The Instigator
tmar19652
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
DoctorDeku
Con (against)
Losing
9 Points

Top android smartphones have better hardware than the iphone 5

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
tmar19652
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/30/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,064 times Debate No: 28751
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (19)
Votes (5)

 

tmar19652

Pro

I feel that top android smartphones have better hardware than the iphone 5. First round is for acceptance only.
DoctorDeku

Con

I accept this debate and look forward to a fun round!
Debate Round No. 1
tmar19652

Pro

Galaxy Note 2 Specifications Source: http://en.wikipedia.org...


Iphone5 Specifications Source: http://en.wikipedia.org...


1) Benchmark Scores. The Galaxy Note 2 consistently outperforms the Iphone 5 in performance tests such as the Geekbench benchmark. (Higher is Better)



The Galaxy Note 2 Scores 2154 (http://forum.xda-developers.com...)



The Iphone5 scores 1601 (http://9to5mac.com...)


This shows that the Iphone5 hardware cannot perform as well as top android phones, well portrayed by the 34% difference in performance


2) The Galaxy Note 2 has a processor that can be overclocked to 1.8 GHz, bringing even more performance to its monster hardware. (http://androidcritics.com...), the Iphone 5 is stuck at its stock 1/1.3GHz(Depending on CPU temperatures) thanks to apples draconian software.


3) The Galaxy Note 2 features a 5.55 inch HD Super AMOLED S-Stripe RGB (3 subpixels/pixel) (non-PenTile) screen with 1280×720 resolution whereas the iphone5 only has 4-inch (100 mm) diagonal,(16:9 aspect ratio), 640 × 1,136 pixels.


4) The Galaxy Note 2 has 2gb of ram for immense multitasking ability whereas the iphone5 only has 1gb of ram for meager multitasking ability.


5) The Galaxy Note 2 can be outfitted with up to 128gb of storage, versus the Iphone5 which tops out at 64gb. This is a whopping double amount of space for games, movies, tv shows or photos.


6) The cameras on both of these devices are equal, the only difference being a .7megapixel advantage to the Galaxy Note 2’s front facing camera (Not too Noticeable, but still an advantage).


7) The Galaxy Note 2 features a 3100Mah battery for 2-day battery life, as compared to the iphone5’s measly 1440Mah Battery. This is a whopping 215% the battery power of the Iphone5. The Galaxy Note 2 also features a removable battery offered in up to 6400Mah, for an immense 444% battery power compared to the iphone5. (http://www.mugen-power-batteries.com...)


8) The Galaxy Note 2 is also so powerful that it is able to run 2 apps on its screen at the same time, can an iphone5 do that? The answer is no. (http://gigaom.com...)




Now since this is a debate about hardware, the ergonomics (size/weight/feel) of the device is irrelevant and the operating system (IOS 6 vs. Android Jelly Bean) is irrelevant. Good luck to con!

DoctorDeku

Con

Because my opponent has never specified how we should interpret the term 'better' we must assume that Con is advocating that the Galaxy Note 2 (Hereafter GN2) is better all around than the iPhone 5. I will maintain the power of presumption, meaning that if I can disprove the Pro that will be sufficient as a reason to vote Con; again, I do not have to prove that the iPhone is better just that the GN2 is not better.

Operating System-
My opponent offers an underview to preempt arguments about ergonomics and operating systems; while the ergonomics argument is viable, and I accept that limitation, operating systems are undeniable a voting issue in this round. There was nothing to suggest a limitation on programs, especially not operating systems in the resolution or my opponent's opening round and it is abusive to bind me to such a limitation when it is too late for me not to accept.

Beyond that the programs are what give value to the technology and allow us to understand what is better and what is not.

Benchmark Scores-
The GN2 may have scored highed in total points than the iPhone5, but it actually scored lower in memory and streaming than the iPhone5. According the my opponent's own sources, the GN2 received a score of 1282[1] in memory while the iPhone5 scored and 1811[2]; on Streaming the GN2 scored a meager 620[1] while the iPhone5 scored a 944[2].

There are four areas measured in the Geekbench Benchmark: Integer, Floating Point Memory and Streaming, and the iPhone5 outperforms the Gn2 in half of these areas.
[1] http://forum.xda-developers.com...
[2] http://9to5mac.com...

Overclocking-
Being able to overclock a phone is not a reason to consider it better, because it isn't an implicit effect of the phone itself; it and effect the program used to overclock the phone. My opponent's own source indicates that in order to overclock the phone the user must download Odin and Note2Kernal in order to do this[3]. I'd also like to point out that the GN2 has a quad-core processor[5] while the iPhone5 only has a dual-core[6] processor. That means that the hardware in the GN2 isn't better, there's just more of it[4].
[3] http://androidcritics.com...
[4] http://www.overclock.net...
[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[6] http://en.wikipedia.org...

Bigger Screen-
A bigger screen does not make a phone better; it makes it bigger. In fact one of the biggest criticisms of the GN2 is that it's awkward to hold and to handle because of it's size[7]. "This phone is going to be too big for a lot of people. It's hard to fit in pockets or even if other areas one might keep a phone, like the cup holder of a car. The size also makes it kind of hard to hold at times."
When the screen becomes an inconvenience it's not a benefit.
[7] http://www.heritage.com...

Ram-
As I showed in the Benchmark argument the GN2 actually has much slower streaming speeds than the iPhone. This argument is fundamentally flawed. When we realize that the iPhone does this so much better even despite having less ram that shows that the iPhone5 is superior in this regard.

Memory-
According to the Benchmark sources my opponent has cited, the iPhone5 has has better memory by more than 500 points.

Camera-
This argument is pretty mute by my opponent's own admission. Having two cameras doesn't make a phone better.

Battery-
First of all, the removable batter extension must be rejected as that is not a feature of the phone, it's a purchasable accessory. Next, battery usage is going to vary from person to person and is going to be based off of what that person is using their phone for; my phone cost less than 30 dollars new and it's batter will last for 5 days before it needs to be charged, that doesn't make it any better.
NBC news backs this up and even shows that the iPhone5's battery lasted the longest among it's competitors[8], and that was with the factory setting unaltered. According to the Huffington Post, there are plenty of ways to increase your battery life even longer that[9].
[8] http://www.nbcnews.com...
[9] http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

2 apps at once-
Despite my opponent's claim that the iPhone5 can't run two apps at once, it actually can[10]. As for showing them both on the screen at the same time, that's more of a choice of the developers than it is a limitation of the iPhone5's technical capabilities. Since the GN2 has been called a 'phablet'[11]
[10] http://ipod.about.com...
[11] http://en.wikipedia.org...

The conclusion, is that bigger does not mean better. While the GN2 may have a screen so big it may even been considered a small tablet, it isn't as effective in using it's technology compared to the iPhone5. Furthermore because the streaming and memory of the iphone5 is better than the Gn2 it meets the needs of the common person better.

I have shown that the GN2 is not better than the iPhone5.
Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 2
tmar19652

Pro

Better: One that is greater in excellence, so this would imply overall performance of the phone, not every single aspect. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com...). By your logic, I could argue that a prius is a better car than a bugatti veryon because the prius gets better gas mileage, even though the bugatti outperforms it in virtually every other way.

Operating system-This is a fair limitation because an operating system is not considered part of the hardware.
Hardware is defined as the collection of physical elements that comprise a computer system. Computer hardware refers to the physical parts or components of a computer such as monitor, keyboard, hard drive disk, mouse, printers, graphic cards, sound cards, memory, motherboard and chips, etc all of which are physical objects that you can actually touch. You cannot touch an operating system or programs. So therefore, this is a fair limitation, as I only said the hardware was better in the opening round.

Benchmark Scores-The GN2 benchmark score I referenced received a 1412 on memory, not the 1284 you said it got. In addition, it received a 689 on stream, unlike the 620 you said it got. Maybe next time you should read the whole source, not just the first picture. You must also remember that all of these individual benchmarks together equal better performance, so saying that the Iphone5 outperforms the GN2 in two areas is not a good argument as the GN2 destroys the iphone5 in float point by a much wider margin of 3284 to 2051, and in integer performance 1867 to 1220.

Overclocking-The purpose of overclocking is to increase the operating speed of given hardware; therefore, the GN2 is superior in the ability to be overclocked as compared to the Iphone5 which cannot be overclocked. So therefore tech-savvy users can take advantage of the GN2’s ability to be overclocked, once again making it superior to the Iphone5.

Bigger Screen-The bigger screen’s ergonomics is a subjective point (some love it, some don’t) so it is not a very good argument. However, the GN2 has a higher resolution display, which would make its hardware better.

Ram-The Problem with you saying that my argument on the 2vs1 GB of ram is that geekbench only tests memory speed and bandwidth. The iphone5 may have faster ram, but If you were streaming Pandora radio and browsing the internet, the 2gb of ram will win every time. In addition, It will also improve performance by allowing the user to keep twice as many apps open at once for quick re-launching. So in real life use, faster ram will only bring small performance gains (up to 6%, http://www.tomshardware.com...) The 2gb of ram will prevent the user from having to waste time opening all of their tabs each time they need to use the browser. So in this case too, the GN2 has superior hardware.
Camera-This point was a moot point, but it also showed that my opponent does not understand the hardware of the Iphone5, which calls into doubt their other arguments, because they thought the Iphone5 did not have 2 cameras.

Battery- The ability to quickly remove a battery should not be rejected though as that is a hardware feature. If the user’s battery is dying, then the user has the hardware ability to quickly swap the battery and continue with their day. In addition, the battery on the Iphone5 only lasts about a day, the Galaxy note2 continued for 2 days, a clear hardware advantage. (http://www.examiner.com...). Also your sources did not show the GN2’s battery life in any way, and there are ways to boost android battery life too (http://www.pcmag.com...).

2 apps at once-No one knows If this is a technical aspect, or a developer choice, so I will leave this point as a 50-50 draw.

Quad Core vs Dual Core- The user does not care where the performance comes from. Whether I have a quad, dual, or a bazillion core phone, if it performs the same, who cares? The GN2 gets higher benchmark scores, therefore your point is moot, and the GN2’s hardware still reigns supreme.

Memory-Once again, the Geekbench score only tests speed of memory, not capacity. The GN2 can accommodate twice the memory as the Iphone5, so therefore the GN2 more than makes up for the loss in memory speed with double the memory capacity. With app sizes becoming progressively larger and more and more content made is available for mobile devices, storage space is precious and the Galaxy Note 2 allows owners to really revel in storage luxury.

Near field communication (NFC) is a set of standards for smart phones and similar devices to establish radio communication with each other by touching them together or bringing them into close proximity, usually no more than a few centimeters. Present and anticipated applications include contactless transactions, data exchange, and simplified setup of more complex communications such as Wi-Fi. The Galaxy Note 2 has this feature, alas, the Iphone5 does not. This is yet another hardware feature where the GN2 is supreme.

The S-Pen: The S-Pen allows you to do things like crop images and text easily, but it also brings some powerful applications to the table including Air View, which allows users to hover over things like calendar, email or images to get a preview without having to open them. The Galaxy Note 2 features an S-Pen holder where users can store their stylus. The Iphone5 users would simply have to carry a stylus with them all day and hope they don’t lose it. This is yet another hardware win for the GN2.


Furthermore because the streaming and memory of the iphone5 is better than the Gn2 it meets the needs of the common person better.” This is false because a faster processor and more ram (both things the GN2 is superior in) will deliver better performance.


So, In closing I will say that the Galaxy Note 2 has better hardware than the Iphone5 in almost every way. The GN2 has higher benchmark scores, a higher resolution display, more ram, a slightly better camera, better battery life, more storage space, NFC Ability, and the S-pen. As icing on the proverbial cake, you can upgrade its battery, overclock it, and run 2 apps at once on it. For all of these reasons, it is safe to say that the Galaxy Note 2 possesses hardware far superior (better) to the Iphone5.
Vote Pro!
DoctorDeku

Con

It must be noted that since the BOP falls on the Pro any argument that is not expressly in their favor must be counted as a loss. Furthermore basic debate etiquette dictates that new arguments offered following constructive speeches must be discounted.

With this in mind, I will refute,
Better-
I urge the voters to reject this logic. My opponent never offers this in his constructive thus my logic must be preferred. Furthermore, yes a Prius is a better car than a Bugatti Veryon in terms of gas mileage but also in terms of price and maintenance. For a family conscious of price this would be a better option, so my logic still stands.

Operating System-
My opponent outright ignores my logic that the software of any program is what gives value to the hardware. Hardware cannot operate without Software thus one must consider the software. Furthermore this limitation was only made following the first round and in an underview at that.

Benchmark Scores-
I ask that my opponent's conduct here be noted.
Next I ask that the voters be mindful of the fact that the iPhone5 still outperforms the GN2 in two crucial areas comparison on the GeekBench Benchmark. Regardless of which of the two images one chooses to look at in the aforementioned link, the iPone5 outperforms the GN2 in terms of streaming and memory.

Overclocking-
my opponent claims that the purpose of overclocking justifies it as a measurement of superiority; however this does not refute the fact that it is not something the phone can do on it's own. Software (which my opponent interestingly enough claims is irrelevant) is needed to achieve this.

Bigger Screen-
The resolution of a scree depend in part on it's size, so this argument is still mute. Furthermore I now realize (by my opponent's own admission) that this bigger screen argument is an ergonomic argument. Therefore it is fundamentally irrelevant.

Ram-
My opponent never refutes that the GN2 only has more technology, not better technology. In fact he openly admits that the iPhone5 has faster ram for things such as streaming (something was refuting only moments ago).
Do not allow my opponent to change the nature of his argument in a rebuttal speech, this includes discounting the Geekbench Benchmark scale of measurement. The source my opponent links legitimize His argument[12], that faster Ram is pointless, is mute as it's still a case of quantity instead of quality.
[12] http://www.tomshardware.com...

Be logical about this guys, if I handed you 2 McDoubles and claimed it was better than a single Bloomin' Burger from Outback[13], you would know that's not true; Quantity does not equate Quality.
[13] http://www.outback.com...

Battery-
My opponent has missed the point of my argument, the ability that an accessory adds to a product isn't an indicator of the product's quality. Accordingly the removable battery is not a reason to believe that the GN2 has better hardware.

Also it is not my burden to show how the GN2's batter can be improved. The aforementioned article was provided to show that Pro's original 8-hour battery life argument was false. This argument is ultimately another issue of quantity being misinterpreted as quality.

2 Apps at once-
Moving on then.

Quad Core vs. Dual Core-
This is huge drop, and again an issue of Quantity being misinterpreted as Quality. The fact that the GN2 requires 4 cores while the iPhone5 only requires 2 is an indicator that the iPhone5 has better technology.

Again, if I claimed two that McDoubles were better than a single Bloomin Burger, you would know that was false. The quantity of a given technology does not indicate the quality of said technology.

Memory-
As my opponent has shown in the prior round this claim of better memory stems from the fact that the GN2 has more memory programmed into the phone, not a better usage of memory. Despite having 128gb of memory compared to the iPhone5's 64gb, the iPhone5 still manages to outperform the GN2 in memory speed.

Near Field Communication (NFC)-
This is a new argument. I am under no burden to respond to it.

The S-Pen-
Not only is this a new argument, but it's one of the ergonomic arguments my opponent and I agree is irrelevant.

In conclusion Pro fails to provide a compelling argument as to why the hardware of the GN2 is intrinsically better than the Hardware of the iPhone5. He consistently changes the nature of his arguments throughout this debate as well as does he make the false claim that more technology means the technology is better.
The GN2 has more technology in it than the iPhone 5, but the quality of the technology isn't any better; the iPhone5 operates better and is built better.

For all of these reason I urge a vote for the Con!
Debate Round No. 3
19 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by RoyLatham 4 years ago
RoyLatham
Interesting debate. I had no idea how the hardware stacked up, and now I know. Price and software are probably more important than the fairly small differences in HW. anything less than a factor of two in benchmarks is usually not noticeable. Memory expansion and battery life mt impressed me. Since the latest and greatest will be an antique in about six months, I'm impressed a lot by price.

I think that the number of processors is not important. It's purely the performance.

There is a strong debate convention that there should not be new arguments in the last round, but it's not a site rule and wasn't part of the challenge. The reason is that the opponent cannot respond. Its up to the reader to figure out how to score it. I just ignored the new arguments.
Posted by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
Hmm...after looking at some of what I quoted from CON, yeah, S&G is not good. Will give to PRO.
Posted by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
1) PRO's opening is VERY strong.
2) CON: "operating systems are undeniable a voting issue..." Disagree, after looking at the title again.
3) CON: " GN2 has a quad-core processor[5] while the iPhone5 only has a dual-core[6] processor. That means that the hardware in the GN2 isn't better, there's just more of it" Unconvincing.
4) On "better", I personally prefer PRO's definition ("overall"), and since it was not in round #1, I will stick to it.
5) CON: "I ask that my opponent's conduct here be noted." For what??
6) Yum, steak link (lolwut)! I will give conduct to CON for the humor :D
7) CON: "I claimed two that McDoubles were better than a single Bloomin Burger, you would know that was false. The quantity of a given technology does not indicate the quality of said technology." Substantiated for RAM, unsubstantiated for processors.
8) No rules against new arguments in final round. I would have responded to those arguments.

Agree that there were some arbitrary rules set by PRO in round #2 instead of #1. However, PRO's opening was VERY STRONG. I don't own either phone and have not cared to look into it personally, so I am basing my judgments on the merits of this debate and only this debate. To me, PRO wins hands down...I did not know the GS2 had such superior hardware. CON argues what he can, and his points are valid, but in the end, the geeky numbers support PRO by a landslide.

SCORE - arguments PRO, conduct CON. S&G almost to PRO (batter instead of battery by CON) but not enough to sway. Neutral on sources. Thanks guys, now I know that AAPL really is a fvck up after Steve Jobs. :D Well argued on both sides.
Posted by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
You had a chance to rebutt.
Posted by DoctorDeku 4 years ago
DoctorDeku
Check the forums, ask any experienced debater; they'll tell you I'm right. You don't make new arguments in rebuttals.
Posted by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
Where is this common debate etiquette?
Posted by DoctorDeku 4 years ago
DoctorDeku
dude, are you really arguing in the comments section?
Common debate etiquette implies that new arguments are restricted in rebuttal speeches. Even if I had responded to the Stylus argument it wouldn't have mattered since you wouldn't have had a chance to respond to it.
Posted by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
You were under burden to respond to NFC and the s pen because you had a chance to, and no limitations were made regarding the 3rd round having no new arguments.
Posted by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
I never said more technology was better, just that the gn2s hardware outperform the iPhone 5s hardware regardless of CPU count.
Posted by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
The gs2 doesn't need a stylus, it just adds extra features.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by LaL36 4 years ago
LaL36
tmar19652DoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: I take it back. Even though con provide more sources, both provided an adequate amount to prove their point and they were both reliable. Conduct for presenting new arguments last round. But in the end, pro convinced me the hardware was better.
Vote Placed by Ike-Jin-Park 4 years ago
Ike-Jin-Park
tmar19652DoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I felt like tmar19652 gave good reasons why GN2 might be better but Con refuted them successfully. through definitional challenge and analogical refutations.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 4 years ago
RoyLatham
tmar19652DoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro proved that nearly all the key hardware specs are better in the Galaxy. More RAM, more storage capability, two cameras, faster benchmarks, and longer battery life dominate. Screen size is a choice, but higher resolution is better. Arguments over the operating system, ergonomics, and running two apps on screen are software issues -- they might dominate user choice of product, but they are not hardware. That the Apple hardware supports Apple software does not make it better hardware. The SW could presumably be ported if Apple wanted to.
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
tmar19652DoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: see comment, thanks guys.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
tmar19652DoctorDekuTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate was about quality of the device, not its size. Pros burger analogy was spot on. Pro showed the iPhone, although smaller and often had less on a certain aspect, worked better in a more compact area making it superior, even with less space showing its efficiency. Pro wins. Conduct: for new arguments last round.