The Instigator
Con (against)
3 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
0 Points

This house believes that animal zoos should be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/9/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,584 times Debate No: 37528
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)




I will give my arguments after you accept my challenge. thanks!


Since we would think it cruel if someone were to cage us, it stands to reason that we should not do it to others, even animals and birds.

Left in the wild a bird does all sorts of things; when kept in the cage, it just sits there. Granted that birds are beautiful to look at, we cannot observe the bird at its best when it is caged. To watch the bird at its best we should go to its habitat. A simulated habit or modern zoo may better than a simple cage or old zoo but "better" is still not a valid enough reason to claim a life. What I mean is remove a nature course of another life or to remove an animal from it's home habitat and hold it captive and it's actions restricted. Even if doing all these acts against nature are in the name of education or the action based in good intentions.

I don't think either side disagrees with the other side's ideals and points but it is more of a question of the amount of moral compromise and freedom sacrificed in the name of science. I invite you to try to convince me and other like minded individuals that it is OK to confine and change an entire life of another being for any reason. Only by talking, listening and debating together can we reach the real truth and benefit.
Debate Round No. 1


I believe the biggest benefits of zoos are educating the public on not only the animals, but how we can all contribute to conservation measures in our everyday lives. Also, people are able to see animals they might never be able to otherwise, and that brings a passion for animals to a personal level — especially if they have an experience with an animal. You can see it in a child’s eyes when they light up at a roaring lion or a hooting siamang.


1. By bringing people and animals together, zoos educate the public and foster an appreciation of the animals. This exposure and education motivates people to protect the animals.

Beyond the positive impact zoos try to have on animals, they often affect the people visiting as well. Zoos don’t just entertain, they also aim to educate. With a variety of programs geared toward children and adults, zoos teach people about the needs of animals and the importance of conservation. And if people get excited enough, the thinking goes that they’ll be more inclined to donate money to conservation efforts.

2. Many zoos also have breeding programs for endangered species. In the wild, these individuals might have trouble finding mates and breeding.

Whereas zoos previously captured most of their specimens directly from the wild, they now get many animals through captive breeding programs and other zoos. Some breeding programs also help to restore threatened species. After 10 years of working to strengthen the population numbers of the endangered California condor, a type of vulture, the Los Angeles and San Diego zoos were able to rebuild a population of fewer than two dozen birds to around 170 birds [source: Encarta].

Successful breeding programs brought the Pere David's deer back from extinction. Though this Asian deer ceased to exist in the wild, Chinese and European zoo programs enabled four of the deer to be released back into the wild in 1985, where they're now self-sustaining [source: Encarta].


Even if I agree with every point you make towards education and preservation, your points never outweigh the transgression against another living thing through captivity. The creatures are powerless to prevent themselves from being confined. If any sentient being that is able to make such a choice is allowed to make a choice, none would chose to have their movement restricted. None would chose to exclusively exist for someone else’s educational and artistic benefit. None would chose to trade their home for a cage, that choice is systematically forced upon them. Your listed value is not equal to the amount of moral and ethical sacrifice.

Please Get The Facts:

Ten Fast Facts about Captive Exotic Animals

1. Captive exotic animals are abused and exploited in a variety of settings, including research and product testing, the entertainment industry, fur farms, and the exotic “pet” trade.

2. Keeping wild animals in captivity is inherently cruel, as it deprives them of the ability to freely engage in instinctual behaviors in their natural environment.

3. Even when bred in captivity, exotic animals retain all of their natural instincts. They cannot be considered “domesticated” or “tamed.”

4. Every year, captive exotic animals are involved in incidents in which humans are injured or even killed.

5. Although many industries using captive exotic animals claim to be aiding in conservation, very few captive breeding programs actually address the real threats facing imperiled animals in the wild, such as habitat destruction.

6. The demand for wild animals as “pets” or for use in entertainment harms populations of these animals in the wild by increasing the likelihood of poaching and wild capture.

7. Whether in the zoo or the circus, wild animals produced in captive breeding programs are almost never released into the wild; instead, they are doomed to a life in captivity

8. It is a myth that public display of wild animals is necessary to engage people. Many wild animals, including several whale and sea turtle species, enjoy a high degree of public interest and concern despite having never been kept in captivity and put on public display. And many children develop a keen interest in dinosaurs despite having never seen one in the wild.

9. Industries using captive exotic animals also claim that they have educational value — but what they really teach is that it is acceptable to use animals for human amusement. And since captive wild animals often exhibit abnormal behaviors due to captivity-induced stress, they fail to teach audiences about the real nature of wild animals.

10. Industries that use captive wild animals, such as the circus, frequently engage in abusive training methods, such as the use of hooks, chains, whips, electric prods, and blunt instruments.


Debate Round No. 2


To address the issue about the cruelty on animals, I would say that zoo animals are not beaten to death; they are well cared of by their caretaker. Zoos are arranged in away that animals are living in almost similar environment they used to live.

We are talking about animals in zoos, not in laboratory where they will be subjected to experiments.

Don’t you want to save endangered species? How about those animal lovers who want to see animals? The caretakers of animals, where would they go? You want your children to go to the jungle just to see a lion?

Yes, I agree animal zoos are not perfect but they are made suitable for animals to live like the normal way.

Another, It’s like you are saying that all animals in this world are held captive; that they are beaten every day.They are provided with food, medicines, and other needs.

Think about the endangered animals! Think about the people who will lose their job! Think about educational opportunities! Think about the animals lovers who go to see animals in the zoo.

We are not talking about experimenting animals in the laboratory, we are talking about animal zoos that provide educational enhancement and help endangered animals



The best kept animals in the best zoos of the world still do not live as long as they would have in the wild. [Wild Elephants Live Longer Than Their Zoo Counterparts]

Regardless of the level of luxury provided by a zoo; regardless of why or where the animal is held captive; something or someone else forces this life upon them. This act is the obvious crime against nature that cannot be debated away with any amount of value against it. Even if your points are valuable, logical and reasonable, they should never be considered more valuable than life itself.

While going to the jungle is not as convenient as going downtown to the zoo, in modern times it is not out of the realm of possibility to see animals in other ways. [No Zoo for You: 7 Best Spots to See Wild Animals]

Rationalizing the jailing of animals by listing convenience of viewing or claiming luxurious living conditions to ease conscience still does not remove the burden of responsibility for being held prisoner. The points presented for having zoos do not undo the damage done by captivity.

While the shape and condition of zoos may vary from horrible to not so horrible, zoos certainly do not allow the animals to live the way nature intended.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Anon_Y_Mous 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: The majority of Pro's arguments only apply to animals contained by an independent party, but zoos are far more controlled.