The Instigator
shakuntala
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Duncan
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

This work is a great piece of impressionistic description

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Duncan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/19/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,164 times Debate No: 35788
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

shakuntala

Pro

I found this work is a great piece of impressionistic description

Femmes-Fecondes
http://www.scribd.com...

an example

quote
"on a couch a femme f"conde lounged in sweet idleness
splashed on a creamy cloth
a delightful painting of refinement
against light dark against dark light
in pigments soft and warm
against a background of pale light
curving rhythms of drapery infolded her form
colors transparent and light like Veronese-like "
Duncan

Con

What is it with you and erotic poetry? Oh, and guess what? I do Art and English! So I know Impressionism when I see it. No, this does not contain any impressionistic description qualities, and you still have burden of proof. Your opinion is not valid evidence.
Debate Round No. 1
shakuntala

Pro

con says
"So I know Impressionism when I see it. No, this does not contain any impressionistic description qualities"

ok gives us an example impressionist poetry

con says
"you still have burden of proof. Your opinion is not valid evidence."

here is my proof
so tell us why it is not impressionistic-based upon your example of impressionist poetry

"splashed on a creamy cloth
"a delightful painting of refinement
against light dark against dark light
in pigments soft and warm
against a background of pale light
curving rhythms of drapery infolded her form
colors transparent and light like Veronese-like "
Duncan

Con

Impressionism and Impressionist poetry are not the same thing. Impressionist poetry is a subjective style of writing that displays the reaction of the poet to what they are describing, not just listing the colors and lights off.

"here is my proof
so tell us why it is not impressionistic-based upon your example of impressionist poetry"

This is not an example of impressionist poetry, so using it as a standard to compare to itself does not validate it. Your argument is circular logic. I think this is X because X. There has to be a Y or a Z to prove it, and so you still have not submitted evidence. Here is some Impressionist Poetry, from a coincidental Irish Geraldine Shadian;

Scenes of the Seasons

Spring has arrived the trees are green
Sprinkled with tiny blossoms of life anew
The gossamer of dewy sheen
The flora's offspring in colorful hue

Summer brings heat and light
The flowers on the saplings bloom
The hot winds blow through day and night
Floral fragrances fill the room

Autumn appears with clouds and rain
Trees are clothed in a fiery gown
The days get shorter as daylight wanes
Oak's golden tresses come tumbling down

Lastly frigid Winter makes its presence felt
The leaves are gone, the branches crack
Snow covers all boughs in a pure white pelt
Seasons follow seasons right on track

Awaiting your response,

Duncan.
Debate Round No. 2
shakuntala

Pro

con says
"so you still have not submitted evidence."

wrong I have given a poem I regard as impressionistic
con has not told us why that is not impressionistic

con says
"Here is some Impressionist Poetry,"
con has not told us why that is impressionistic

thus

con has given a poem he regards as impressionistic
I have given a poem I regard as impressionistic

again it comes down to subjectivity
so it is up to the audience to judge now
Duncan

Con

Ugh.. You still don't get it, do you? You already lost this debate before, but called it a sham and restarted it. You are the Proposition. You must provide the reason why, not Opposition. You have submitted a piece you believe to impressionistic. I ask you to submit evidence and you repeat thew poem. I tell you that burden of proof is on you, you reply that I have said burden of proof is on you, but then assume that it is not. Why is this impressionistic? I don't have to say why not until you say why. I even submit evidence of another poem that is impressionistic and explain the difference and you ignore it. Either you are a troll or just a stubborn and poor debater. Make up your mind, and stop creating debates about erotic poetry, seriously.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ModusTollens 4 years ago
ModusTollens
shakuntalaDuncanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro doesn't understand the burden of proof. At all.