The Instigator
DebateGirl221
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
KozWanderer
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

This house believes that females are better students than males.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
DebateGirl221
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,327 times Debate No: 39684
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

DebateGirl221

Con

Ladies and Gentlemen, boys and girls, its the debate you've all been waiting for (or at least, the one I've been waiting for =) )

It's time to find out, who makes the better student? Boys or Girls?

Rules:

Round 1- acceptance only with full intro of debater
Rounds 2/3- let the battle begin! =P
KozWanderer

Pro

I'll be the opponent! I must do, i will explain when it is the 2nd round but first of all, we shall see what can be done on my very disadvantage position.

First of all, what is "The House"? (lol)




Debate Round No. 1
DebateGirl221

Con

I disagree with the statement, "females are better students than males" because of the fact that girls muck about in classrooms just as much as boys. Whether it's secret texting or just chatting to their friends, girls can be unfocused, show a poor amount of effort, and as a result of this, get bad grades.

However, this does not mean that I am saying that boys are better students. They have as many flaws and distractions as girls do. For example kids who are labelled "class clown" are often males, and there are more male delinquents than female.

Either way, both genders are as bad as the other, and therefore neither of them make the better student.
KozWanderer

Pro

"This house believes that females are better students than males"

Con belives that females are not better than boys talking about females involving in highschools scenarios where he uses the girl texting in classrooms where they would be most bitchy about.

What do boys do, sit home, play games, whine, and sh*t while girls win in life because they have friends and can be happy for their years.

"Either way, both genders are as bad as the other, and therefore neither of them make the better student."

In history, girls cant do sh*t while boys can be a badass knight or cr#p which nulifys your statement.

You suggest that both genders are equal but is that full of bullsht, female create babies and go through insanely painful situations such as, labour, getting ****, period and much more while boys can be free from everything.

"fact that girls muck about in classrooms just as much as boys"

Good.


Females are the primary victims of rape and your saying they are both equal, and yet you specify in highschool but the title clearly states females and males without a age range.

Girls have different interests because of what they see. Most boys causes crimes

What did you say; http://en.wikipedia.org...

Yes, male has succeded more homocides than girls.


"However, of children under 5 killed by someone other than their parent, 80% were killed by males" - Wiki

Females wins in life beacause of their crime lower crime rates, welfare, social life and more.

Now what?







Debate Round No. 2
DebateGirl221

Con

My dear opponent, I am afraid that you have gone a little off topic. The title of this debate clearly states that females are better students, and win when it comes to school. You, on the other hand, went on and began to explain situations in later life. Crime rates and murders are completely irrelevant.

With that out of the way, I wish to state that no matter what pro might say, both genders are equal when it comes to GRADES. Both Boys and girls either fail or pass exams, and get either decent, above average or below average grades in normal class work or mock exams.

I await your rebuttal and final argument.
KozWanderer

Pro

"This house believes that females are better students than males."
You one tricky bastard. Also the title states "students" could be a fitness student, dance club, or what ever. DOesn't specify age!

"You, on the other hand, went on and began to explain situations in later life. Crime rates and murders are completely irrelevant."

See which student is more violent school then.

asdakufgaiefsugaf'[QW
WAOU
im busy
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by MysticEgg 3 years ago
MysticEgg
Ah OK, thanks. Probably true.
Posted by DebateGirl221 3 years ago
DebateGirl221
Better, as in more focused, give more effort etc.
Posted by MysticEgg 3 years ago
MysticEgg
Define "better"; define better.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by wiploc 3 years ago
wiploc
DebateGirl221KozWandererTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Persuasion: Con wasn't strong, but Pro never addressed the resolution at all. Conduct: Pro flaunted a lot of offensive language, flouting the language filter.