The Instigator
jawyer
Pro (for)
Losing
32 Points
The Contender
InVinoVeritas
Con (against)
Winning
33 Points

Transgender: right or wrong?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 12 votes the winner is...
InVinoVeritas
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/21/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 10,863 times Debate No: 21334
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (12)

 

jawyer

Pro

I am Pro, supporting the right to transgender

If you except this challenge then you will be Con: arguing that transgender is wrong.

good luck, CON
InVinoVeritas

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
jawyer

Pro

Con has accepted this debate now and will be expected to produce counter-points to the reasons i give for transgender being allowed.

Firstly:

What is transgender:

Identified with a gender other than the biological one (transvestite e.g. one who has a sex change operation)

Why should it be allowed?
[1] Sometimes a persons outside doesnt reflect who they are on the inside. ?

[2] Many individuals dont have the personal strength to accept theyre that gender, some people believe they were born the wrong sex and many cases, people have committed suicide because they cannot take the blow of how mainstream society reacts to people who want to be different by changing their gender because they dont like who they are on the outside.
Gender is the most fundamental part of one's identity as a human being. The very first question everyone asks about us is "Is it a boy or a girl?"
Important though it is, most people never think much about gender. They have no idea what causes their sense of being a boy or a girl, a man or a woman. Having never suffered mis-gendering, they take their gender for granted like the air that they breathe, never giving it a second thought. It is an unquestioned birth privilege to have a gender.
Conventional wisdom says that people are either boys who grow up to become men, or they are girls who grow up to become women. There are only two possibilities, and you are either one or the other. It's obvious at birth from your "genital sex", and that's all there is to it! However, as we will see, reality is not that simple.
What makes us a boy or a girl? What determines our gender identity?
During early pregnancy, a fetus that has male genes (XY chromosomes) usually develops into a boy with male genitals. It develops into a girl with female genitals if it has female genes (XX chromosomes). This happens well over 99% of the time. Doctors and parents look at an infant's genitals at birth, and simply declare it to be a boy or a girl.
Those declared to be boys usually grow up into men having a male gender identity, and those declared to be girls usually grow up into women having a female gender identity. Again, it all seems pretty straightforward.
Although more than 5% of all men and women will grow up to be gay, and will seek love partners of the same sex and/or gender as themselves, they too usually have normal male and female gender identities as men and women, respectively.
Intersex conditions - including intersex babies whose gender is ambiguous at birth:
Although most infants appear to be either normal boys or normal girls, various genetic and developmental effects can lead in some cases to infants having ambiguous genitalia, so that even the doctors can't be sure whether it's a boy or a girl. In other cases, the genitals look correct for one gender, but aren't consistent with the infant's genes. In yet other cases the child's genes are something more complex than just XX or XY, and the child's gender identity and physical gender trajectory as they mature may be difficult to predict in advance. Children having these genital and/or genetic variations are called "intersex". Intersex babies are produced in about one in every 1000 births.
For example, in about one in 13,000 births an XY (genetic male) fetus is unresponsive to fetal male hormones, and develops genitals that look like a girl's, except for a lack of internal reproductive organs. These XY "complete androgen insensitivity syndrome" (cAIS) infants are simply declared to be girls and are raised as girls. Although they cannot bear children, they often develop into slender, attractive women who have a female gender identity. It's rumored that a number of beautiful models have been cAIS girls.
More information can be followed up at

http://ai.eecs.umich.edu...


To finish off my first arguement:
i think that it is extremely ignorant to assume that it isnt normal for some people to be born with the wrong mindset for their gender (non matching to almost say)






InVinoVeritas

Con

Too much plagiarism.
Debate Round No. 2
InVinoVeritas

Con

Write your own argument? If not, whatever.
Debate Round No. 3
jawyer

Pro

i have given my arguement and i am waiting for you to be bothered to counter it, you're the one holding up this debate as you have not responded to my first case.

please respond to it
InVinoVeritas

Con

I refuse to argue against a copy-and-pasted argument. Sorry. If the voters feel as though the opponent should win for his plagiarized argument, they can go ahead. I don't care.
Debate Round No. 4
jawyer

Pro

well thank you for ruining this debate
InVinoVeritas

Con

No, actually, thank you. Thank you for ruining DDO with your plagiarized garbage.
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by InVinoVeritas 2 years ago
InVinoVeritas
alkid96, you're supposed to vote based on the debate, not your own opinion on the resolution. What a dolt.
Posted by phantom 2 years ago
phantom
In the forums I won't respond to a C/P'd argument. I don't know about in debates. Probably would, making sure voters knew, as well as asking him to construct his own arguments in the future, but I understand cons decision.
Posted by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
Con should've at least responded, regardless of whether or not pro copy/pasted, but I can sympathize with his unwillingness to respond. The better tactic would've just been to respond to it as normal, and make a little sidenote to the voters saying that Pro copy/pasted the entire argument. That probably would've made me give con all seven points instead of the four I gave him.
Posted by nonentity 2 years ago
nonentity
I agree with Con's choice to not respond, if the argument was, in fact, copied and pasted from somewhere else.
Posted by kyro90 2 years ago
kyro90
@DevonNetzley, Yeah, I know someone (i am not saying who, it could be me or my friend lol) and that person is Transgender too.
Posted by girg 2 years ago
girg
I fail to see why CON would not respond. Even if it is not PROS original material, CON still should be able to refute it. Totally voting PRO
Posted by DevonNetzley 2 years ago
DevonNetzley
I agree with you Kyro90, i don't see anything wrong with Transgenders. I mean i have a friend who is a Transgender.
Posted by kyro90 2 years ago
kyro90
Hmm, Interesting debate. I for one think Transgenders are not wrong. I cant wait for this to end so I can vote for it. Seems interesting.
12 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by Fusionized 2 years ago
Fusionized
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering alkid96 :)
Vote Placed by alkid96 2 years ago
alkid96
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Everyone has the right to be happy and be their TRUE selves
Vote Placed by larztheloser 2 years ago
larztheloser
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for plagiarism. Arguments because only one side made any. Sources because only one side had any. Its ok to point out something is garbage, but thats not an excuse to abandon an argument.
Vote Placed by phantom 2 years ago
phantom
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - plagiarizing and refusing to construct own arguments _ S/G - Bad _ Arguments - I'm not going to accept pros plagiarized arguments especially as con asked him to make his own, but he did not. Con never made any so tied. _ Sources - Pro could have at least acknowledged he C/P'd his entire round.
Vote Placed by SuburbiaSurvivor 2 years ago
SuburbiaSurvivor
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Don't be plagiarizing, doe.
Vote Placed by imabench 2 years ago
imabench
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: zaradi has the right policy regarding this. Pro does get arguments but all other points go to the con since the pro plagiarized.
Vote Placed by nonentity 2 years ago
nonentity
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro copied and pasted his argument from another source. Con presumably accepted this debate under the impression he would be debating pro, and not some outside source. And plagiarism is complete academic dishonesty (whether he cited the original source or not, copy and pasting large walls of text is still plagiarism)
Vote Placed by wiploc 2 years ago
wiploc
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit
Vote Placed by vmpire321 2 years ago
vmpire321
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Not necessarily plagiarism - PRO gave proper credit. ANd Con. Even IF he plagiarizes, you should have at least formed your own arguments to win. The debate isn't based on you refuting, but rather both sides forming their own cases. Pro had some arguments.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
jawyerInVinoVeritasTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: I hate judging these kinds of rounds. On one hand, I give arguments to pro because he gave some sort of argument that, regardless, con should've attempted to refute. But since the arguments were plagiarized, I give all other points to con. Plagiarizing arguments is a major no-no.