and hope we have a great debate on this interesting topic
Debate Round No. 1
hiya

Pro

Yes i see your point but what happens if the children keep on misbehaving,they yet detentions yes but what if they're not bothered i believe they should be sent off for short period of time until the learn the importance of good behaviour. Take this story for example: Sarah El Madawi was becoming increasingly concerned about her 16 year old daughter's rebellious behaviour. Fearing for Susie's welfare, Sarah made a difficult and life changing decision.

At the cost of "40,000, Sarah enrolled Susie in Casa by the Sea, a behavioural correction centre in Mexico.

Every minute of the day at Casa by the Sea is planned.

Strict study is coupled with physical activity and chores. Good behaviour is rewarded with privileges such as gardening.

Susie was brought to Casa under the pretence of a holiday abroad with her mum. Other pupils arrived in a less dignified manner.

Sarah made a difficult decision, but has no regrets
The school offers an 'escort service'. Security guards accompany the child to the school.

Robbie, a pupil of Casa, was handcuffed and taken in a van to the airport.

"It was probably the most heart wrenching, terrible decision, I had to make in my entire life," says Robbie's mum.

But Robbie has no regrets.

"It kind of felt like they abandoned me at the time," explains Robbie. "But I'm happy they did it though."
wolfman4711

Con

Right like you expect me to believe that? Robbie probaly feels no love towards his parents what so ever. What they do at boot camps is typically brain wash you and change your personality. He has learned what it means to be alone with no friends but that's how someone be treated unless on extreme circumstances. I feel it violates freedom and I stand by my opinion.
Debate Round No. 2
hiya

Pro

Well i do not think it "violates" them it obviously is what they deserve if they dont "care" about their behaviour. They go there to see they are being punished properly and to learn the disciplines of good behaviour. I also do see your points but i do believe badly behaved children should be sent to boot camps but only the worst of the worst.
wolfman4711

Con

Boot camp is not good for a child, it makes there lives miserable for however long you send them there. It strains them out with pain and suffering. If you want your child to behave there are other ways to fix bad behavior.

I would like to say thank you again and wish my opponent good luck. May the best man win.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
I suppose the most basic and important statistic, from my perspective, would be demonstrating that sending kids to boot camps is an effective way to improve their behavior.
Posted by wolfman4711 4 years ago
wolfman4711
I know likespeace I thought about siting a source but I thought I could win without it.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by rross 4 years ago
rross
hiyawolfman4711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con lost me with the violation of freedom comment. Children have no freedom! Pro's description of boot camp and the escort service was compelling. In the absence of evidence on either side, this description most closely resembles it.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
hiyawolfman4711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Can't give points for conduct orS&G - the conduct was acceptable and the S&G was equally bad on both sides. No sources were used, either, so that's that. As far as argument, Pro failed to provide any proof that boot camp is effective.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
hiyawolfman4711Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both presented their beliefs, but neither backed them up with sources. A single cited source from either side would almost certainly have won this debate. Also, no specifics about what constitutes a badly behaved child, WHO ought to send these children to bootcamps, who would pay for it, etc. I would rate this a tie, except the Instigator/Pro had the burden of proof to support his change, so I will award the argument to Con.