The Instigator
jml5208
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
8803
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Tony Stewart is a Better Driver then Dale JR.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jml5208
Started: 1/25/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,437 times Debate No: 20655
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

jml5208

Pro

Tony Stewart is better NASCAR driver then Dale JR.

Tony Stewart has TWO CHAMPIONSHIPS.
DALE JR has 0 CHAMPIONSHIPS.

Tony Stewart has 44 wins, Dale JR only has 18
Tony Stewart has 264 Top 10's while Dale JR only has 159.

Tony Stewart is the defending sprint cup champion.
8803

Con

jrs been racing for 13 yrs and has always been the crowd favorite, he just doesn't have the right car or crew t;o help him win, Tony's raced for 13 years and has never been the crowd favorite dale also has more earnings than Tony
Debate Round No. 1
jml5208

Pro

Tony Stewart is better NASCAR driver then Dale JR.

Tony Stewart has TWO CHAMPIONSHIPS.
DALE JR has 0 CHAMPIONSHIPS.

Tony Stewart has 44 wins, Dale JR only has 18
Tony Stewart has 264 Top 10's while Dale JR only has 159.

Tony Stewart is the defending sprint cup champion.

First off, how does being crowd favorite make you the better driver. Yes JR has won crowd favorite for something like 10 years straight. He is no doubt the most popular driver out there. I've been to five races in the last three years all over the East Coast. JR has every other driver outnumbered easily by 5-1. The question I have for you is how does this make him a better driver? What does popularity have to do with driving?

Next, you say JR doesn't have the equipment. JR's team had Mark Martin, Jimmie Johnson, and Jeff Gordon. Jimmie Johnson the five time champion who was dethroned this past year by Tony Stewart. Jeff Gordon who has 4 championships. That is 9 total championships for JR's two teammates. This past season was JR's best season in a long time. HE STILL DIDN'T WIN A SINGLE RACE!! He even changed crew chiefs with Jeff Gordon. Gordon, JR, and Johnson all made the chase this year where Martin didn't. So 75% of the team made the chase. How can JR not have the equipment if everyone of the drivers on his team made the chase but one?

This past season JR raced 36 times, had 4 top 5's, 12 top 10's, 1 pole won, and $4,082,538 dollars earned.
This past season Tony Stewart raced 36 times, had FIVE wins, 9 top 5's, 19 top 10's, and $6,000,580 dollars earned. Please tell me where JR was better then Tony?

Tony Stewart for his career has THREE Championships! Dale JR has 0. Tony Stewart has 44 wins whereas Dale JR only has 19. Stewart has made over 70 million in his career whereas JR only made 65 million. Please tell me where JR is better? Dale JR hasn't won a race since 2008. Thats three straight WINLESS years.

Tony Stewart this past season also had the stress of running his own team. He became the first driver-owner to win a race. He also placed his other owned car in the chase with the #39 Ryan Newman Car.

www.nascar.com/drivers/dps/tstewart00/cup/
http://en.wikipedia.org....
http://www.tonystewart.com...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tony_Stewart
www.tonystewartracing.com/
www.dalejr.com/
www.nascar.com/drivers/dps/dearnhar01/cup/
8803

Con

dale jr a;so has a team he works harder and has more stress of living up to his dads legacy dale won the season before last and if it wouldnt had have been four about five close calls he would be the champ so ther dale is better
Debate Round No. 2
jml5208

Pro

Dale Jr has a team in the Nationwide series, which is the minor leagues to the Sprint Cup series. Dale Jr doesn't even race for the team so their is no added stress. His dad was one of the best driver's ever, but He passed away over ten years ago. There isn't much pressure on him now. If you watch racing or talk to fans all they want to do is see JR do well. He could move up from the 15th spot to the 14th spot and you'd hear the crowd roar like there was a lead change. JR is beyond popular. As long as he is behind the wheel the fans will give their undying support. There is no pressure or stress at all for Dale JR. When JR takes over the lead at any track you hear roars and cheers like you've never heard before. Tony Stewart runs his own team which won the title this season. That is considered stress. If his car wrecks or blows an engine that is money directly out of his pocket. He also was racing for the championship going into the last race whereas JR was no where to be found. That is called pressure. Tony Stewart needed to win the race to win the championship and guess what he went out and won the race. So where is his pressure/stress on Dale Earnhardt Jr?

What are you talking about? Jr never won a championship. Dale JR finished second twice last season and third once. So at best he had "three" close calls. The only race he should've won was the race at Martinsville, but Kevin Harvick passed him with a couple of laps to go. A better driver would've blocked Kevin Harvick and not allowed him to make the pass. Dale Jr hasn't been a race contender in a few years. He isn't even in the top five of the best drivers currently. Kyle Busch has more wins then JR, Tony Stewart has more wins, Jeff Gordon has more wins, Jimmie Johnson has more wins, Carl Edwards has more wins. NINE total drivers have more career wins then Dale JR. Yes wins are not everything but they are a very good measuring stick.

Tony Stewart is third on the active list of racing wins. He is currently at 44. Only Jeff Gordon and Jimmie Johnson are ahead of him. Tony Stewart's win percentage is 9.48%, whereas the great Dale JR's is 4.14%. Stewart's win percentage is double what Dale JR's is. Tony Stewart doesn't have one championship, he doesn't have two championships, but THREE championships. How many does the BEST driver Dale JR have? He has ZERO, yes ZERO championships.

http://www.nascar.com...
http://www.jayski.com...
8803

Con

dale won a nation wide championship. he owns dei and a nnws team so he is under more stress
Debate Round No. 3
jml5208

Pro

So what Dale Jr won a nationwide championship? Tony Stewart also has an IndyCar championship which further proves he is the better driver. Tony Stewart runs a team in the Sprint Cup Series which is the highest level of stock car racing. He won a title this past season while running his own team. His other car the #39 of Ryan Newman also made the Chase. Stewart can do it all. He won five total races last year whereas Dale Earnhardt Jr hasn't won a race in over three years!!!
Tony Stewart's worst finish in the Sprint Cup Series was 11th back in 2006. Dale Earnhardt Jr has finished 16th, 11th, 19th, 16th, 12th, 25th, and 21st. How can you justify that Dale Earnhardt JR is better than Tony Stewart when Dale Jr has SIX seasons worse than Tony Stewart's worst year.
Tony Stewart has raced in 462 Sprint Cup Races whereas Dale Earnhardt Jr has only raced in 412.Tony Stewart has 44 wins, Dale JR only has 18. Tony Stewart has 264 Top 10's while Dale JR only has 159. Dale Jr has 94 Top 5's and 65 million in career earnings. Tony Stewart has 162 Top 5's and 71 million in earnings. Tony Stewart has raced in 50 more races than Dale JR. Even If JR won every one of those 50 races which is an IMPOSSIBLE feat. He'd only be edging Stewart in wins by 14, he'd still be behind in top tens by over 60 and be behind 20 in top 5's. It just goes to show you how much better Tony Stewart is than Dale JR.

Watch that video. That is how a driver wins a championship! Dale JR has not even sniffed a title yet on the stock car racing's highest level
8803

Con

dale is better
Debate Round No. 4
jml5208

Pro

To wrap everything up:
So what Dale Jr won a nationwide championship? Tony Stewart also has an IndyCar championship which further proves he is the better driver. Tony Stewart runs a team in the Sprint Cup Series which is the highest level of stock car racing. He won a title this past season while running his own team. His other car the #39 of Ryan Newman also made the Chase. Stewart can do it all. He won five total races last year whereas Dale Earnhardt Jr hasn't won a race in over three years!!!
Tony Stewart's worst finish in the Sprint Cup Series was 11th back in 2006. Dale Earnhardt Jr has finished 16th, 11th, 19th, 16th, 12th, 25th, and 21st. How can you justify that Dale Earnhardt JR is better than Tony Stewart when Dale Jr has SIX seasons worse than Tony Stewart's worst year.
Tony Stewart has raced in 462 Sprint Cup Races whereas Dale Earnhardt Jr has only raced in 412.Tony Stewart has 44 wins, Dale JR only has 18. Tony Stewart has 264 Top 10's while Dale JR only has 159. Dale Jr has 94 Top 5's and 65 million in career earnings. Tony Stewart has 162 Top 5's and 71 million in earnings. Tony Stewart has raced in 50 more races than Dale JR. Even If JR won every one of those 50 races which is an IMPOSSIBLE feat. He'd only be edging Stewart in wins by 14, he'd still be behind in top tens by over 60 and be behind 20 in top 5's. It just goes to show you how much better Tony Stewart is than Dale JR.
Dale Jr has a team in the Nationwide series, which is the minor leagues to the Sprint Cup series. Dale Jr doesn't even race for the team so their is no added stress. His dad was one of the best driver's ever, but He passed away over ten years ago. There isn't much pressure on him now. If you watch racing or talk to fans all they want to do is see JR do well. He could move up from the 15th spot to the 14th spot and you'd hear the crowd roar like there was a lead change. JR is beyond popular. As long as he is behind the wheel the fans will give their undying support. There is no pressure or stress at all for Dale JR. When JR takes over the lead at any track you hear roars and cheers like you've never heard before. Tony Stewart runs his own team which won the title this season. That is considered stress. If his car wrecks or blows an engine that is money directly out of his pocket. He also was racing for the championship going into the last race whereas JR was no where to be found. That is called pressure. Tony Stewart needed to win the race to win the championship and guess what he went out and won the race. So where is his pressure/stress on Dale Earnhardt Jr?

Those were all of my main points throughout the debate. Please elaborate how Dale JR is better than Tony Stewart?
8803

Con

dales more popular which makes him better
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Ron-Paul 2 years ago
Ron-Paul
For The Two Debaters: Wow. I like Jr., but this is not debateable. Stewart is better than Jr. hands down. Jr. hasn't won a race in 100+ races. And Tony Stewart just won the Sprint Cup Trophy. And con might want to improve his spelling.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
jml52088803Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: that was an easy win for the pro. Con ignored all arguments, horrendous spelling, no sources, i dont even see any conduct