The Instigator
algiraudi
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
inezpiast
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Tomatoes are vegetables

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
inezpiast
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/9/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 794 times Debate No: 56287
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

algiraudi

Con

Tomatoes are vegetables because of their taste. Fruits are known for having natural sugars and a sweet taste, whereas tomatoes do not. Also, tomatoes are used in ways that vegetables are, in salads or at the side of savory dishes. It cannot be a fruit because fruits are not used this way.
inezpiast

Pro

Tomatoes are fruits because they grow on small trees. Some types of tomatoes taste sweet. One type I can name is cherry tomato. Often people thinks that this type is small tomato like cherry. This tomatoes are very big and pink. They look like this:

http://poznan.wiemcojem.pl...
Debate Round No. 1
algiraudi

Con

The U.S. Supreme Court ruled that tomatoes are vegetables, as stated by Nix v. Hedden. Tomatoes have been known for being vegetables, despite the fact that they are botanically fruits, as well as cucumbers, peppers and squash. The Supreme Court decided that tomatoes are vegetables because that is how they have always been seen as by the customers.

http://www.organicgardening.com...
inezpiast

Pro

The tomato is a fruit because it has seeds. Tomatoes are named vegetables because of their culinary use. Botanically tomato is a fruit and it is guaranteed by farmers who are growing tomatoes.
Debate Round No. 2
algiraudi

Con

According to Wikipedia, tomatoes are seen as vegetables because of culinary purposes, and this is why they have been ruled as vegetables under U.S. customs regulations. Each tomato has a different purpose in the kitchen, but altogether they are seen as vegetables in the culinary world. Also, Sang Uk thinks it is a vegetable, therefore it is a vegetable.
inezpiast

Pro

look at the pic on the right side and read text below it. Also, Anandita thinks tomato is a fruit so it is a fruit.
http://en.wikibooks.org...
Debate Round No. 3
algiraudi

Con

Tomatoes are vegetables also because of their taste. Fruits are known for having a sweet taste and containing natural sugars, yet tomatoes do not have these characteristics. They have a savory taste that goes better in ways that vegetables are used, not fruits. Also according to the Tariff Act of 1883, vegetables were ruled as vegetables, so it has been this way for a long time. Finally, the definitions of a fruit that a tomato has does not necessarily make it a fruit. It depends on how it is seen.
inezpiast

Pro

Is a tomato a fruit or a vegetable?

The confusion about 'fruit' and 'vegetable' arises because of the differences in usage between scientists and cooks. Scientifically speaking, a tomato is definitely a fruit. True fruits are developed from the ovary in the base of the flower, and contain the seeds of the plant (though cultivated forms may be seedless). Blueberries, raspberries, and oranges are true fruits, and so are many kinds of nut. Some plants have a soft part which supports the seeds and is also called a 'fruit', though it is not developed from the ovary: the strawberry is an example.

As far as cooking is concerned, some things which are strictly fruits, such as tomatoes or bean pods, may be called 'vegetables' because they are used in savoury rather than sweet cooking. The term 'vegetable' is more generally used of other edible parts of plants, such as cabbage leaves, celery stalks, and potato tubers, which are not strictly the fruit of the plant from which they come. Occasionally the term 'fruit' may be used to refer to a part of a plant which is not a fruit, but which is used in sweet cooking: rhubarb, for example.

So, the answer to the question is that a tomato is technically the fruit of the tomato plant, but it's used as a vegetable in cooking.

Source:
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by algiraudi 2 years ago
algiraudi
sorry for the confusion guys, im actually supposed to be pro and inez is con......we messed it up.....
Posted by algiraudi 2 years ago
algiraudi
I MEANT TOMATOES IN MY LAST ARGUMENT!!!!!!!!!!!! lol
Posted by inezpiast 2 years ago
inezpiast
hahahahahahaha mhwide327 is with me :)
maryyyyyyyyyyyy<3 - dita
Posted by mhwide327 2 years ago
mhwide327
l agree with algiraoudi :))
tomatoes aren't appropriate group in vegetables.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
algiraudiinezpiastTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's last round summation is sufficient to win the day, here, though it could just as easily be argued that as soon as Con admitted that htey were botanically fruits, Con had lost the resolution. It wasn't "Tomatoes are sometimes vegetables", it was "Tomatoes are vegetables". Con showed they're USED as vegetables, but never established that they ARE vegetables. Arguments to Pro. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.