The Instigator
mjordan
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
vacora
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

US healthcare should be made universal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
vacora
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,008 times Debate No: 15005
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

mjordan

Pro

The United States population of uninsured citizens continues to increase each year. Health care has become unaffordable for many of the United States residents, both individually and through businesses. If the United States grants universal health care this would eliminate many health issues that are not being treated among the individuals who have no health care. Doctors would be able to concentrate on curing the patients rather than worrying about if they will get a check from their insurance. One point to bring up would be those who volunteered in 9/11, they are going through difficult times right now whether it be their family as well or just them but if they are out of a job and now uninsured this is unfair to those who served for us. Knowing that other areas in the world have universal health care, it is obvious that if can be done. It may be a tough transition but it is a necessary one.
vacora

Con

Yes universal health care has been done in other counties. For instance in Canada, there is a universal health care. The people in Canada pay about 22% of there taxes to support this system. Everything thing is regulated by the government including how much doctors can charge for procedures and visits to the rationing of medication and medical equipment. In capping how much a doctor can charge causes problems also because some doctors are not able to cover over head cost or even make enough to bring themselves out of debt (i.e. being able to pay back their student loans). Another problem is the long "waiting" lines for people to be treated. There is no emergency procedures and people are put in a "priority" list. The problem with this is for every new "priority" problem patient they may get pushed farther and farther back in the line, thus their own problems getting worse.
Debate Round No. 1
mjordan

Pro

Health care is a right for all Americans, the Preamble of the US Constitution states that one of its purpose is to "promote the general welfare" of the people. Just as all Americans have the right to a public education to help them in their future careers, they should have the right to health care because that promotes a healthier life. The United States is one of the few, developed nations in the world that does not guarantee health coverage for its citizens. Also by providing all citizens the right to health care it will stimulate growth for economic productivity. When people have access to health care, they live healthier and longer lives, they can then add to society for a longer time. The wait time would not be an issue if we had universal health care, once we start it everyone will be healthier because they have coverage so down the road fewer people will need to be waiting because they will be healthier from the start.
vacora

Con

Just because a person has health care does not mean they will live longer happier lives. People do have the "right" to health care it mores of a matter of they can not afford it. Plus I don't want my taxes to go up because the junky down the street who has been in rehab multiply times is still being given treatment and medication though they chose to not change their lifestyle that will help them to stay away from their habit. There would still be a wait time because every emergency that happens that will be one more person in front of someone that has been on the "waiting" line for who knows how long. There are plenty of people out there that just chose not to have health care because they feel they do not need it. So now you would be forcing money out of their pocket for system they do not want in the first place. Then requiring more money in fines and possible jail time because they don't want to be in the system.
Debate Round No. 2
mjordan

Pro

Universal health care will not resist you treatment for your illness based on the cost of the procedure. Health insurance is big business and they gain more satisfaction by declining patients and saving money than providing treatment for those in desperate need of medical attention. Insurance rates are sky-high and an incredible amount of the population in the U.S. cannot afford or stay on pace with medical finances. In addition, many Americans will not even attempt to visit the doctor in fear of their financial situation. Granted there will be flaws in the socialist system, welfare benefits are a good example. Overall, the need for extensive medical coverage is a priority based on the enormous number of the U.S. population that has no health care. You cannot put a price on someone's life and medical attention should not be based off of the wealth of the individual.
vacora

Con

resist you treatment?" A good example of why US health care will not work as an universal health care system is looking at how poorly Medicare is handled. This is a system already in place that every senior citizen is guaranteed the ability to use, but the extensive restriction on Medicare give senior citizens poor health coverage that they have to subsidized with insurances like AARP. They are repeated turned down for procedures and higher end medications because it is just to expensive to do those type of things. Even in Obama's new law Medicare is being severely cut into in order to enact his law in the first place. So how is this new universal health care supposed to help everyone when it first has to destroy what the elderly already have in order to get enough money to enact the law. It will take over three years of paying into this new bill at minimum before any benefits are going to be seen.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
mjordanvacoraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made assertions and did not well respond to the issues raised by pro such as one individual paying for the heath care of another (socialist).