The Instigator
abstractposters
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ravenwaen
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Time is Essence

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ravenwaen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/6/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,537 times Debate No: 25025
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

abstractposters

Pro

This world, in which reason is more and more at home, is not habitable.

The world is hard and cold like those depots in which are piled up goods that cannot satisfy: neither clothe those who are naked, nor feed those who are hungry; it is as impersonal as factory hangars and industrial cities in which manufactured things remain abstract, true with statistical truth and borne on the anonymous circuit of the economy, resulting from skilful planning decisions which cannot prevent, but prepare disasters.

There the world is, the mind in its masculine essence, living on the outside, exposed to the violent, blinding sun, to the trade winds that beat against it and beat it down, on a land without folds, rootless, solitary and wandering and thus already alienated by the very things which it caused to be produced and which remain untameable and hostile.
ravenwaen

Con

My opponent pretty much rambled incoherently for his introduction, so I will do my best to decipher what he said and identify any real arguments he made.

“Time is essence”

This statement is not only mostly meaningless, any meaning you could possibly gather from it is false. According to the Oxford English dictionary, time is “the indefinite continued progress of existence and events in the past, present, and future regarded as a whole” (1). It is up to my opponent to clarify exactly how that is an essence of something. Human life? The universe? A timeline?

“The world … neither clothe those who are naked, nor feed those who are hungry”

I hope I understood this part correctly. Actually, clothes and food come directly from the world. Both clothes and food typically come from plant and animal material, which of course live in the world.

“the mind in its masculine essence”

I challenge my opponent to explain how the mind (and not just the male mind) has a masculine essence.

And in case this is just a poetry battle, I see your hipster rant and raise you a Walt Whitman sonnet:

EARTH! my likeness!
Though you look so impassive, ample and spheric there,
I now suspect that is not all;
I now suspect there is something fierce in you, eligible to burst forth;
For an athlete is enamour’d of me—and I of him;
But toward him there is something fierce and terrible in me, eligible to burst forth,
I dare not tell it in words—not even in these songs.

That’s pretty much all I got for now. Five rounds of this should be fun.

1. http://oxforddictionaries.com...
Debate Round No. 1
abstractposters

Pro

Charlie Brown says: RATS!

Charlie Brown says: I DON'T UNDERSTAND IT ...

Charlie Brown says: HOW COME SOME PEOPLE GET NO CHRISTMAS CARDS WHILE OTHER PEOPLE GET A WHOLE LOT OF THEM?

Snoopy thinks: SOME OF US HAVE MORE FRIENDS
ravenwaen

Con

This is a poem I wrote in high school.

Crimson stains persist.
The ballroom floods with a suffocating metallic haze,
and, though we stagger away, we cannot escape it.
Absent an alibi, she seeks to rid her hands of blame,
and watches in horror its damning grasp.
Out damned spot!
Ah, patriotism: death's panacea
and oh the red spills it makes.
What vital duty and purpose the sanguine tide bears
But, too, an image of evil
and mortality.

I was emo, no joke.
Debate Round No. 2
abstractposters

Pro

No time and essence are the same after.
ravenwaen

Con

I'm bored already, and there's nothing good on TV at this hour.

A question: By participating in this debate, am I trolling, or being trolled?
Debate Round No. 3
abstractposters

Pro

Your life is brought to an impasse.
ravenwaen

Con

Oatmeal Cookies

¾ cup butter, salted, room temp.
1 cup packed light brown sugar
1 egg
1 tsp vanilla extract
¾ cup flour
½ tsp baking soda
½ tsp cinnamon
3 cups oatmeal (old fashioned preferred)
1 cup walnuts, toasted and chopped
1 cup dried cranberries

Preheat oven to 350 degrees F. In a bowl, beat the butter and sugar until creamy and smooth. Mix in egg and vanilla. In a separate bowl, whisk together the flour, baking soda, and cinnamon. Combine the wet and dry mixtures. Stir in the oatmeal, nuts, and cranberries. Place balls of dough on a cookie sheet and bake for 12-15 minutes or until light golden brown.
Debate Round No. 4
abstractposters

Pro

Minds loathe existence without savor and sense.
ravenwaen

Con

In conclusion, this debate was even more pointless than I expected.

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by abstractposters 5 years ago
abstractposters
Thankyou for your input, davidtaylorjr, of which the output is ridiculous.
Posted by davidtaylorjr 5 years ago
davidtaylorjr
This is about the most ridiculous debate I have ever seen...
Posted by ravenwaen 5 years ago
ravenwaen
I like it.
Posted by abstractposters 5 years ago
abstractposters
Here is the only poem I ever wrote (ENG COMP 101):

You First
I Thirst
We Next
Ray Mapped
They Next
Stay Lapped
Me Next
I Passed
You Last
Posted by ravenwaen 5 years ago
ravenwaen
Oops, I meant that for the argument.
Posted by ravenwaen 5 years ago
ravenwaen
This is a poem I wrote in high school.

*Crimson stains persist.
The ballroom floods with a suffocating metallic haze,
and, though we stagger away, we cannot escape it.
Absent an alibi, she seeks to rid her hands of blame,
and watches in horror its damning grasp.
Out damned spot!
Ah, patriotism: death's panacea
and oh the red spills it makes.
What vital duty and purpose the sanguine tide bears
But, too, an image of evil
and mortality.*

I was emo, no joke.
Posted by abstractposters 5 years ago
abstractposters
be descriptive
logic is not welcome
Posted by ravenwaen 5 years ago
ravenwaen
You sound like a cult follower in Round 1. I am tempted to accept this debate just to see what other silly things you'll say...
Posted by davidtaylorjr 5 years ago
davidtaylorjr
I am going to have to pass on this one. I just believe we, time, and the universe exist and were created by Almighty God. That is all.
Posted by abstractposters 5 years ago
abstractposters
All Existence can be only descriptive.
All Essences are assertions based on propositional functions neither true or false.
Space-Time is Essence.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Magicr 5 years ago
Magicr
abstractpostersravenwaenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I like oatmeal cookies.