The Instigator
shakuntala
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

This poem captures what alot of males want to do to females

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/25/2014 Category: Arts
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 675 times Debate No: 60905
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

shakuntala

Pro

This poem captures what alot of males want to do to females
http://www.scribd.com...
lannan13

Con

I accept, but I please ask my opponent to post the poem in the debate or PM me with it, because I am only able to see the poem for a short period of time before my computer freezes up and such.

A lot- a considerable quantity or extent (http://www.merriam-webster.com...)
Debate Round No. 1
shakuntala

Pro

You define alot as
"A lot- a considerable quantity or extent"

the poem is about looking at girls panties ie the name panty spotting ie its about panty voyeurism
so
voyeurism is prevalent in society ie the is alot of it done
http://en.wikipedia.org...
"Due to the prevalence of voyeurism in society,"

more men do it than women
http://en.wikipedia.org...
"Research shows that like almost all paraphilias voyeurism is more common in men than in women"

lots of males try and look at girls panties
as noted by a girl
http://www.literotica.com...
"I did, I noticed that lots of guys would try to look up my skirt whenever they got the chance. "

thus from these quotes we see I give evidence to my claim that this poem captures what alot of males want to do to females
no con has to prove -not just give assertions- my claim is wrong
lannan13

Con

Now there was a reason that I defined a lot. The BOP is on Pro and all I have to do is prove that a lot of males do not do this or do not want to.

10% of the world's population is homosexual. Out of the world's population over 27% have expierenced same sex relationships . In Prisons the homosexuality rate is as high as 75%. Of these things that shows that there are a lot of males that do not want to look up a girls skirt. (http://www.psmag.com...) The Smithonian has reported that 20% of Americans are homosexual and that when tests are unanamous they reported a 65% increase for homosexuality revealing and a 71% increase in Homosexual expirences. (http://www.smithsonianmag.com...) That's a lot of Americans who do not want to do that.

CNN has shown that 1% of the world's population is asexual which means that they are completely disgusted in sex, so they wouldn't bother to do so either. (http://www.cnn.com...) and (http://www.asexuality.org...) Here, once again, is a population that isn't wanting to do what Pro has said.

With a lot define as a considerable quantity or extent you can see by 21% of the world (nearly a Quarter) is completely turned off by women. Thus disproving Pro's resolution.
Debate Round No. 2
shakuntala

Pro

con has infact given no evidence to supports his claim

con says

"With a lot define as a considerable quantity or extent you can see by 21% of the world (nearly a Quarter) is completely turned off by women. Thus disproving Pro's resolution."

but
I did not claim that alot of the population like women panties but just alot OF men like womens panties

con defined alot as not as a number but as " a considerable quantity or extent"
so any one one would say the rest of the population ie about 79% who are turned on by women is a considerable quantity or extent

now as my evidence shows
of the men in the population who are turned on by women alot like to look at girls panties

as the girls says
"I did, I noticed that lots of guys would try to look up my skirt whenever they got the chance.

voyeurism is prevalent in society ie the is alot of it done
http://en.wikipedia.org......
"Due to the prevalence of voyeurism in society,"

more men do it than women
http://en.wikipedia.org......
"Research shows that like almost all paraphilias voyeurism is more common in men than in women"
it as if i said
thus con has not given evidence to support his claim all he shows is that
of the population ie about 79% who are turned on by women-which is alot
lannan13

Con

My opponent makes a large straw man argument saying that 79% of the world is turned on by women, but you have to realize and factor in the female and male populations in there. On average, the world's population of men are under half, they are about 49% males as of last year. (http://data.worldbank.org...) So when you factor in my statistics of 21% of the male population turned off by females then you see that only leaves us with a 28% of males that are turned on.

You have to realize that the debate is about the word a lot. I have proved in this debate that there are a lot of women who do not do so. Also when you add into the equation the nation's where males and females are separated religously and viva clothing; like in the Middle East, you can see that the the balance is then tipped into my favor showing that the majority of males do not wish to do so. (http://www.tradingeconomics.com...)
Debate Round No. 3
shakuntala

Pro

in conclusion
Cons own evidence supports my claim that this poem captures what alot of males want to do to females
con says that at least 79% of of people ie con implies males get turned on by females -which is alot of males
my evidence supports my claim when I show of this 79% that get turned on by females

voyeurism is prevalent in society ie the is alot of it done
and
"Research shows that like almost all paraphilias voyeurism is more common in men than in women"
and
plus a girl herself states alot of males like looking at her panties
http://www.literotica.com......
"I did, I noticed that lots of guys would try to look up my skirt whenever they got the chance. "
thus from the evidence I give and the evidence con give I have proven my claim
thus I should win the debate
lannan13

Con

My opponent completely ignored my last round and still is going with the 79% statistic, but that is wrong, because that does not factor in the Middle Eastern Islamic culture and it does not factor in the female vs. male population numbers as I brought up last round. We can also see with these statistics of which that I have brought up last round that it swings the statistics in my favor that a lot of males do not want to do this to females.

With that I thank you and please vote Con.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
shakuntalalannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Almost tied on arguments, but that last round from pro completely ignoring con's round before it tipped things in cons favor. It was an interesting way to debate, however pro's whole case is built around a false conclusion that if attracted to women you like looking at their panties, in fact his wiki source did not even use the word "panties" even once. The poem which was requested was never even posted. Con effectively used research to show the percentages are against the resolution, with that economics one tipping the sources to be in his favor rather than tied.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
shakuntalalannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had terrible spelling. It's a lot, not alot.
Vote Placed by Relativist 2 years ago
Relativist
shakuntalalannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: The arguments are confusing. Is it about the poem specifically alone or the world in general? Pro should have informed Con where the contention lies. Im leaving arguments tied due to the confusion. The otger thing that catches my eye was S & G for the vaguely expressed argument