The Instigator
Max.Wallace
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
LogicalLunatic
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Trolls in sheeps clothing.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
LogicalLunatic
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/30/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 844 times Debate No: 59762
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (13)
Votes (3)

 

Max.Wallace

Pro

I believe that most of the troll labeling bullies are actually the trolls, dressed in politically correct sheep clothing.

5 rounds, no limits, or personal insults allowed.

No rules, as most often the rulers break the most rules.

Get your gumption up! Lets have a war of words!
LogicalLunatic

Con

I accept. My opponent must prove that those people on DDO who are currently active members of this Site ("are"), who often make accuse users of being trolls ("troll labeling bullies"), and who do not blatantly troll themselves ("in sheep's clothing) are trolls.
Burden of Proof is shared.
Debate Round No. 1
Max.Wallace

Pro

Please further define your argument, as I really have no understanding of your BOP/PC code for vote beggerliness. I am exttremely confused by your statement and who you claim to be which I mostly bet is an anonymous. Fine thee Anonymisto, why is your word the truth? Get a LIFE, BE a human please, no just another cog on the wheel of JUSTICE! Your profile reveals your willingness to lie. And you pretend to tell the truth of my statements? What sayeth you?
LogicalLunatic

Con

You must be a newer debater on this Site. I apologize for throwing out words that a noon isn't expected to be able to understand right off the bat.
Burden of Proof is the responsibility of a user to prove his contention to be true. The guy who doesn't have burden of proof, just has to debunk your arguments to win.
Most often the person who is making a claim is the one who carries the Burden of Proof. For instance, if the debate is titled "The Earth is Flat", then Pro is the one who has to prove that the Earth is flat. Con basically just has to debunk Pro's arguments. Some people will claim that the position which deviates from the commonly held view is the position which carries the Burden of Proof. However, I disagree with this statement. I mean, was Galileo the one who had the burden of proving that the Earth revolved around the Earth and not vice versa?
Anyhow, most of my debates these days share Burden of Proof between Pro and Con, because I feel that both sides need to prove or provide sufficient evidence for their case, regardless of how many people believe it or how much evidence does or allegedly does back their position up.

No, I am not actually a Catholic pedophile priest, nor am I a Liberal. I do this for trolling purposes mostly.
I believe in something called Counter-Information. You see, I think that there should be a limit to how much anyone or anything knows about you. I would consider God to be an exception, as:
A. God knows everything about you anyway and there is absolutely no way to prevent that.
B. God has a right to know everything about you, as He created you.
C. God is all-good, so He won't unjustly betray you or do wrong to you.
Anyway, I am addicted to the internet, as perhaps 80% of all Americans are. However, I would still prefer to keep as much privacy as I can on the Internet.

Now, on to the matter at hand...
A short list of active users...
-Bornofgod: Not a troll (though he always appears to be one)
-Bulproof: A troll, but he doesn't go around accusing everyone of being a troll.
YYW: Not a troll
Bsh1: Not a troll
Esocialbookworm: Trolls occasionally, but she doesn't start troll hunts
Godchooselife: Probably not ever a troll
Jh1234l: A troll (sometimes), but he doesn't start troll hunts
Mikal: He seems to troll frequently, but he doesn't start troll hunts
Me: I troll a lot, but I haven't started a troll hunt in quite a while
Cermank: Not a troll
Annanicole: I'm not 100% certain, but I don't think she's a troll
RoyLatham: Awesome, but not a troll
9Spaceking: A troll, but he doesn't start troll hunts
Ajab(i): Not usually a troll
Romanii: Trolls sometimes, but doesn't start troll hunts
Jifpop/Chosenwolff: He doesn't start troll hunts
Kc1999: Not all that active a member these days
Airmax: Not a troll
TUF: Not a troll, but he's not that active a member anyway
Kbub: Not a troll
Lannan13: Not a troll
BossyBurrito: Not a troll (unfortunately)
Dairygirl4u2c: Not a troll (unfortunately)
Thett3: Not usually a troll
Debate Round No. 2
Max.Wallace

Pro

that took some serious time and imagination to create such an argument, are you who your profile says? yes or no? credibility matters more then announcements in my pea brain mind.
LogicalLunatic

Con

I love noob-sniping.
Debate Round No. 3
Max.Wallace

Pro

You are correct, I am a troll, noob, and you are the victim, but please be certain, I will not eat you.
LogicalLunatic

Con

How can a noob snipe a master? Lolololololo
Debate Round No. 4
Max.Wallace

Pro

Max.Wallace forfeited this round.
LogicalLunatic

Con

My opponent provides strength to the testimony that the master troll (Bubbatheclown) cannot be beaten in a troll debate. Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 5
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
PC joker, moy opponent, well pust turd.
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
Hopefully this noob snipe will help me regain some of my lost ELO.
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
LogicalLunatic
And no, my name is not actually Anthony Rodriguez.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Bring it, death or revelation, are the same.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
I confused all the potentially mentally hygenic prodigies, sorry 24th or worst American teachers.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
starting to confuse myself now, goodnoight and GOOD LUCK!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Are there laws or not? the proof is in the pudding. ha! this is the same as the rule of law. I made the debate, so I make the rules, just like the president makes laws. illegal immigration is legal?
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
I'm so confused, are there rules, or are there no rules?
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Barack Obama and his sheeple insult average americans daily, sheepishly.
Posted by Max.Wallace 2 years ago
Max.Wallace
Nothing is taken as personal here, we don't really know each other. yet.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
Max.WallaceLogicalLunaticTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Max.WallaceLogicalLunaticTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by ArcTImes 2 years ago
ArcTImes
Max.WallaceLogicalLunaticTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not sure what was this alls bout. Pro was not able to fulfill his burden, though. And conduct to Con for the FF.