The Instigator
Fuzzard98
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points
The Contender
WeirdJohn12
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points

Tiger vs. Lion

Do you like this debate?NoYes-3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Fuzzard98
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/31/2011 Category: Arts
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 12,107 times Debate No: 15725
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (5)

 

Fuzzard98

Pro

First of all, the tiger is heavier and overall larger, so it has the size advantage. Though this is certainly not the most important thing in a fight, it is still important. You do not see a house cat beating a German shepherd, because even though cats move faster and more fiercely, the dog is simply much, much bigger. Basically, size DOES matter. But a Bengal tiger isn't THAT much bigger than a lion, so in this case, power and skill are the most important things. Many people think that the lion is stronger than the tiger because they appear to be more muscular. But the fact is, tigers are actually more muscular, their muscles are sometimes harder to see because of longer fur and vertical stripes. The tiger is more similar in build to the jaguar than the lion, and the jaguar is the world's strongest cat (compared to its own size.) A very important feature of strength is the animal's jaw force. The tiger has a wider skull, and the lion's is longer. Animals with wider skulls have a stronger bite, because the force of the bite is concentrated more on one area, instead of being spread out over a length. The tiger's canines are also a bit longer than the lion's, which is very easy to see in photos
WeirdJohn12

Con

Now Jaw Force. I tell this to everybody. You don't need that much to kill. Lions can kill a well muscled cape buffalo with a muzzle clamp and throat bite. That takes a lot of force. Two, the tiger does not have a wider skull. That is just an illusion due to the fact that tigers have ruffs and lionesses(since they don't have manes) don't. However if you look at both animals from the side you will notice that the lion has the shorter muzzle. Tigers tend to have more hooked canines. This means that there is a higher chance of them falling off. This would also means tigers can't put too much force on them.
Lion: Thick protective mane. It also makes a lion look much bigger, heavier and taller than it really is. This is of immediate psychological disadvantage to any animal fighting a lion. It's downright scary to see a lion coming towards you roaring. A lioness, even if it were of similar size, wouldn't inspire as much awe. From the fight videos, it does seem that the mane is of huge advantage to the lion. In the only fight-video of a maneless (shaved) lion, the lion seemed too easy to beat for the tiger. The mane is the biggest weapon for a lion - both for defence and for scaring off the opponent.

More massively built shoulders. Both the cats have extremely powerful and muscular 'shoulders'. But a lion has it more developed and stronger than a similar-sized tiger. Again, this is an advantage for the lion.

Role played as a fighter. This is the most important point cited by the ones who pick a lion to win. A lion is built to be a fighter - super-strong forequarters, protective mane, shorter ears, large head (compared to its body), a big muzzle and strong jaws. In every respect, it seems to have been built for pit fights. And lions do fight over territory and mating fairly often.

Taller structure. This makes the lion more intimidating. Also, this somewhat compensates for the weaker hindquarters.
Debate Round No. 1
Fuzzard98

Pro

And now, we are going to discuss the most important part of a fight; the animals' fighting skill. A big myth surrounds this field. Many people think that, because a male lion fights for his pride against other males, the lion has more fighting skill. It is also thought that "A lion fights and doesn't hunt, and a tiger hunt's and doesn't fight." This is a ridiculous theory. The world is not all perfect and orderly like that; just because a male lion fights a lot and doesn't hunt much, does not mean that a tiger hunts and doesn't fight much. In fact, male lions DO hunt, and they do so very efficiently. And as for tigers, the truth is this: The average male tiger fights more over the coarse of his life than the average male lion. Tigers fight with other tigers, sometimes to the death, to win the heart of a female. And female tigers fight off hungry males to defend their cubs. The shrinking habitat of the tiger is causing even more battles over territory, battles that both tigers AND tigresses fight in. And there are many other animals that these cats fight with. Lion prides have wars against packs of hyenas, and tigers deal with wild dogs and crocs. But perhaps the most impressive thing is that tigers have been known to attack and kill adult brown bears, animals that lions would not stand a chance against. Tigers and lions fight a bit differently, as well. Tigers seem to use a bit more 'skill' in fighting, for example, keeping their heads back while battling. Lions have been known to blindly charge into battle; it's just the way they fight each other. Unfortunately, this would be a weakness when fighting a tiger, because experts have noticed that tigers think things through a bit more when they fight.
WeirdJohn12

Con

That question was a problem since Romans. However archaeologists never find out who won. The most common thing is that people think tiger is the winner but somehow lion got this crown. There are some crazy people saying lion is king tiger god.That's funny , no one in the world know that title so how is this a title? It is just a imagination in someone's head who thought tiger is the god.Lions not for nothing got a huge status in human imagination. Lions always fight to end and to make some films people need as much as 3-5 tigers vs 1 lion.To make the film called Big Cage they needed 4 Male Bengal tigers and they were beaten one after another. they were definitely males because all of them have balls.Tigers in that film were all beaten and director of Big Cage still didn't see tiger winning. He decided to cut out lion killing , defeating and dominating tigers and not only HE chased that lion into cage but said that it was A tigress who chased lion. This was the biggest lie in history.

Lions have almost no chance to loose with a tiger .A famous tiger EXPERT Kailash Sankhala Story of the indian tiger 1977 page 119 says a lion would beat a tiger. The tiger MIGHT have a chance to get out of this flair.Tigers because they live in deep jungles they are more flair and can swift out somehow and escape.lion wouldn't chase it, after 300 yards it will asume dominant posture.As tigers are hevier they are slower.
In some fights tiger has only 2-4 hits or bites and they already get beaten. It'll took about 3-5 tigers to defeat a male lion.It IS not true that it is myth that lions are better fighters.Lions fight almost everyday for food.Territory fights are rare because tigers and lions territory can cover almost 130 kilometers squared.
Now of cat experts and reporters will always appear lion as a king and champion fighter. Lions have 75-95% chance to dominate Bengal tiger.
Debate Round No. 2
Fuzzard98

Pro

Now, let's refer to the lion and tiger's strengths and weaknesses. A key feature in a fight is speed. Being cats, both tigers and lions use amazing speed when fighting. But when it comes down to it, the tiger is clearly faster. Like I said before, if you have seen a tiger fight before, you probably noticed the rapid speed they swipe and throw punches with. This is one of the tiger's strengths. It also has another advantage: accuracy and evasiveness. Tigers are more accurate when they strike, and they are also better at dodging opponent's blows. Note that a lion's mane slows it down juring a fight, which is why the agility and evasiveness are the tiger's advantages. And of coarse, there is the case of the lion's mane. The lion's mane protects it's neck from fatal throat bites. This is the lion's advantage. But the thing is, in fights, tigers do not attack with a bite to the throat. In a television show called "Animal Face-Off", the lion won because his mane protected him when the tiger attempted a throat-bite. The problem with this show is that the "experts" think that a cat is going to bring predatory/hunting skills into a fight. They were wrong. In a fight, both tigers and lions will attack each other's head, face, spine, and legs. And then, there is another thing that can prove to be an advantage: Stamina. This goes to.... Drum roll, please....... The tiger. Reason? Because, as I pointed out before, the tiger fights with bears, and bears have a longer stanima than cats. But as if this were not enough information about lions and tigers, there's more! The fight isn't decided yet!

This is probably a very important part in a fight: Which animal is smarter? To decide this, experts would have to consider the habitat and behaviors of these two carnivores. The lion lives out on the open savanna, which is an overall simple biome. Tigers, on the other hand, live in the dense jungle. This is a complex biome, even to look at, not to mention navigate through. The tiger spots prey with his keen eyes in this habitat. The jungle also includes some grassland and open fields, so the tiger has experience chasing prey and fighting to take it down, as well as being an ambush killer. The lion, on the other hand, hunts in a pride. Hunting in packs has been proven to require a lot of strategy and concentration. (Take wolves, for example.) Lions chase down their prey, directing it from one lion to the other, and forming a formation of a half moon, or semi-circle, around it. They have many other strategies to take down their prey that a tiger would never use. However, studies on the big cats' brains have shown that the tiger's mind is a more developed then the lion's. This probably has something to do with their evolution. And one more thing about the topic of habitat and lifestyle: What kind of prey the tiger and lion hunt. We already established that these animals do not bring hunting skills into a fight. But some people speculate that lions are stronger because they hunt huge buffalo, and tigers only hunt deer. Actually, tigers hunt the largest cattle in the world: the guar, and they have even been known to take down small Asian elephants. It takes a whole pride of lions to take down a large African elephant. This is looking pretty one-sided, isn't it?

But, there is still one very, very important topic to consider. The animals' courage and ferocity. Courage is the lion's major advantage. It is true that, when lions and tigers meet in reserves, tigers sometimes submit to lions. Male lions can seem more agressive, and naturally take control over the situation, like a true king. And when they fight, they don't easily back down, they fight with a stubborn desire to win. (This is another advantage) But the reason for this is NOT that tigers are cowards, they are simply trying to avoid an unnecessary fight. When a lion insists on a battle, and the tiger is pressed to fight, the tables are turned. Within the Bengal tiger scientists found a most disturbing ferocity, and when it comes to the decision to fight, this cat attacks bravely and violently, most often winning any fight against a lion.

In the end, the tiger's agility, stanima, ferocity, and power comes out on top. The majority of experts agree that the tiger would be victorious about 90% of the time. (9 out of 10 fights) So now, it is clear that ...

The Tiger is the true king of beasts.
WeirdJohn12

Con

An African lion is larger cat than a Bengal tiger,with average length of 3.5m with the tail and 227-270kg (500-600Ib) while tigers 3.1m, and 227-300kg(500-660Ib) Finally a lion is a better fighter. The world isn't all perfect. A male spends 4 years learning to fight. Then, it fight for food with females. and last, but not so important, a fight for a pride. Tigers only complete for territory and for a female. A lion will be the victorious about nine out of ten times because is is more aggressive, more swift, more intelligent, and dodges his opponent without a problem. There he uses his agility, balance, eye-coordination & condition which are higher developed than tigers. And there is a myth, that tigers limbs are noticeably larger. Yes you can see it harder on stripes but if a mane covers 60-80% of them, what are the chances that they will appear larger. A lion's job is to be a good fighter and the mane offers protection when a big chunch goes too far in the throat. They have much stronger paw swipe and slightly stronger bite force & ferocity. Lion claws are actually larger and used for pulling the prey to itself while eating prey. Their canines were compared on pictures : the skulls and the fangs are the same size. But that isn't the only reason why will the lion win. In Rome and Greece you can find statues of a lion on gates. They just knew that lions wins over tigers.

A tiger was known to be the largest cat, but it's a myth. They do say that a tiger is larger, but their information says different. A tiger is just slightly more cunning and if not heavier. It does seem to have at least some chances to a lion but the decision fight is very often won by a lion e.g. animal face off. That was one example. Within those cats, their list of attributes is endless, but ,most of them are higher developed in a lion.

The two cats are very powerful, fierce and dangerous cats. But the advantages of a lion throws the tiger's to the shade. There is a little chance that a tiger will win, unlike the victorious lion.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Tigris 3 years ago
Tigris
That video is from a movie which they had to use more than seven lions until it defeated the tiger. I cans how you hundreds of videos where the tiger wins. You lost this debate because you know absolutely nothing.
Posted by WeirdJohn12 6 years ago
WeirdJohn12
Posted by PervRat 6 years ago
PervRat
Tigers are physically larger and stronger, I know the claims to the contrary are false. However, Con missed one major strength the lion has over the tiger: lions are social cats. A lone tiger would not likely be able to defeat an entire pride ... a tiger might pick off a lone male with no pride, but even prideless male lions are often in groups of two, three or more whereas tigers are almost entirely solitary, outside of mating.
Posted by tvellalott 6 years ago
tvellalott
Oh God guys, this is such a win debate...

Why couldn't you have used paragraphs?!?!
Posted by Thaddeus 6 years ago
Thaddeus
Tigers own. But Pika-cats would fry them both.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
Fuzzard98WeirdJohn12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con really needed more of an argument, round 2 was simply an assertion and no sources.
Vote Placed by bradshaw93 6 years ago
bradshaw93
Fuzzard98WeirdJohn12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: no references or sources so i have to go on their word. pro.
Vote Placed by PervRat 6 years ago
PervRat
Fuzzard98WeirdJohn12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro eeked out in a couple areas, but based on my own studies, I know some of his information to be false. However, I agree that in a fight between a tiger and lion, one on one, the tiger would win -- even against an African lion, which is the largest but has no tiger habitat anywhere near its habitat. I am very disappointed Con missed the lion's greatest strength, however -- lions are social and would have a pride to back them up whereas tigers are solitary.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 6 years ago
RoyLatham
Fuzzard98WeirdJohn12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: The problem in this debate was a lack of references. Con provided a citation to one expert opinion; Pro claimed 9 out of 10, but gave no source. Even fundamental facts like size were nt referenced. Con won due to referenced expert opinion. Con often missed spaces after sentences and lines after paragraphs, as well as having grammatical errors.
Vote Placed by Koopin 6 years ago
Koopin
Fuzzard98WeirdJohn12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, did better with his argument.