The Instigator
damonios99
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
brianjustin3709
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

This house would open a kindergarten in geriatric hospitals

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
damonios99
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/30/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 579 times Debate No: 79170
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

damonios99

Pro

What do you think will happen if we open a kindergarten in the asylum for the elderly? The age gap between these little kids and the elderly is copious. However these two groups can help each other just by having conversations and doing activities together. Kindergarten children are like pure water. However the elderly are like well-saturated beer, who experienced the bright side of life as well as the bitter taste of life.
I am a firm believer that these two groups can affect each other in a positive way.
brianjustin3709

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
damonios99

Pro

These two groups can affect each other mutually. The elderly has a lot of stories to tell the children. By listening to the stories the elderly offers, little children can indirectly experience 'life'. In this process, the children can attain wisdom and insight in which will help them later in their school life, and as they advance into the society. Besides the children's academical benefits from learning, they also obtain useful knowledge that can help them in their social life.
brianjustin3709

Con

Thanks for Pro to make this debate

Definitions

1. Geriatric: an old person

2. Hospital: a place where sick or injured people are given care or treatment and where children are often born

3. kindergarten: a school or class for very young children


Arguments

1. Why are they in hospitals then? If there is a kindergarten in the hospital, and elders teaching, why are they in the hospital? They might have a certain disease that makes them in the hospital. If they have a bad problem, we should not let them go near young children who might get their disease too. Also there are many other places where elders are, and also you can ask the teachers like in the ages of 25-40, they have a lot of experience also, not just elders.

2. No Help Also children tend to not listen because they are young and it is boring. They tend to act to experience it themselves because they can forget it.

Conclusion

We should not have them in the hospitals because the elders are in the hospital for a reason and also it is no help for the children.



Debate Round No. 2
damonios99

Pro

It is true that young children might get disease from elderly who are ill. However, the elderly often gets small diseases because of their weak immune system. On the other hand, young children has an immune system that is spirited, so there shouldn't be any cases that young children gets disease from the elderly,
Moreover, most of the eldery is sent to a geriatric hospital because they are too old to do physiological activities like going to a toliet, making food and eating with a spoon. So, there aren't many elderly who has diseases in geriatric hospital.

My second argument,
Not only the children gains benefits from this policy. The elderly are physically aged human, but they are like 99celsius water who are waiting to boil. They are willing to do outdoor activities but in reality they are stuck in an uncomfortably narrow elderly hospital, with no sunlight illuminating in. Inside the suffocating hospital, the energetic little children are bright little bright suns, that will shine the elderly. In this case, children makes the elderly energetic and makes them happy. By looking at the little children's pure little faces, the elderly can flashback their memories.
brianjustin3709

Con

Rebuttal

1. Pro said that they might get diseases. It is the same thing, if we put a 10 year old child with 100 people with MERS. Right now Pro is saying that they won't get a disease. Also there are some diseases so it will get pasted on.

2. This is plain nonsense. Of course they might be happy and energetic, but then they might no remember their memories.

Also you did not rebut

Why I should win

1. I rebut his points, saying that children can get diseases

2. Made good arguments

3. Pro did not write a rebuttal

Vote for Con!!!
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Greg4586// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Pro brought up a good argument that the two would mutually benefit each other by the children having someone to hear stories and wisdom from while the elderly have energetic children in their lives which does wonders for those whose life is ending. Con brought up the argument that kids would not listen so it wouldn't benefit them. Con also argued that there might be disease spread. The point left unrebutted is that the elderly would be benefited and their happiness would improve due to the children. Pro gives a good rebuttal to the points that the elderly aren't in the hospitals because they are sick, but rather because they can no longer take care of themselves.

[*Reason for non-removal*] While the vote isn't altogether clear in terms of explaining which points were most important, it does examine enough of the arguments and explain where the greatest strengths of the person he voted for resided. It could be improved, but it is sufficient.
************************************************************************
Posted by damonios99 2 years ago
damonios99
Dude, I did made an argument, as well as a rebuttal.
Posted by debate-master1 2 years ago
debate-master1
RFD

They might not really listen and hurt elders
Posted by debate-master1 2 years ago
debate-master1
the only person who made a argument was Con, so con should win.
Posted by robertacollier 2 years ago
robertacollier
What a crappy debate. The only real argument is that kids will get diseases in a hospital. Um okay. Inter-generational programs have been around for years.
Posted by damonios99 2 years ago
damonios99
You don't have any arguments to support your opinion?
Posted by brianjustin3709 2 years ago
brianjustin3709
i disagree
Posted by damonios99 2 years ago
damonios99
So, you accept my challenge, or do you agree with me..?
Posted by damonios99 2 years ago
damonios99
Geriatric hospital is a hospital for the elderly
Posted by brianjustin3709 2 years ago
brianjustin3709
What is a geriatic hospital?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Greg4586 2 years ago
Greg4586
damonios99brianjustin3709Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro brought up a good argument that the two would mutually benefit each other by the children having someone to hear stories and wisdom from while the elderly have energetic children in their lives which does wonders for those whose life is ending. Con brought up the argument that kids would not listen so it wouldn't benefit them. Con also argued that there might be disease spread. The point left unrebutted is that the elderly would be benefited and their happiness would improve due to the children. Pro gives a good rebuttal to the points that the elderly aren't in the hospitals because they are sick, but rather because they can no longer take care of themselves.