The Instigator
shakuntala
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

This poem "Autobiography-Of-A-Pthirus-Pubis" is full of beautiful imagery and lyrical lines

Do you like this debate?NoYes-4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/1/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,180 times Debate No: 36241
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

shakuntala

Pro

This poem Autobiography-Of-A-Pthirus-Pubis is full of beautiful imagery and lyrical lines
http://www.scribd.com...

quote
" Jade butterfly painted on Chinese silk-screen
Oh bud animate
Flowery form
Vibrating
Curling
Fluttering
Petals delicate
Curl back
The orifice revealing
Pinkish anemone "
imabench

Con

This poem, much like all of the poems written by Colin Dean, is absolute sh*t and shouldnt even be classified as poetry for it is an insult to what poetry actually is. It is pure garbage, a bore to read, a waste of ones time, pointless, and watching paint dry on a wall is more enlightening then reading this pathetic attempt of a poem.

There is nothing beautiful or lyrical about the poem, and it is not even worthy to be used as toilet paper since you cannot clean poop with sh*t, which is what this poem is.... Sh*t...

If I were to pee into a bowl of spaghetti O's and then let my cat throw up in it, it would most likely produce a better poem then this poem, thats how bad it is.

If this poem were a fetus, abortion would be legalized throughout the world tomorrow with 100% approval, thats how bad it is

If this poem were a building, it would deserve to have an airplane be flown into it, thats how bad it is

If this poem were a tree, it would deserve to be chopped down, ground up into paper, and then have a better poem be written on it, thats how bad it is

If this poem were to be made into a movie, it would cause mass suicides everywhere to those who bothered to see it and the author would be shot in the head after being convicted for crimes against humanity, thats how bad it is.

If this poem were a fruit, it would be a fruit that taste so terrible and look so visually repulsive and unappealing, thats how bad it is

If this poem were an alter boy for the biggest pedophile priest in America, he would turn himself in rather then go over it, thats how bad it is.

If this poem was a young boy with a football scholarship, the Penn State football staff wouldnt want to touch him, thats how bad it is

If this poem were a president, it would make Obamas administration and handling of the economy look like Reagans, thats how bad it is

If this poem were a sport, it would be the stupidest and most pathetic sport ever invented in the history of forever, thats how bad it is

If this poem were a country, it would make Somalia look as stable as Sweden, thats how bad it is.

If this poem was a love story......................................................................... It would still be better then Twilight
Debate Round No. 1
shakuntala

Pro

I bet you dont even know what a Pthirus-Pubis is

but you did not comment on the beautiful imagery and lyrical lines

quote
" Jade butterfly painted on Chinese silk-screen
Oh bud animate
Flowery form
Vibrating
Curling
Fluttering
Petals delicate
Curl back
The orifice revealing
Pinkish anemone "
imabench

Con

I did comment on the lines and imagery

I maintain that it sucks beyond belief and the author of the poem is a talentless idiot.
Debate Round No. 2
shakuntala

Pro

con says
"I did comment on the lines and imagery"

but you did not tell us what a Pthirus-Pubis is-proving you have not even read the poem
and us such
con is in no position to comment on a poem he has not even read
thus vote pro
imabench

Con

You don't need to know what it is to conclude that this poem, and by extension it's author, are uncultured sh*ts.

It's on you to prove that this poem is as good as you claim, you failed to do so.

Vote con
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by shakuntala 3 years ago
shakuntala
t is said
"Debating poetry is pointless. Art is subjective, so the argument always comes down to "I feel this way." Since nobody's going to tell you how to feel, there are no honest points to discuss. Debating whether one artist is better than another misses the point of artistic expression, "

so I take that stands for Shakespeare - people who say he is a great poet are just being subjective then based on your view
or
"Debating whether one artist is better than another misses the point of artistic expression, "

so Dean is just as good as Shakespeare then based on your view

it is said

"Knock it off, Shakuntala. Your debates are a colossal bore."

what cant you gives us your subjective opinion of the the poem
Posted by Oromagi 3 years ago
Oromagi
Debating poetry is pointless. Art is subjective, so the argument always comes down to "I feel this way." Since nobody's going to tell you how to feel, there are no honest points to discuss. Debating whether one artist is better than another misses the point of artistic expression, and so debaters on this subject don't understand art sufficiently to make a discussion worthwhile.

Shakuntala's itchy habit of posting 3 or 4 pointless debates a day (and losing any that anybody bothers to challenge) is repetitive noise, verging on pollution and disrespect.

Worse, all debates are thinly veiled promotions for a single poet, C Dean. I assume that Shakuntala and Dean are the same person since it us hard to imagine anybody else being a fan of her rabid, trite, urine-soaked, pseudo-erotic, pseudo-goth blandishments.

Knock it off, Shakuntala. Your debates are a colossal bore.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by LevelWithMe 3 years ago
LevelWithMe
shakuntalaimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con trolled. Pro failed to meet the burden of proof.
Vote Placed by thett3 3 years ago
thett3
shakuntalaimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious advertising by Pro gets trolled by Con. I like it
Vote Placed by ModusTollens 3 years ago
ModusTollens
shakuntalaimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to meet burden of proof. His/her assertion that not mentioning that the poem is about a pubic louse proves that Con didn't read the poem is ridiculous. And the poem almost literally couldn't be worse.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
shakuntalaimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's insults surrendered conduct (pro harmed his own conduct, but not so badly). However the tactic worked, I was unable to see the imagery as beautiful after reading con's descriptions of revulsion toward them. Pro's best and only argument, seemed to be that con had not read the poem in question... Since con clearly put more work into insulting it, than the author had writing it, I'm not going to really care.