The Instigator
dynamicduodebaters
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Ozzyhead
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Ultimate Debate #3 McDonalds (pro) VS Burger King (con)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
dynamicduodebaters
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/9/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,583 times Debate No: 61465
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

dynamicduodebaters

Pro

Ultimate debate 1: http://www.debate.org...

Ultimate debate 2: http://www.debate.org...

This debate is impossible to accept. If you would like to debate this, comment. I will accept someone from the comments I would like to debate.

If you wish to debate, say so in comments, message me or comment on my profile. Also, should there be any, ask any questions in those three places about this debate.

I will be debating this, though: "Ultimate Debate #3 McDonalds (pro) VS Burger King (con)"
I will be Pro.

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: Arguments (max 3)
Round 3: Arguments (max 3)
Round 4: Arguments (max 3)
Round 5: Rebuttals. You may NOT write rebuttals in any other round than the fifth. CON may NOT write rebuttals on my rebuttals in the fifth round. You may NOT bring up any new points in round 5. NO SWEARING OR RACIAL SLURS!

*****IMPORTANT*****

This is not about the company, JUST the fast food chains. So any arguments must be related to the restraunt NOT to just the company in general.

No semantics.

Any breaking of rules means forfeit of debate.

Good luck,
DDD
Ozzyhead

Con

I gladly accept
Debate Round No. 1
dynamicduodebaters

Pro

(INTRODUCTION)

Thank you for debating me on this, Ozzyhead. It should be interesting. This time it is just one person writing this though. Oh well. We have done a great debate in the past. So here we go:


(ARGUMENTS)

(1)


Advertisement is a big part of each fast food chain. So, when advertisements are offensive, that obviously goes against that restaurant. Remember, these ads are towards the actually food chain, Burger King, not the company.


I will give numerous examples on how the burger king ads are plain offensive.


Around 2008, the ads became more controversial. This one infuriated women.

To increase sales, the chain decided to zero in on "super-fans": 18-to-34 year old men. While the sense of humor the brand used may have engaged that group, it alienated many others.

This ad ran in Singapore in 2009, but annoyed women all over the world.

It was the first in a series that drew anger from consumers” {1}


http://culturevisuelle.org...


So, this ad was offensive against women.


The Mexican government took issue with this ad.

Texican Whopper (2009)

This commercial, which promoted the Texican Whopper, depicted a tall American cowboy living with a much smaller Mexican wrestler.

The Mexican government was angered on two counts, NBC Miami reported at the time:

  1. The ads "improperly used the stereotyped image of a Mexican."

  2. In the spot, the wrestler is wearing the Mexican flag as a cape. The country has a tradition of respect for its flag and has strict rules about how it is used.” {1}


https://www.youtube.com...


So Burger King insults countries, and stereotypes them. More? Ok…


This one offended the hindus:


“It's not surprising why: The ad, which ran in Spain, depicts Lakshmi sitting on top of a ham sandwich—a sacred religious figure from a vegetarian religion selling meat.” {1}


Last one, since you get the point. Though this one is ridiculous.


An overly sexual and suggestive ad TOWARDS KIDS


“For a SpongeBob Square Pants promotion targeting children, Burger King created a spot that used a remixed version of Sir Mix-a-Lot's "Baby Got Back." {1}


https://www.youtube.com...


So, now you see that burger king has overly sexual, racist, and mostly VERY offensive ads. This should alone show how Burger King’s is very bad, because of being politically incorrect and offensive. But, I shall continue.


(2)


You know how fast-food chains fall under scrutiny for being unhealthy? Well, At least McDonalds is making an effort to be healthy, especially with kids.


“Free Fruit Fridays is our long term commitment to help kids get one of their 5-a-day. You'll now get a free Pineapple Stick when you buy a Happy Meal® on the first Friday of every month.”{2}


While improving the health of kids may not be the goal of “free fruit fridays” it still helps, while you may say that if you get a kids meal at Burger King you get apple slices, you can get apple slices at McDonalds as well, plus carrot sticks and pineapple sticks. Selling healthy food to kids with a cheeseburger and a drink is pure marketing gold. Burger King tries to do this, but McDonalds beats Burger King to the ground in this aspect. {3}


Now, kids health is not the only important area, let’s go into the salads! Both McDonalds and Burger King serve “Garden Side Salads” however, the two dishes are NOT the same. The McDonalds “Garden Side Salad” is a mere 20 calories, however, Burger Kings “Garden Side Salad” is 240 CALORIES. Wow. {4} {5}


If that is not enough, let me compare their chicken salads. The grilled chicken salad has 140 calories, while the Chicken Caesar Garden Fresh salad is 270 calories. {4} {5}


Of course if you only want to eat healthy food then never even step into a fast food restaurant, however, If you want to get a salad with your cheeseburger, or chicken please, go to McDonalds. They have more options of healthy food and the healthy food at McDonalds is much healthier. Plus, McDonalds gives kids free pineapple stick, so you save money too!


(3)


Location location location. Of a fast food restaurant. The point of a fast food restraunt is to have as many people possible buy as cheap and as convenient food as possible. So, obviously, the more locations make a chain better.

“Burger King reported it had over 13,000 outlets in 79 countries” {6}


“119 countries across 35,000 outlets” {7}


So, there are OVER DOUBLE the amount of McDonald’s restaurants as there are Burger Kings’. That is an enormous output. But the key fact in this is the amount of countries. 40 more countries have McDonalds. Now how is this so key?


It helps against hunger. 40 more countries now have the ability to buy cheap food. The lower class people can now afford to buy food, instead of dying from starvation. Fast food might be the key to these extra country's lower class survival. But quite how big is this starvation thing?


‘842 million people continue to struggle with hunger every day.” {8}


But, because McDonalds is in more countries, it can help lower this number.


(CONCLUSION)

I look forward to your arguments.


Thanks, and good luck!


DDD


(REFERENCES)


{1}http://www.businessinsider.com...


{2}http://www.mcdonalds.co.uk...


{3}http://www.mcdonalds.co.uk...


{4}http://www.mcdonalds.co.uk...tml


{5}http://www.bk.com...


{6}http://en.wikipedia.org...


{7} http://en.wikipedia.org...
Ozzyhead

Con

McDonalds is the template of what a franchised fast food eatery ought to be. But that is about it. Burger King is by far the more fresh choice. As long as employees are following company standards, Burger King's food is always fresh. Salads are made to order fresh. Plus, with the Burger King motto of "Have it Your Way", you can add or take a way as much as you would like. The meats are made fresh as well. The only things fried are the french fries and the breaded chicken and fish. The oils are also relatively low fat, being a canola oil. [1]
Burger King is better in pure competition of food. It seems nowadays when McDonalds does something in the world of fast food burgers, Burger King one ups them. Look at how the Big Mac was copied by Burger King and sold for a fraction of the price. Same with the rib sandwiches. McDonalds had a McRib, and Burger King came out with the BBQ rib sandwich, selling for only a dollar. [2]
Burger King just got a new CEO about a year ago [3], a very young, bright young man that is from the line, who has a new image for the future of Burger King [4]. While Burger King has been in some controversity, it may be safe to say that that is going away under the command of a new captain.

Sources
[1] Burger King employees (including myself) (I do not want to give a way private information)

[2] http://www.usatoday.com...

[3] http://www.businessweek.com...

[4] Myself, being an employee of Burger King and needing to know what we are doing and why.
Debate Round No. 2
dynamicduodebaters

Pro

(INTRODUCTION)


Thank you for posting, I do think this will be a great debate.


(ARGUMENTS)

(1)


The most popular burger for both chains are the Big Mac and the Big King. But what is better? Thrillist.com did a comparison. Big Mac won by a long shot. Why?

PACKAGING


“Big Mac: Opening up one of these things is like Christmas morning, or Christmas dinner in a very economically and nutritionally-challenged household. The latch mechanism on the corrugated paper box is a simple yet supremely satisfying piece of packagineering and heightens anticipation. The branding is almost prescient with the slogan: "There can be only one."


Big King: The Big King was dressed the same as any lowly pauper. Or Whopper. Maybe it's because this promotion is only a few days old, but there was no signature packaging to distinguish it from any of their other burgers and unwrapping it didn't feel like a very special experience.


Winner: Big Mac The box made me way more excited and is a huge part of the Mac's overall aesthetic. If Burger King really wants to compete, they've gotta realize that the Yankees always win because nobody can keep their eyes off the pinstripes.” {1}


Next: Ingredients


“Big Mac: Two all-beef patties, special sauce, lettuce, cheese, pickles, onions -- on a sesame seed bun.


Big King: Two savory fire-grilled beef patties, topped with melted American cheese, fresh-cut iceberg lettuce, crisp onions, crunchy pickles, and featuring a sweet Thousand Island-style dressing, all on a warm, toasted, sesame seed bun.


Winner:Big Mac

I want ingredients I can sing, not read. And while the King's English includes more description, I prefer my burger slathered in special sauce rather than special types of words like adjectives.”{1}


Ok, so the Essential part of any food is ingredients. So, by default, the Big Mac should win. But, I shall continue.


Quantity:


“Big Mac: Great posture. Stands tall and proud, like it just came out of a really nice box.

Big King: Nearly a centimeter shorter than the Big Mac. It's kind of slouching, like it just got caught copying someone's answers on a (taste) test.

Winner: Big Mac

Bigger is better, and the Mac is definitely bigger.” {1}

What more?

Bun

“Big Mac: This thing is as soft as fresh snow. And tastes like snow that's rested for awhile and maybe has a leaf or two in it, but it's still pretty good. The middle bun is really the signature asset of the sandwich, and it somehow manages to stay soft and fluffy despite the weight of the patty. After a few chews, the special sauce turns the bun into a creamy mush that's an ideal complement to overall theme of sweet over savory.

Big King: The bun is a bit crushed and puck-like. The third rail seems capable of supporting a much more substantial patty of meat. The bread is harder and leads your mouth to focus more on the crunch of the lettuce and smokiness of the burger.

Winner: Big Mac

While both buns are very purposefully designed to complement the rest of the ingredients, the Big Mac bun seems more important to the overall gestalt of the burger, whereas the King's extra bread seems like a gimmick.” {1}

Big King only won one other category, that is it. This thus proves that Mcdonalds is better than than Burger King because the best of the best burgers from both compared show that Mcdonald’s Big Mac is better.



(2)


Remember how I talked about kids last round? I am going to talk about kids. Again.


“Ever heard the phrase ‘Happy Meal’? Of course you have. So has everyone else, including children. For years McD’s has established strong relationships in their brand by marketing directly to children, and giving them the products they want—little meals with lots of color, happy faces, and a toy (hence, Happy Meal).

But what about BK? Can you come up with the name of their ‘kid’s meal’? I sure can’t.” {2}

McDonalds appeals to kids, I mean, they hold “Happy days” Which include games, balloons, colouring, even visits from Ronald McDonald! I mean, Ronald McDonald is one of the few non-creepy clowns out there, while the king, the king is just ughhhh.


Ronald McDonald is a friendly face, who is appealing to kids, while the king is a mask, a creepy, ugly, mask. Kids marketing is important and with a happy face like Ronald McDonald, McDonalds wins easily.


See? http://timenewsfeed.files.wordpress.com...


What child wants to eat their kids meal with a “scary” king staring at him, but a clown who does NOT look like a child molester and is happy? That is a much better way to attract kids.


All I can say is that McDonalds is better at getting kid’s attention, and keeping their interest on McDonalds rather than Burger King.


(3)


Innovativeness and creativeness make the best restaurant. New and interesting things. But innovation can also mean doing things that you wouldn't think of. McDonald’s has an amazing amount of innovative products and ideas.


“Outsourcing Order Taking


When you're ordering a Big Mac at the drive thru, you might assume that you're talking to an employee just inside the building. However, at certain McDonald's restaurants, you may actually be talking to an order taker in the next state.


A New York Times article chronicles the efforts of one McDonald's franchisee in Missouri who has outsourced his drive through order-taking to Colorado. According to the franchise owner, outsourced order taking allows him to handle 30 additional cars per hour. At the same time, the error rate in order taking was cut significantly as the ordering process has become more efficient and accurate.


According to the article, there are still many issues to be resolved in order for it to be feasible to introduce such a system in all stores. Further study of outsourcing technologies will be required before any changes are made system-wide, but with such dramatic improvements, you can bet McDonald's executives will be looking seriously at outsourced ordering. The cost cutting experienced from this innovation enhances the company's lean business model.” {4}


Woah. That is so innovative.


“Expanding Dollar Menu to Breakfast

Has unemployment kept you from enjoying a morning breakfast at a fast food chain? If so, McDonald's wants you back.


McDonald's breakfast sales have failed to experience the necessary growth desired by the company since 2007. As the theory goes, higher unemployment rates means less commuting traffic. In turn, less commuting traffic means fewer rushed workers in need of a McDonald's grab-and-go breakfast. While breakfast accounts for only about 25% of McDonald's revenues, breakfast food is sold at a higher-than-average profit margin.


As a concession to the recession, at the beginning of 2010 McDonald's introduced a breakfast version of its popular dollar menu. Through the new menu, McDonald's hopes to capture more morning business, or at least retain the traffic it has. Items on the breakfast dollar menu include a small regular coffee, a sausage burrito, a sausage biscuit, a sausage McMuffin and hash browns.” {4}


Only a dollar for breakfast? Woah. Their are WAY more innovations, but I will only list one more so I won’t bore the reader. Here:


“Do you remember when the McGriddle came out? At first everyone thought a ‘pancake sandwich’ sounded really weird, that is until they tasted them. The McGriddles were a huge hit, and are still a part of the menu today. I could literally list dozens of major McDonalds innovations over the years, but it suffices to say that these guys are focused better than anyone in the fast food arena on constant innovation.

Regarding BK, can you name 1 major innovation they’ve had over the years?? (crickets in the background…..)” {5}

So, as you can see, Mcdonalds is way more innovative.



(CONCLUSION)


Thank you for posting Ozzyhead, my friend. Good luck,


DDD

(REFERENCES)


{1} http://www.thrillist.com...


{2}http://www.thesaleslion.com...


{3}http://www.mcdonalds.co.uk...;


{4} http://www.investopedia.com...


{5} http://www.thesaleslion.com...
Ozzyhead

Con

I have unfortunately limited myself on time here. With the little amount of time I have left to complete this round, I will try my best.
Usually I do not include personal recollections in my debates, but being a burger king employee, I have to be a reliable source in some form. I also believe that my managers are a reliable source as well. I actually gathered some information from my managers solely for this debate.
My opponent points out that one individual's comparison between the flagship sandwich of McDonalds and the Burger King version of the sandwich. The problem with these comparisons is that the way a sandwich looks relies on the employees and managers of the store. Both franchises have requirements on how to build the sandwich, but that doesn't mean that they always follow it. Of course, I properly make the big king every time.
Burger King has also added innovations to the Big King. They have a Mushroom Big King and Chicken Big King. And again, with our "Have it Your Way" slogan, they can come in any way. Let's talk more about that slogan.
It may seem like just a slogan with little meaning, but I assure you it has plenty of meaning. Sandwiches can come with no bun, they can come with ANY kind of sauces, you can replace certain types of meat with other meats, or go completely meatless. People can ask us to cook food fresh out of the fryer or fresh off the broiler. And yes, the patties are cooked on a flame broiler. The Burger King ads were not just blowing smoke when they said that. Unlike McDonalds, who uses fake grill marks and does who knows with their burgers, Burger King has stayed true to it's roots, and only grills them. [1] Why grill them? To stay true to it's customers. They reduce their profit margin to show they care for quality. People do do it wrong sometimes, but, when done right, these burgers are fresh and juicy and hot.
This was not the exact argument that I wanted, but with the limited time, this is what I could dish out. I hope it's understandable. Thank you

[1] http://fastfoodfasttimes.tumblr.com...

Debate Round No. 3
dynamicduodebaters

Pro

(INTRODUCTION)


Thank you for posting an argument. Now towards the last argument round. I do have to point out that you breached conduct by refuting my points in the third round. While I realize you were pressed for time, it is still a breach of conduct.


(ARGUMENTS)

(1)


In business you have two choices: to play it safe or to make a gamble. Who makes bigger gambles? McDonalds.


Ever heard of McCafe? That cost McDonalds tons of money, it could have been a huge negative and a huge waste, but now look at McCafe, it is the biggest coffee shop brand in Australia and New Zealand.


“McD’s has always been known to make tough choices—some succeeding greatly and some failing miserably. But their willingness to fail is in a class by itself and enables them to stay ahead of their competitors year after year.” {2}


This is how business works. Sometimes you have to dive in the water rather than just a toe. Burger King does not want to make tough choices, but McDonalds is willing too. That shows a lot of integrity and I respect McDonalds for that.

(2)


Service is so important. It what often makes you come and not come to restaurants, and it sets a tone.

“According to a new infographic by 123Print, 9 out of 10 US customers are more likely to do business with a company after having a good customer service experience.” {1}


So, obviously customer service matters a ton. So it matters a ton if Mcdonalds or BK (burger king) have better service. Well,

“All of the above complaints can be rendered down to one problem: level of service. Burger King is the only fast-food restaurant where I consistently get unfriendly, apathetic, slow service. Don’t get me wrong, I’m not trying to ride a high horse here because I’ve done my time in the food services industry. I cleaned toilets when I was a kid, and I dealt with the angry customers, but this is different. I’m not sure if it is the hiring policies, or the work environment, but there is certainly something wrong with many of the employees that I’ve run into. I have worked many years in customer service, so I’m always polite, even if I don’t get it back. I’m the kind of person that thanks an employee for working on a holiday. Again, none of the other restaurant’s have this problem consistently.

Have I had a mean-spirited kid waiting for his shift to end at McDonald’s? You bet your bottom dollar, but I’ve never run into such consistently poor service.” {3}


“Burger King address 41–0 1 4th Ave., Brooklyn, NY 11232 store number 12977, location recently as recent as September 9 2014.I was charged for having it my way there are no indications or visual notations on the menu at all about being charged for any additional items on your burger.

This pissed me off!” {4}


This is one of the..wait for it…326 complaints about customer service in BK. And this is only on people who took the time to report it. There are most likely thousands unreported ones. I think I have proved my point.



{3}


I have talked about branding a little earlier in the debate, but I believe that branding deserves a little more love.


What is a McFlurry? It is ice cream with candies, cookie bits, yummy chocolate or caramel sauce. Burger King serves ice cream too, but it is just ice cream. Here is an example. You can order a McFlurry without toppings, if you want just ice cream, and then you order ice cream at BK, and you don't have the choice of anything on it. What do you choose, the McFlurry, or the ice cream at Burger King? You would probably choose the McFlurry. Why? Because it sounds better, it sounds creative, different, new, interesting. Ice Cream is just Ice Cream, it is not that special, it is just as advertised, it is ice cream. Not that special, McDonalds comes up with unique names for their products, while Burger King sells things as what they are. Chicken McNuggets vs Chicken Nuggets. Same product, different labels, pone gets you pumped up, while the other just makes you go “meh.” Filet-O-Fish, etc. It is unique!


But then again, you do get something extra with this nicer name. You get the option to put on toppings.


(CONCLUSION)

Thank you for debating this with me,


DDD



(REFERENCES)


{1} http://www.market-truth.com...


{2}http://www.thesaleslion.com...


{3} http://wealthartisan.com...


{4} http://burger-king.pissedconsumer.com...
Ozzyhead

Con

I apologize for my breach of contract.
Burger King recently did an ad supporting gay pride and LGBT rights, introducing for a short amount of time during gay pride week. They used the slogan "Be Your Way". People believe this was just a publicity stunt, however, in the upcoming months, this slogan is going to become permanent, as my managers were told via email. This shows the connection the company has with it's customers. They ran this ad, knowing it would lose customers, to show that they support their LGBT customers, and they took a way bigger risk than McDonalds would ever by pulling this. Burger King made a tougher choice by doing this.
Being pressed for time again unfortunately limits my argument. I was unable to obtain pictures that I wanted to present. I doubt I will win this debate due to my poor organization of time.
McDonalds maybe unique in their naming of products, I will never disagree with that, but Burger King has kept things simple. Simple is sometime's better.
I really appreciate my opponent's patience and understanding. I thought I would have great chance to defend Burger King, as I am a Burger King employee. If I wasn't so pressed for because of said job, I'd probably have a stronger argument, but I do not.
I do believe Burger King is better. They provide a friendly service when the employees are trained right. My store gets 10,000 cars through the drive thru a month and we have a rather small amount of complaints, becoming tied for first place out of 62 stores in our district. It's all about training.
Thank you for this debate.
Debate Round No. 4
dynamicduodebaters

Pro


(INTRODUCTION)




Once more, I thank my opponent for this debate. Being that this is the final round, we are allowed to refute.




(REBUTTALS)




“As long as employees are following company standards, Burger King's food is always fresh. Salads are made to order fresh”




What does this mean, made fresh? Like the ingredients are fresh (doubt it), or that it is made there? (most likely) Also, Mcdonalds is fresh too (check this out) {1}




“Plus, with the Burger King motto of "Have it Your Way", you can add or take a way as much as you would like.”




You can always do that with McDonalds too! It is like that in almost any fast food restaurant, you can say to take away the lettuce or add extra cheese.




“The meats are made fresh as well.”




Same as Mcdonalds, look at {1}




“The only things fried are the french fries and the breaded chicken and fish.”




How about the Bacon on poutine, whopper, and everything else from BK that has bacon. And DON’T tell me that Bacon ain’t fried. It is. Ozzyhead, I think you are smart enough to know that you don’t sell raw bacon. Even if you don’t fry it in store it is most likely pre-fried.




“Burger King is better in pure competition of food. It seems nowadays when McDonalds does something in the world of fast food burgers, Burger King one ups them. Look at how the Big Mac was copied by Burger King and sold for a fraction of the price.”




Wait, you are opposing me right? So when you say burger king copied Mcdonalds, you completely ruined your whole point (round 3) about how BK is also innovative! You say that they copy, which is so NOT INNOVATIVE! You are going against yourself.




“Burger King just got a new CEO about a year ago, a very young, bright young man that is from the line”




So if I am right, he is 33? Woah. What experience does he have? Next to none! And, you make these claims on him being innovative and stuff, and smart, but you have no proof of this. Also, just as a side note, younger people aren’t (on average) as smart as older people {2}




“While Burger King has been in some controversy, it may be safe to say that that is going away under the command of a new captain”




How do you know?




“The problem with these comparisons is that the way a sandwich looks relies on the employees and managers of the store.”




I don’t think that it is safe to say that, because, quite frankly you don’t know! He is new! He might screw things up, for all we know!




Well, both Burger King and McDonalds have employees. For every McDonalds employee that screws up a Big Mac is a Burger King who screws up the Big King.




“Unlike McDonalds, who uses fake grill marks and does who knows with their burgers, Burger King has stayed true to it's roots, and only grills them.”




This contradicts your argument about Burger King being innovative. How can you be innovative and stay true to your roots? How?




And plus, it is not like searing burgers is incorrect? Most diners and restaurants sear their burgers.




“Burger King has also added innovations to the Big King”




Just the big king?




Well, I posted an argument about how McDonalds makes harder choices, like adding pizza to the menu.




“In the mid-nineties, McDonald’s decided to go into the pizza business; the resulting pizza was bland (like much of McD’s food offerings), and most people who actually wanted pizza went to a pizza place like they always had.”{3}




Or the McPasta, or the McLean. My whole point is that while yes, Burger King has some innovations, McDonalds is more willing to innovate and make hard choices, plus McDonalds makes food to fit in with the local culture, like Kosher-Foods in Israel.




“My opponent points out that one individual's”




This was a rebuttal, and thus is not allowed per rules of conduct. Seriously. Stop.




“Burger King recently did an ad supporting gay pride and LGBT rights, introducing for a short amount of time during gay pride week. They used the slogan "Be Your Way". People believe this was just a publicity stunt, however, in the upcoming months, this slogan is going to become permanent, as my managers were told via email. This shows the connection the company has with it's customers.”




I agree with the whole LGBTQ rights, but I would like to point out that you breached conduct once again.




“connection the company has with it’s customers.”




Let me refresh you on the conduct:




“This is not about the company, JUST the fast food chains. So any arguments must be related to the restaurant NOT to just the company”




So, thus, taking about the company, you breached conduct. Again. Once more, I understand that you were pressed for time, and it is easier to refute than come up with arguments, but rules are rules.




Thus, that whole argument is negated, so I will not refute any more points in that argument.




“McDonalds maybe unique in their naming of products, I will never disagree with that, but Burger King has kept things simple. Simple is sometimes better.”




WHAT THE HECK? Ok, first you say that BK is not innovative (they copied) then you say they are and now you say they are not again? Are you kidding me? You are going against yourself so hard.




“I do believe Burger King is better. They provide a friendly service when the employees are trained right. My store gets 10,000 cars through the drive thru a month and we have a rather small amount of complaints”




Remember my point on customer service? Well, sorry bud, your BK might be a good BK, but looking at the chain in general, BK sucks.






(CONCLUSION)




WHY WE HAVE WON




-We provided 9 substantial points compared to your 6/7 arguments.


- You broke conduct. Twice.


-My arguments were better.


-I successfully refuted your points.


-Your arguments contradicted each other.




I had a very good time debating you again, and I look forward to more future debates!




DDD




(REFERENCES)




{1} http://www.mcdonalds.com...




{2} http://www.oprah.com...



{3}http://listverse.com...
Ozzyhead

Con

Our Bacon is not fried in a fryer. It is placed on flat oven sheets and placed in an oven.
Our ingredients are fresh as well. They are hand chopped by us.
I did want to get those points out of the way. Other wise, because of my poor timing and conduct because of the timing, I guess I have little choice other than to concede this debate.
However, I find it very uncalled for and very poor conduct to list the reasons why you have won. I seriously find that to be up to the voters, not the debaters.
Debate Round No. 5
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by dynamicduodebaters 3 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
Yah, OK Tho pictures for rebuttals?
Posted by Ozzyhead 3 years ago
Ozzyhead
I meant DDD not DDO
Posted by Ozzyhead 3 years ago
Ozzyhead
Not every debate has to be serious. This is a fun debate. I appreciate the less serious debates. If we look at topics such as gay marriage or religious claims, more often than not, you have to people divided, and you notice in those debates that the two debaters are trying so hard from using offensive language.
Anyways, DDO, my next response is going to be late, but not too late like last time. I want to take pictures around work to support some of my arguments.
Posted by dynamicduodebaters 3 years ago
dynamicduodebaters
Its just one of us now.
Posted by debatability 3 years ago
debatability
dumb topics like this make me sad. DDD, you (or i guess you two) seem like a decent debater though. I would totally debate you on something mores serious.
Posted by Ozzyhead 3 years ago
Ozzyhead
I can defend burger king! I will be a really hard opponent let me have it!
Posted by Anotherpointofview 3 years ago
Anotherpointofview
Burger King has slightly bettrr burgers but that is where it stops. The king in commercials is scary to kids, the fries are awful and many of the stores are grungy
Posted by Truth_seeker 3 years ago
Truth_seeker
I been to both places and i made the comparisons so i will win this
Posted by Truth_seeker 3 years ago
Truth_seeker
Please pick me! I love Burger King! And i can defend it well! lol
Posted by cheyennebodie 3 years ago
cheyennebodie
Now that burger king went to Canada with their headquarters I will frequent their establishment even more.I think all companies should move offshores till this government quits punishing success, and rewarding failure.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
dynamicduodebatersOzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: conduct to pro because breakage of rules; arguments to him as well because con didn't really manage to rebut his arguments, using his own experience instead of directing his arguments at rebutting the general public's opinions, which I think far outweighs the opinions of some one who works at Burger King.