The Instigator
PandaSam67
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
logicalgambino
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Transgender Bathroom Rights

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
PandaSam67
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/2/2016 Category: People
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 388 times Debate No: 92212
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

PandaSam67

Pro

Transgender people should be able to chose the bathroom they want. If you are against it, females who claim to be male would be in the bathroom with women but be the only one who looks like a guy. Would you have a female who looks like a guy or a guy who looks like a woman in your bathroom?
logicalgambino

Con

Transgender people like all other people deserve rights. They do not deserve extra rights. This puts young women at risk, being that over 82% of rape is male on female. There have been hundreds of reports of hours of footage being recording by "transgender" people, that are just perverts. Sexual assault risk will increase, especially if a full grown man is in the same bathroom with a little girl all by herself. Also, if you do this, then there are no bathrooms anymore for specific people. Everyone can identify as the opposite gender. By doing this you are literally saying it's a free ticket to use whatever bathroom you want, and Female and Male bathrooms are no longer a valid concept. This also has an impact on our society. I'm up for tolerance, but there is such a thing as too much tolerance. I want to keep conservative values. By the way, go back to the 40's and 50's, and look around. You didn't see any of this, because everyone had their own gender and stuck to it. Sorry not sorry..
Debate Round No. 1
PandaSam67

Pro

There's an article pointing out how baseless these rape accusations and an FBI report that 0 rapes have occurred in this context conservatives are pushing forward. The same article points out that bathtubs kill 340 people a year, shopping on black Friday kills 550 people a year, and yet 0 incidents of a transgender person raping someone. So should we not let people get in a bathtub or shop on black Friday? Many counties don't separate bathrooms by gender at all. And we have been using non gender-specific bathrooms forever, porta-potties. Those porta-potties are just like bathroom stalls. People will walk in, and close no matter what gender they are. The only difference is that those porta-potties are in a room designated for those genders, instead of out in public. So what are these perverted people been doing all those years? The porta-potties at many public events are right there. Have you seen someone sexually assaulted at near a porta-pottie? No? Bathrooms are the same thing.
logicalgambino

Con

I'm going to debunk that right now. To start, your claim that many counties don't have gender separated bathrooms is a fallacy. This is false, and the research has been done. I've looked into this and found no evidence to support that claim. Next your incredibly false and uneducated claim that the FBI has 0 sexual assault accounts that have happened in bathrooms by transgenders is debunked with evidence. There was a university in which multiple women were sexually assaulted in their bathroom by a transgender. Another incident occurred where a man that "identified" as a girl filmed HOURS of footage of women/girls using the bathroom, and he was easily able to do so because he was allowed in based on his "gender identity". Another man was jailed after sexually assaulting multiple women at a shelter. He said he identified as a women and walked in, and innocent women paid the price because of it. Also, your comparison is to porto-potties is invalid as only one person is in one at once.
Debate Round No. 2
PandaSam67

Pro

This has been happening for a long time, its just now that the news started to blow up with it. Mainly people have been talking about males going into the female restrooms. But what if a transgender guy wants to go into the men's restroom? He most likely isn't going to get raped. So why can't he go in? And when you said the porta-potties are alone, they aren't. They are usually in a row with lines of men and women waiting to go in. The same thing with the bathroom stalls. It is an enclosed space where you poop. If people are worried with men taking pictures (and women can take pictures to) then bring the wall from the floor to the ceiling. . Its not like people in the stalls are going to be fondling their boobs while they pee. Where I live, the bathroom usually has around 10 people waiting to pee. If a guys walked in and started to rape someone the other people would get help. People just want to take a dump where they feel most comfortable.
logicalgambino

Con

You haven't responded to the fact that I debunked your past claims. You can't just go into a debate with pure emotion and make up random facts, you must back it up with evidence. Anyways, to start, you said this has been happening for a long time. All of the women that were sexually assaulted by transgenders were recent. The reasons the males did those things is because they said they were entitled to the bathroom of their choice. They made statements such as "The new transgender law allows it, I have a right to be here". That man who said that literally stripped him self bare naked in a women's locker room in front of many children and women, doing so because of passed state legislature. That's wrong, people should be able to use the bathroom without fearing having to deal with jerks like these. Also, the reason we are more concerned for women is because none of the instances were male on male, and facts show it's almost always male on female, 84.7% of the sexual assaults were M to F.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by logicalgambino 6 months ago
logicalgambino
Also, PandaSam was caught making up random facts that were not true. How is that reliable and making better arguments? Shaking my head...
Posted by logicalgambino 6 months ago
logicalgambino
H501 was clearly biased, being that I cited all my sources and it was a tie for better sources. If you're going to vote, vote honestly.
Posted by logicalgambino 6 months ago
logicalgambino
Univeristy Harrassment:
http://www.huffingtonpost.ca...

Man Assaults women in shelter:
https://www.lifesitenews.com...

Transgender recording hours of footage of girls/women using the bathroom:
http://www.nbclosangeles.com...

Other accounts of transgender provoked sexual assault:
http://www.dailywire.com...

Do research before making uneducated claims.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by H501 6 months ago
H501
PandaSam67logicalgambinoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was correct and made a better argument, but could have gotten a lot more points by sharing the link to the article.
Vote Placed by dtien400 6 months ago
dtien400
PandaSam67logicalgambinoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Both were fairly civil, both had fairly good spelling and grammar. Con was the only one who posted any sources so he wins this category by default. The arguments are tied because neither presented enough evidence to secure all of their respective arguments as fact. Pro didn't prove that gender-neutral restrooms existed in other countries, which means he couldn't prove restrooms that allowed trans people in it were safe; Con didn't prove all sexual assaults in bathrooms were recent, which means he couldn't prove the sexual assaults were the result of the new law. Neither can win the arguments when both of them had conjecture as much of their key arguments.