The Instigator
flum88
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Cold-Mind
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

This is the alternative to capitalism?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Cold-Mind
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/21/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 486 times Debate No: 55138
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

flum88

Pro

Abolish right to inheritance so that there is complete equal-opportunity. All of the deceased's belonging put into the hands of the state so it can be redistributed back out into the community in the form of welfare, healthcare and education, or something to that effect.
Heavy progressive income tax in the same style used in the Nordic model, which is employed by Sweden and Denmark.
SOME of the means of production should be put into the hands of the community. There should still be a freemarket so that people have the freedom to develop what ever ideas they want, and create what ever business they want, but some industries will be put into the hands of the community and run, by the state, within the free market. To give an example of what I mean take the example of supermarkets. If supermarkets were put into the hands of the community (with the state representing it,) the profits of our supermarkets (literally billions) would be able to be put into welfare and education rather than just lining the pockets of share holders who don't actually do any of the work in the supermarkets.
I want to stress that not all industries would be nationalised and there would still be a relatively freemarket, but the industries which are nationalised would operate within the freemarket.
Would this model work? let's debate.
Cold-Mind

Con

I like the way you attempted to solve problems of capitalism, but unfortunately, there is no easy way.

Abolishing right to inheritance sounds nice, but it not actually possible. If you set up a law that when person dies, his/her property is transferred to the government, that person would simply donate his/her property to his/her offspring before he/she dies. Or if there was law against donations, dyeing person would pay super large amounts to buy something from his/her offspring.

You should provide an alternative for this or some kind of magical solution is next argument. If you do, ill try to bring more counter-arguments, if you don't, well, whole idea fails.
Debate Round No. 1
flum88

Pro

How could somebody donate their money to their heir if they had no knowledge that they were about to die?
Do you have any objections to my idea of putting SOME industries in the hands of the community while keeping an essentially free-market?
Cold-Mind

Con

57% deaths occurred in hospital in US in 2004. ( http://wiki.answers.com... )

We saw in Serbia that government owning some industries is bad. Almost all of these industries had huge deficits. It is mostly because government is not good at firing unsuccessful workers.

I believe in market free from government setting prizes, but I do believe government should regulate what and how people are selling. For example, some food industry selling food with unhealthy ingredients without a disclaimer.

As for heavy progressive income taxes, they can be simply reduced by splitting company into few smaller ones.

I am personally proponent of property taxes increment. So people who own too much land and buildings will have to produce a lot of goods in order to keep high amount of property. And by taxing more for having factory then for making profit, we are forcing industries to make big profit. And big arable lands would not be unused.
Debate Round No. 2
flum88

Pro

flum88 forfeited this round.
Cold-Mind

Con

Passing, because my opponent has not responded.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by kbub 2 years ago
kbub
Interesting idea.
Posted by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Cold-Mind
*dying
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
flum88Cold-MindTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF, 1 Con source, pointed out flaws, provided a kind-of-alternative.
Vote Placed by baus 2 years ago
baus
flum88Cold-MindTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF with equal S&G.