The Instigator
Magic8000
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Trolling should be punishable by death.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/27/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,914 times Debate No: 26625
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

Magic8000

Pro

I will be arguing yes.
imabench

Con

I will be arguing no.

Why? because f*ck you thats why.
Debate Round No. 1
Magic8000

Pro

Con makes a very compelling argument. Almost irrefutable.

Argument why trolling should be punishable by death

1.Trolling causes butt hurt

2.Butt hurt is defined as

"An inappropriately strong negative emotional response from a perceived personal insult. Characterized by strong feelings of shame. Frequently associated with a cessation of communication and overt hostility towards the "aggressor."

Adam got butt hurt when Mike stole his bi*ch."[1]

3.A negative emotional response causes suicide [2]

4.Trolling causes suicide from 1,2 and 3

5.Suicide is bad.

6.Trolling is bad

7.An eye for an eye suggests that trolls need to die.

Refutation of Con's argument

To F*ck me we need to agree that trolling is a offence punishable by death. If you agree we cannot f*ck


[1]http://www.urbandictionary.com...
[2]http://www.kevinmd.com...



imabench

Con

Con makes a very compelling argument. Almost irrefutable.

I disagree, my argument is very refutable

1.Trolling causes butt hurt

This is true, however trolling only causes butt hurt some of the time, not every single time.

2.Butt hurt is defined as "An inappropriately strong negative emotional response from a perceived personal insult. Characterized by strong feelings of shame. Frequently associated with a cessation of communication and overt hostility towards the "aggressor." Example: Adam got butt hurt when Mike stole his bi*ch."

I agree with this definition. (for those who still dont get it, to be butthurt means to be offended)

3. A negative emotional response causes suicide

Only in very very extreme cases. If I posted a picture of a person drinking Bleach with a picture saying "Am I Amanda Todd yet?" that would cause people to be butthurt, bot those people wouldnt go and commit suicide over it unless they are Amanda Todd. But I know they cant be Amanda Todd because shes dead.

4.Trolling causes suicide from 1,2 and 3

In a very very very very limited number of cases. People commit suicide because people hastle them on the internet or theyre girlfriend dumped them or some other stupid sh*t because white people these days commit suicide over anything.

5.Suicide is bad.

I disagree, when Hitler committed suicide I think it worked out for the best.

6.Trolling is bad

I disagree, trolling can be funny as sh*t, as evidence by the debates below....

http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...
http://www.debate.org...

7.An eye for an eye suggests that trolls need to die.

So just because a few dumba** teenagers cant handle life it means we have to eliminate everything offensive to prevent them from killing themselves? We cant sacrifice everything we do for joy just so that a few depressed teenagers who were going to off themselves will stay alive for a little longer, because have you seen these teenagers? They are depressing as hell to themselves and to those around them.

Trolling does society a FAVOR by eliminating these weak teenagers because if these teenagers stuck around, it would just cause people around them to be more miserable just because theyre lives are so 'bad'.

==========================================================================

Reasons why trolling should not be punishable by death:
1) Trolling only causes people to kill themselves a small percentage of the time
2) Trolling can be funny as hell without being offensive towards people
3) Trolling can be used in the name of justice to fight idiots
4) When trolling does kill, it only eliminates teenagers who were making society more depressed who were f*cking moaning about everything.
Debate Round No. 2
Magic8000

Pro

"This is true, however trolling only causes butt hurt some of the time, not every single time."

I am only talking about the time where trolling does cause butt hurt

Only in very very extreme cases. If I posted a picture of a person drinking Bleach with a picture saying "Am I Amanda Todd yet?" that would cause people to be butthurt, bot those people wouldnt go and commit suicide over it unless they are Amanda Todd. But I know they cant be Amanda Todd because shes dead.


This is assuming Amanda Todd isn't a ghost who can kill herself again. It can be a family member of Amanda Todd who will kill themselves,this is known as second hand butt hurt.

In a very very very very limited number of cases. People commit suicide because people hastle them on the internet or theyre girlfriend dumped them or some other stupid sh*t because white people these days commit suicide over anything.

In a situation where people unstable such as a GF dump people can become an heros over little things like butt hurt. This isn't taking into account the people who commit suicide without notes

I disagree, when Hitler committed suicide I think it worked out for the best.


In the majority of cases it's bad. Hitler's suicide can be counted as bad since we couldn't capture him and ask him things like what he would do different if he started all over again, how he made such a great apple pie,ect

I disagree, trolling can be funny as sh*t, as evidence by the debates below....

This cannot be classified as trolling,but consensual screwing around

So just because a few dumba** teenagers cant handle life it means we have to eliminate everything offensive to prevent them from killing themselves? We cant sacrifice everything we do for joy just so that a few depressed teenagers who were going to off themselves will stay alive for a little longer, because have you seen these teenagers? They are depressing as hell to themselves and to those around them.

Trolling does society a FAVOR by eliminating these weak teenagers because if these teenagers stuck around, it would just cause people around them to be more miserable just because theyre lives are so 'bad'.

The reason why the can't handle life is because of trolling. We need all the young people for stuff like war and slavery.

Trolling doesn't take the weak out of existence, but makes the strong weak.


Reasons why trolling should not be punishable by death:
1) Trolling only causes people to kill themselves a small percentage of the time
Again not taking into account ghost suicide and those without note.
2) Trolling can be funny as hell without being offensive towards people
This isn't trolling,but consensual screwing around. It's like saying rape should be legal because sex can be done with out force,surprise or refusal.
3) Trolling can be used in the name of justice to fight idiots
We should have other laws fighting idiots. It's not in the jurisdiction of trolls to handle idiots.
4) When trolling does kill, it only eliminates teenagers who were making society more depressed who were f*cking moaning about everything.
This is assuming trolling doesn't cause depression. You agreed to my first premise that trolling does cause butt hurt

Vote pro and kill con




imabench

Con

"I am only talking about the time where trolling does cause butt hurt"

You cant just act like that all good trolling doesnt exist for your argument. The resolution is that all trolling should be punishable by death, not that only malicious or bad trolling should be punishable by death. Good trolling goes hand in hand with bad trolling but good trolling is much more abundant and overall causes trolling to have a very very small correlation to suicide.

"This is assuming Amanda Todd isn't a ghost who can kill herself again. It can be a family member of Amanda Todd who will kill themselves,this is known as second hand butt hurt."

But then that suicide would be caused more by Amanda Todd killing herself and not any form of trolling since the family member likely did not suffer from bad trolling attacks. Its like the saying 'guns dont kill people, people kill people' because the trolling by itself did not cause any harm, the person did by killing themselves and causing the other person to kill themselves from grief also.

"In a situation where people unstable such as a GF dump people can become an heros over little things like butt hurt. This isn't taking into account the people who commit suicide without notes"

I dont understand the point of your argument due to your grammar, im sorry.

"In the majority of cases it's bad. Hitler's suicide can be counted as bad since we couldn't capture him and ask him things like what he would do different if he started all over again, how he made such a great apple pie,ect"

Who the flying f*ck cares that we couldnt ask Hitler what he would do if he had a second chance, I think we could guess he would say "well I wouldnt invade Russia, that was a bad move on my behalf", and on another note, Hitler didnt cook pies in the ovens, he preferred cooking other things in his ovens.... (Jews)

"This cannot be classified as trolling,but consensual screwing around"

Oh so when trolling isnt harmful, thats classified as something else completely, but the second one person gets his feelings hurt, then it becomes something punishable by death? Thats just stupid.

"The reason why the can't handle life is because of trolling. We need all the young people for stuff like war and slavery. Trolling doesn't take the weak out of existence, but makes the strong weak."

There are many reasons why people cant handle life, and most of them suck. Trolling isnt the only reason or even the main reason about why people kill themselves either. Also we dont use young people for slavery, because slavery was outlawed in America right around 1985. As for your last point, trolling makes the weak stronger, and it makes the very weak kill themselves, it doesnt make people weak because you yourself said that trolling can be funny and casual screwing around.

"Again not taking into account ghost suicide and those without note"

Ghost suicide happens about as much as voter fraud happens (Never)

"This isn't trolling,but consensual screwing around. It's like saying rape should be legal because sex can be done with out force, surprise or refusal."

There you go again with classifying good trolling as something else from what you previously defined it as just for your own gain. Unlike rape though, trolling can be prevented simply by not screwing around on the internet in places you shouldnt be, and you can stop the trolling by turning your computer off or leaving, its that easy. Can you stop rape simply by leaving? no.

Pro thinks that Rape is as bad as trolling on the internet, Ill bet $100 hes a GOP senator.

"We should have other laws fighting idiots. It's not in the jurisdiction of trolls to handle idiots."

But there arent ANY laws in place to fight stupidity and idiocy on the internet, thats what trolling is for and if you outlaw the only thing fighting idiocy, then the internet is just going to become overrun with idiots, like South Carolina.

Without trolling, the internet would be as boring as South Carolina.

"This is assuming trolling doesn't cause depression. You agreed to my first premise that trolling does cause butt hurt"

I agreed only that trolling CAN cause butt hurt, not that it ALWAYS causes butt hurt.

====================================================================================================================================================

Pro thinks Trolling as as bad as rape and that Hitler killing himself is a bad thing. Vote Con.


Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Magic8000 4 years ago
Magic8000
"I dont understand the point of your argument due to your grammar"

"an hero" is internet slang for suicide.

"Pro thinks that Rape is as bad as trolling on the internet, Ill bet $100 hes a GOP senator. "

I lost it when I read that.
Posted by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
emo....your avatar is amaaaaaziiiiing.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Ima should be Pro lol
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Like_a_Boss 4 years ago
Like_a_Boss
Magic8000imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Imabench trolls with style.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Magic8000imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: what DeFool said.
Vote Placed by DeFool 4 years ago
DeFool
Magic8000imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate could not have been nearly as entertaining without the help of both parties.
Vote Placed by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
Magic8000imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had the burden. Con refuted all arguments and gave ample evidence why trolling could be subjectively good, or at least not bad to the degree of capital punishment.