The Instigator
REthan01
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
soccerisfun
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Trump

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
soccerisfun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/21/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 434 times Debate No: 84173
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

REthan01

Pro

Do you support donald trump.
soccerisfun

Con

Trump is the most openly racist Presidential candidate since pre Civil Rights. Source 1: (http://theweek.com...)
here comes Donald Trump, who started his campaign by ranting about how Mexican immigrants are rapists and drug dealers (...) After a Black Lives Matter protester was punched and kicked at a Trump rally, Trump said "Maybe he should have been roughed up." And he retweeted a graphic with fake statistics about black people supposedly murdering whites, which turns out to have been created by a neo-Nazi. (...) the thing Trump is trying to communicate with this story. (...) Your Muslim friends and neighbors? They're not the assimilated, patriotic Americans they want you to believe. They're not regular people with jobs and families and lives like yours. They're a threat, people to be surveilled and harassed and hated and feared. (...) the most disheartening thing of all: not that there's a candidate willing to make these repugnant appeals, but that so many Republican voters hear them and cheer.
And, racism is wrong. Source 2: (https://itstopswithme.humanrights.gov.au...)
Racism has a significant impact both on the individuals who experience it and the wider community. Research shows that there are significant links between experiences of racism and discrimination and poor physical and mental health, reduced productivity and reduced life expectancy. Further, it is well-recognised that racism presents barriers to social and economic participation which can in turn cause social exclusion and entrench disadvantage, sometimes for generations. (...) It harbours mistrust. It incites hatred. It stops the word 'community' in its tracks.
Trump's rhetoric is dangerous and will destroy the US. It destroys communities, causes crime, etc. Why would you EVER support Trump?
Debate Round No. 1
REthan01

Pro

So why you dont support him is because he supports america and wants to keep it safe. First of all what do you have against the wall. it would be harder for illegal immagrants to come into our country and 2 He was not referring to mexicans. he was referring to illegals and not just mexicans but middle eastern and all over the worlds illegals. And He would create so many jobs for americans and latinos and whoever. And the only reason you dislike him is because you think hes racist nothing other than him being racist. And might i ask who do you support.hIllary bernie heck even o mallay.
soccerisfun

Con

First of all, I support O'Malley, but that isn't important. It looks like this debate comes down to Trump's stance on immigration. I showed clear harms from racism - shattered communities, (look at Ferguson if you want proof lol) poor mental and physical health, economic downturns, etc. If Trump becomes president and embraces racism, all these impacts will go nationwide. My opponent has no response to this, so insofar as I can prove Trump is racist, you vote neg. And I showed clear evidence of that, but if you want more, here's how illegal immigrants are treated. Source 3: (http://revcom.us...)
These Minutemen inspired by rightwing Republican Pat Buchanan's claim that urgent action is needed to preserve the U.S. as an ethnically white, Christian-European nation. (...) The cold-blooded vigilante attacks on immigrants aren't a new development. Ranchers in Arizona have killed undocumented immigrants for years. They have terrorized them, hunted them down with dogs, and handed them over to the Border Patrol at gunpoint. (...) they have developed deep ties with powerful forces high in the government"and are operating in the era where any paranoid appeal for more security quickly gets official backing and a public hearing. (...) Mile by mile, walls and barbed wire have cut off Mexico from the United States, forcing more and more immigrants to cross over in the dangerous desolate stretches of border in Arizona. It has created an intense conflict zone, as desperate immigrant workers try to cross and survive, and an intensified government crackdown hunts them through the dry hills to trap them, capture them, (...) this reactionary Minuteman movement has emerged to demand even more extreme and violent actions against the immigrants. They have criticized the proposals made by President Bush and Mexico's President Vicente Fox to create a legal program for bringing Mexican immigrants into the U.S.
So these Minutemen kill and hunt down not only illegal immigrants, but also innocent Americans. Clearly more anti immigration laws will simply fuel more racism, and the death of innocent people. So since Trump will cause more terrible organizations like this to form, please vote neg - vote down Trump.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by retroz 11 months ago
retroz
what is the debate? Am i supposed to say why I don't support him (if I accept)?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Richardsonalj 11 months ago
Richardsonalj
REthan01soccerisfunTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: REthan01 doesn't bother explaining why Trump would be a better president over the other candidates. Soccerisfun showed how racist Donald Trump acts and seems, by that we should not have him, we shouldn't use racist ideas to protect ourselves or change this country. REthan had some grammatical errors giving soccerisfun points.
Vote Placed by dripht 11 months ago
dripht
REthan01soccerisfunTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro doesn't bother providing reasons as to why Trump would create jobs. Racism outweighs