The Instigator
Marlslove
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ConservativePolitico
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

U.S Wars in foreign countries/Nations

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
ConservativePolitico
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,099 times Debate No: 20966
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Marlslove

Con

I believe the U.S is spending this ridiculous amount of money in Foreign wars. And what for are we fighting for them. We have so many military bases around the country that those soldiers are spending their money in another country making them money and not making our country money. We need to stop being the police of the war and start thinking for our country and its big debt we owe.
ConservativePolitico

Pro

The burden of proof is on you therefore I will merely refute your claims - make your case.


"I believe the U.S is spending this ridiculous amount of money in Foreign wars."

What do you mean by a "ridiculous amount"?

In 2011 we spent $900 billion dollars on national defense. [1] The government spent 1 trillon dollars on pensions alone, add that to government healthcare and welfare and you get 3.7 trillon dollars meaning defense was outspent more than 3:1 in favor of other government social programs. [1] So if you're talking about our budget then no, we have not spent a ridiculous amount, in fact it is lower than most other fields of spending.

" And what for are we fighting for them"

We are fighting our wars for various reasons, the biggest being stopping terrorism. 9/11 was a horrific event that we vowed to never allow something like it to happen again. We couldn't just roll over and do nothing. So we moved into the Middle East in order to prevent terrorism from stiking again. Afghanistan was run by the Taliban, a group who didn't allow women to work, go to school or disobey men in anyway. [2] In fact before the US invasion you would have been stoned for participating in such discussions as these if you were in Afghanistan. We have reasons for our actions overseas but many people have forgotten and need to be reminded that there is evil in the world.

"We have so many military bases around the country that those soldiers are spending their money in another country making them money and not making our country money."

This is not really all that true. Most service members while overseas will shop at a Base Exchange such as an NEX. These stores sell American goods, English products and is stocked with US goods. [3] It is basically a Target for service members who are serving on a military base. These exchanges serve as the staple shopping center for nearly every soldier serving abroad meaning that their money goes back into the military system and is used to by products you would find in the US. Does some money get spent overseas? Of course but it certainly is not making a difference in our GDP.

"We need to stop being the police of the war and start thinking for our country and its big debt we owe."

We are thinking about our country. The United States does not do anything that does not benefit us as a whole except for humanitarian aid missions. Should we have ignored Haiti? Japan? Indonesia? Do you wish to stop our humanitarian efforts? Outside of those everything we do has a calculated purpose to benefit the United States. As for the debt, go look at my source 1 and tell me that there aren't other things we can cut before cutting the defense budget which Obama already chopped up this year. Solve the debt here at home. Protect America abroad.

Thank you.


[1] http://www.usgovernmentspending.com...
[2] http://www.cfr.org...
[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Marlslove

Con

9/11 is a result of us occupying their country. We have been over throwing their government leaders. We are creating wars and Terrorist with us trying to control every country there is out there. 9/11 is a result of blow back. We have military bases in Germany, Iran, Iraq, and many more. How many more do we need.

Our economy is bad. Every form of saving money that we can think of should be done. Maybe when we have more money and better economy then we should start controlling more countries, because if we make the wrong people mad then we can start saying hello to war.
ConservativePolitico

Pro

"9/11 is a result of us occupying their country."


Occupying whose country? Saudi Arabia? False, wrong. This statement is completely ignorant and UnAmerican! Are you saying those people deserved to die because it was a "blow back"?!?! Are you saying we caused people to jump into jets and fly into buildings? How? We are not trying to control every country out there. You need to do research and you need to get your facts straight. Read the news, look into foreign affairs for gosh sakes before you start a debate of this nature.

"over throwing their government leaders"

Overthrowing whose government leaders? This is all so vauge and unsourced you're making all of this up? If you're talking about Arab Spring then we were asked to intervene there. Syria is going through something similar and have asked for our help and have so far ignored them. Are you happy? Syrians now die by the thousands at the hand of the dictator because of people like you. Bask in your own ideas.

"Terrorist with us trying to control every country there is out there. 9/11 is a result of blow back. We have military bases in Germany, Iran, Iraq, and many more."

Nearly every single one of our military bases exist due to treaties. There are very few places where the United States exisists without permission. In Germany we are there due to a treaty left over from WW2 [1]. We have pulled out of Iraq completely and turned the country back over to its people [2] the war there is over, and we certainly do not have a military base in Iran (lol).

Also we were attacked by terrorists because terrorists do just that, spread terror. That is their goal propogated by extremist Islamic beliefs that cause them to hate the west. There were terrorist attacks in India, Spain and England that went through or were stopped and these countries are not trying to "control every country". Your argument is false and illogical.

Our economy is bad because we have a trillion dollar deficite. Cut everything else but DEFENSE is one of the things the CONSTITUTION calls for. Not welfare, not healthcare, those things are not in the constitution like defense is. Cut the spending fix the economy.

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://www.reuters.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Marlslove

Con

Marlslove forfeited this round.
ConservativePolitico

Pro

I rest my case.

Points Stand. Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by darkkermit 5 years ago
darkkermit
MarlsloveConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: CON forfeited and barely argued.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
MarlsloveConservativePoliticoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF troll