The Instigator
Pro (for)
3 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
2 Points

Underground Rap Songs

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/12/2011 Category: Arts
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,458 times Debate No: 18314
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (21)
Votes (1)




Per Opponent's request, we're doing another rap song debate!

This is underground rap songs.('conscious' rappers with some mainstream success eg. talib, mos def not included) One video per round.

Vote for the person you believe had the better song each round.

Starting it off with a recent fav of mine,

Inverse Ft. Substantial- Spark My Soul

(lyrics can't be found online, i transcribed them myself, so might have some minor errors)

Walking through the April showers
through the broken glass and the changing flowers.
It seems like the rain is pounding
harder on those who have no way to get out of it.
When every face in the crowd
has verbals that chase that been weighing them down.
trying to find their place and how to stay sane
when that place just aint been allowed.
The uncertainty, anger and doubt
of the violence that makes it unsafe in that town.
some deal with the pain that devours
most but dont mistake that straight for power.
The only thing that stays the same is change
but we too afraid to break from now.
Our parents had their day but now its our kids
that we need to be making proud.

My soul...
Let the music be the fuse that'll spark my soul
My soul soul my soul my soul



"Spark my Soul' Is one of my favourite tracks of last summer! GREAT START! =D

Here's Mine:

My head aches, and feels the blunt vice grips/
hanging over my tequila sunrises/
Confide and write this to de-scribe a love life /
that's feeling love lifeless/
I'm the type that'll cherish frozen winters/
stare at snowy blizzards and take it to heart/
Then break it apart, I carry hopes and blisters/
Cutting heart strings with a pair of broken scissors/
I'm still trapped in a middle school slow dance/
Stepping on toes in a mistletoe romance/
Misanthrope, discomposed who holds hands/
with grief...Kissing hope with no chance, but me/
I'm just searching for some beautiful/
a dream that I can catch And a person who's unusual/
When I find her, I'll try to face the tide/
Fight the hurricane, and tidal wave, goodbye…
And I watch all the spectrums of angels/
Choking to death on the septums and halos/
Bread crumbs and fables, why change?/
I hang at the ends of the pay phone/
With no change or number to reach/
What blankets the sky I slumber beneath/
Under the speech, this song's about hope, joy, love and defeat/
All it takes is a peaceful autumn day/
For you to be happy and me to call it fate/
Even after a fucked up childhood, I'm still tryin'/
To believe in God and grace/
I try to get a piece of peace and sit and listen infinitely/
Holdin onto benefits, and isnt it so innocent? We/
Try to find another time and underline the cynical/
Its pitiful we run and hide and undermind the innermost/
When intervals of miserable will find a figure four/
And force the phyiscal and inner soul to find a bitter form/
And form another time and place where you can go and be so suitable/
When all I wanna do is go and search for something beautiful, in me/
I died once, and I knew that it was suitable/
I died twice, and I sang it like a musical/
I died again when I thought that the noose would hold/
Everything I love in the search for some beautiful/
I died once, and I knew that it was suitable/
I died twice, and I sang it like a musical/
I died again when I thought that the noose would hold/
Everything I love in the search for some beautiful/
Debate Round No. 1


I thank my opponent for accepting this debate. The second verse of that song you posted is crazy!

My favorite underground rap group, Atmosphere

Atmosphere- Trying to Find a Balance

They love the taste of blood
Now I don't know what that means, but I know that I mean it
Maybe they're as evil as they seem
Or maybe I only look out the window when it's scenic
"Atmosphere finally made a good record."
Yeah right, that sh*t almost sounds convincing
The last time I felt as sick and contradictive as this
Was the last time we played a show in Cinnci'
"Get real" they tell me
If only they knew how real this life really gets
They would stop acting like a silly b*tch
They would respect the c*ck whether or not they believed in it
Doesn't take much and that's messed up
Because these people do a lot of simple sh*t to impress us
While everyone was trying to out-do the last man
I was just a ghost trying to catch some Mrs. Pac-Man
Hello ma'am, would you be interested
In some sexual positions and emotional investments
See, I'm not insane, in fact I'm kind of rational
When I be askin', "Yo, where did all the passion go?"
East coast, West coast, down South, Midwest
Nowadays everybody knows how to get fresh
Somebody give me a big yes (YES!)
God Bless America, but she stole the B from "Bless" (Accept it)
Now I'm too f*cked up to dance
So I'm gonna sit with my hand down the front of my pants
You can't achieve your goals if you don't take that chance
So go pry open that trunk and get those amps (You know!)

In the days of Kings and Queens I was a jester
Treat me like a God, oh they treat me like a leper
You see me move back and forth between both
I'm trying to find a balance
I'm trying to build a balance

So now I keep a close eye on my pets
Because they make most of they moves off of instinct and sense
It's eat, sleep, f*ck in self defense
So straight you can set your clocks and place bets
Wait, let's prey on blind, deaf, dumb, dead
Hustle, maybe a couple will love what you said
Emcees drag their feet across a big naked land
With an empty bag of seed and a fake shake of hands
Yeah I got some last words, F*CK ALL OF Y'ALL
Stop writin' raps and go play volleyball
Gotta journey the world in a hurry
Cause my attorney didn't put enough girls on the jury
Guilty of droppin' these bombs in the city
But I'm innocent, love is the motive that's why you're killing 'em
Guilty of settin' my fire in all fifty
But I'm innocent, blame it on my equilibrium



One of my favourite atmosphere tracks- Gunna have to step my game up! Here's a track from the late Eyedea. A fellow from the same rhymesayers crew. May he rest in Beats.

[Verse 1]
A prince can practice moans for the attention that he wants/
But most this town won't even dignify his ignorance with a response/
Left to a crowded foster home by a fifteen year old mom/
Never been held in any one's arms/
When you've never been moved, it's really hard to move on/
A young saleswoman sets up shop on the sunset/
She'll make your wildest dreams come true at a price you won't forget/
But sadly Mary'd setup alibis, no harm no regret/
Hoping they'd meet an angel in bed that could wrestle the devil right out of their heads/
The city burns fast, no one has time to sit with themselves/
Time to look into our pain or see the same despair in everyone else/
It's here, it's there, it's everywhere – tears soak each card the dealer's dealt/
Time taught me how to see every second as heaven even though they're perfectly disguised as hell/
And I refuse to let past bruises cover the light/
It ain't all good, but it's all good enough, so I know I'm alright/
Agony is truth, it's our connection to the living/
And I accept it as perfection and keep on existing in the …/

I can only build if I tear the walls down/
Even if it breaks me I won't let it make me frown/
I'm falling but no matter how hard I hit the ground/
I'll still smile/
I can only build if I tear the walls down/
Even if it breaks me I won't let it make me frown/
I'm falling but no matter how hard I hit the ground/
I'll still smile/

[Verse 2]
Ear to ear as if that's all I'm here for/
Despite the wars founded by the rich funded by the poor/
Kids barely eighteen are dying so billionaires can make more/
Elsewhere hungry mothers watch their babies starve to death in a beat up shack on a dirt floor/
The aged professor quotes freedoms without a path/
Now he dresses like a widow and preaches love is dead in every class/
Curiosity killed the cat and taught the dog and them how to act/
It burned it's bridge to Jill so he tries to drown the guilt with a bottle of Jack/
Self-proclaimed rebels say we must oppose the system/
You gotta take a stand – if you're not against them, you're with them/
Signs read support the troops, bring ‘em home, no more innocent victims/
But when a homeless veteran asks for spare change, you're too busy protesting to even listen/
And I'm no different I live in conflict and contradiction/
It can be so beautiful when I don't reject what lies within/
It's beautiful the way agony connects us to the living/
I think of the world when I hurt and keep on existing in the …

I can only build if I tear the walls down/
Even if it breaks me I won't let it make me frown/
I'm falling but no matter how hard I hit the ground/
I'll still smile/
I can only build if I tear the walls down/
Even if it breaks me I won't let it make me frown/
I'm falling but no matter how hard I hit the ground/
I'll still smile/
Debate Round No. 2


One of the best Eyedea songs! Great choice.

This one's got some smooth, heartfelt rhymes over a melodic beat to create a very ethereal song.

Spread Your Wings- Kno Ft. Deacon (of Cunnin Lynguists)

[Deacon The Villain]

I claim to be a man of faith, I told her from the start
a shame to say she has my heart and still I won't depart
my art, it got me 'tween a rock and a brick wall
and my journey to her's feelin like a game of Pitfall
and all she wanna do is study english, law and history
and I'm a mystery, a life with me's like a gypsy
but I ain't Nipsey, I can't Hussle in the West
cause the South is in my chest, and I don't wanna fly it's nest
Lord, I'm young, gifted and black
thanks for that, but help me sift through the facts, please
with her on my team I'm feelin like a King
findin' comfort in her Heat and we just want a couple rings
but the thing? the throne's in my old Kentucky home and
it need me more than us, I can feel it in our tone
we ain't ready for the leap, maybe one day we'll be grown
and step outside our comfort zone

If you do spread your wings please let me know,
take me with you when you go
You can't leave me here alone


You the apple of my eye before the seed was planted
Proceed to vanish before I could even see the damage
Beneath a sea of Zanax
She provide the X, I provide the Y
But why did she concede to panic?
The plea that she demanded
To her it seemed so even-handed
I seen no advantage and so I'm screamin damnit
Wish you could see Atlanta
Wish you could see your Nana
Wish you could see that I believed that we should be together
But I did not protect you
Cus I did not correct her
I learned a lesson that I guess I didn't earn your presence
Concern was ever-present
If I could turn back the hands of time I'd return to find her on the 11th
The day she seen the premise
That if she left the clinic premises without your essence
She'd relieve her stresses
See we agreed that it's a woman's preference
But if she loved me she'd have second-guessed it
And now I keep sayin



I should have seen that one coming! Kno's solo album is incredible! I'll have to challenge that with my own cunninlynguists track off their new album. The whole album I could use for this debate but the only track I believe would surpass "Spread Your Wings' would have to be this one.


Yeah, I know it gets hard
but we made it this
and we never gonna stop
even when we reach the top
of our dreams

[V1 - TUNJI]

I'm tryna reach the top of my dreams
That's why I'm mapping out the script and slowly plottin' my scenes
They never get the picture, even when they're watchin' that screen
That's why they underestimate me, 'cause I'm not what I seem
I'm quite different - entirely focused on making wise decisions
I'd rather risk a huge mistake than spend my life wishin'
I try to deal with every problem with the right vision
'Cause when you're gone, it's just that coffin that you lie stiff in
Six feet under - makes me wonder
If I could go back in time and try to fix each blunder
That I made when I was younger, way before the hunger
Before these groupie broads was tryna save a brother number
See, I'm achievin' every part of my goals
And I'ma stay the same, no matter how far that I go
I think bright, even though inside I'm dark and I'm cold
Feel the pain in my heart and my soul - but I'm livin' my DREAMS



At last rap has it's Dr. Parnassus for the masses
living a dream with atlas as my mattress
living a dream ‘cause the rent is fantastic
haters get evicted on a daily basis
middle finger notice waved in their faces
let the door hit em where the good Lord split ‘em
PS...P players you missing the big picture
get a million inch screen let your dream be seen
the world is a stage let your dream be scene
backdrop and props for the finer things
enjoy the spice of life on your fries and wings
and wash it down with something imported
if domestic ain't the best at making you feel important
aim high, poppin' bottles will get boring
I can have champagne dreams or caviar wishes
or a catfish sandwich with Champagne the stripper
Its my dream


Claim a victory for entering this world earth
then play your symphony from city to the rural dirt
beyond hurt, invert your neural confines
I hit the lines like I'm running in the combine
intramural of the mind, drink ya night caps
dream big n**a, play that $hit in IMAX
my dream theater's a perpetual climax
make miracles, give me water I'll give you wine back
for troops in IRAQ, Haitians in the Carib
or my Arabs, who keep the faith and wear it like a scarab
dreams prepare ya for living they holdin' key to life
gotta be the sheriff when you have em try to read em right
don't be impressed by things that haunt ya when you sleep at night
just rise above it, right in public, catch an eagle flight
tap that passion that's within ya and just let it breath
I heard it whisper words of wisdom would ya let it be, please.. let it be


Yeah, I know it gets hard
but we made it this
and we never gonna stop
even when we reach the top X2
of our dreams (top of our dreams) X 4
yeah, yeah, yeah
Debate Round No. 3


Hieroglyphics Ft. Goapele - Make Your Move

I got a feeling a n*gga could make a killing
If he packed up his bags and moved to New Zealand
New Guinea, New York, you need something new
Besides them f*cking Newports prepared to be dead
The street said, "your sh*t's soft like wheat bread
On your own block you make sh*t they won't knock"
I'm a worldwide hustler, wh*res be at us
Cuz of O.G. status fans throw weed at us
And I spread love just the same
Let this Buddah bless ya brain, Sexy thang
Yeah, it's time to take this act on the road
Come back and get back on the…

[Chorus by Goapele]
You know I don't doubt you, I'll be there for you (I'll be there for you)
I'll be right beside you - just make your move
You know I don't doubt you, I'll be there for you (just make your move)
I'll be right beside you - just make your move (move)

[Pep Love]
I'm leeee-e-eeaving; don't nobody worry
I'll be doing my damn thing quick-fast in a hurry
Keeping me and my team even
Shifting time zones, trying to see the seven seas and
Everything in between
We heavy and we heavenly so we love whatever we sing
From the banks of the Mississippi
To the shores of Tripoli we do more tours and wage wars, I'm
Swimming in women and living without limit
My penmanship got me on a trip spinning around the world
Bullsh*t aside, we're on a worldwide ride, right? (right... right... right)

D*mn baby, don't cry like that
I gotta get this money, ma, I'll be back
And he turned and walked into the world
Young man facing the land, chasing his dreams
Motivated by a picture of his daughters he embraced in his hand
Thinking what it might take him to win
And a 9 to 5 ain't supplyin' what he trying to drive
Locked up and got signed to Jive
For the deal got a quarter mil', shot back to the house on the hill
And blow some dough to show it's real
Flossed his wheels and lost his deal
But it's just a setback, ya boy got get back
Kept that ball rolling, God bless his Gs
Invest some cheese, and now they all rolling
Just doing what a man would do
Handle your business, or it'll handle you

[Pep Love]
I got a a vision of international pimping
I'm into natural women when I'm out traveling with my compadres
From Oakland to Auckland, we always walk and talk like we got game
I've traveled the canals of Venice
And aroused crowds in Sao Paulo with a single sentence
I penetrate the language barriers with positive vibes
And bridge gaps with raps, keeping my spirit alive and I've
Thrived, as I roam through zones
Collecting my paper with these poems and songs
Getting the girl, grabbing the money and running
Starting up companies and keeping the product coming
Hieroglyphics' adventures all around the globe
Mental enrichment, and we gotta get the dough!



VERY NICE! I never heard this one before- cuddos! I like this vibe.. I should bring in my favourite female emcee to set the mood. ;)

Oh I will take you away with me
As far as I can
Every sky would be blue
Long as you lovin me

Listen.. The world could explode
For all that I care
Cause I'm alone with you
Think they could clone you too?
It may be too much but I'm willing, I put my money on it
You think I'm crazy, right?
You make me lady like
Like, wanting to wear lace
Wanting to say yes to giving into you
intimacy is painless
it's easier to keep runnin than switchin faces up
ok, i'm stuck.. do you hate me or what
I wanna date you, go steady and wear your letter pin
or your letterman sweater like Ola Ray but I'm hesitant
Not you, it's me now i'm a clich�
wanna bend plie for you flip positions as a cli�? do
just gotta relay truth i love to be together, breathe together
Jean say soon we could be forever,
see whatever we make bloom
just afraid I could be playin out a replayed tune... look at you
[| From: |]

Oh I will take you away with me
As far as I can
Every sky would be blue
Long as you lovin me

Attention span was A.D.D.S.
Before we met, on occassion was frequent
I know how deep I get in emotional reconnect
I'm bringing baggage like conveyer belts and leer jets
or bellboys at the telly, we chillin in till noon
revealing the city below us, incredible views
we're feeling the feeling below us i'm intending to
i've never felt this safe i gotta hand it to ya
as the phrases escape i'm breakin hand quiver
must be candid lust there's no damaging, plus
be no standards in love be lust.. yes
what's best for me never seems to ever be what's next to me
exception... you
so excuse me if i question too thorough
or keep you waiting i might
break down, shake defense off
change mind, change clothes and take the weekend off << OOH!! OHH!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 4


That last one has a great feel to it!

Thanks opponent for a very fun debate. I enjoyed all of the songs.

Jedi Mind Tricks- I Against I

In my historical oracle
I blast metaphorical
editorials educated
in my territory
will get torn
heavily armed with seventy bombs
that'll blast divine like the heavenly song
Your men'll be gone
if they explore my deepest thoughts
I beat hearts in two then ask demons for chalk
I'm dreaming a stalk
MCees in the dark I walk
Blindfolded the mind's golden
Watch how you talk
My style is an art
Recognize lyrical purity
All hell breaks loose like a mall with no security
The dopest vocalist (I)
with my third eye, I focus with
I proceed, flow with the speed of an Indy motorist
There's more to this than wasted
Shiny chains and bracelets
I hit tracks my tongue waitin for the brains to blaze in
Amazin angelic, tell it to your people
(Sample:Your mic and my mic, come on yo now equal)

Illedelph is like the sun cuz we shine with rhymes
The Underground is like the moon you only see us at times
And at times we're like skies when the stars recline
Jedi Mind, outer space, coincide and combine

[Jus Allah]:
Raw poems, bury your body in catacombs
Rip your soul from your limbs
Like brims from Jip Jones
In the Twilight Zone we disperse cowards
Vampires that stalk earth on reversed hours
Nite cause we gawk at your facade
My latitude is God darts out my jaws
Leave eternal scars
You left breathing out of tube straws by the marksmen
harnessing science for the marvelous and the charlatan
Raps will make you parallax
My domain has power to block synapse inside veins
War shots fired off by the army type warlocks
Devil's Plan is to have you drip in the Clorox
Beast deceiving us, ways devious, possessing
My peeps to walk streets with stolen heat like Prometheus
Elements rushin you back to hell again
Illadelphians crush your skeleton to f*ckin gelatin


[Ikon the Verbal Hologram]:
Don't ever come at me with war
I've severed scores of orators
Rappers fall onto all fours like minotaurs
with Jedi Mind and the planetary be bombin this
we stand one step above you like a pharmacist
with Ominous detonate the bomb
Heads dread hallucinogenics since Vietnam
I spit a psalm
Create bombs like an Iraqi
Swear on the Bible and then lie to Ecclesiastes

Assault and battery

[Ikon the Verbal Hologram]
Battle me that'll be what splits you
Store enormous amounts of energy in the crystal
we boa constrict you
The gods are militant
You f*ggots couldn't go the length
like you was impotent
You ignorant
Your whole click gets split in half
You step in Allah's path, and face Allah's wrath



I only wish we had a few more rounds. A classic Jedi Mind Tricks track... I was thinking of bringing up my own JMT track ('Razorblade Salvation') but I have to end it with a fellow Canadian.

I had a blasty spewing tracks back & forth with you =D

Well there's no ‘I' in ‘team', but there's an ‘I' in ‘win'
And every guy wanna win so folks is eyeing him
The ‘I' in ‘pride'
They say pride puts the ‘I' in ‘sin' – puts self in the centre
I and I come in
'cause I am imperfect, none of us is iron men
Please be my third eye when the light gets dim
Even my story's not mine, where do I begin
Not with ‘I', I'm reminded see the ‘I' in Him
In my enemy especially
Him and I are twins
Gotta love him as I love I
Him and I are kin
Take the thing outta my own eye
Then see if the word is where the world begin
Then at the end of the word ‘friend' is where I end
And all men become I, and I them
So who am I then?
Just dust in the wind
With a pen and a grin
I'm goin' in (you goin' in?)
I'm goin' in like, yes

Chorus: We all in agreement/ If you hear the song and you feel it/ put your palms to the ceiling like yes/ yes, everybody/ yes x 2

What can I say for myself?
Where I'm at ain't where I stationed myself
So I'm grateful I do okay for myself
I wanna do better for y'all
I'm afraid of myself
God said, ‘You trust me,
now have some faith in yourself'
When I made my first record
I would say to myself
I'm glad to share this
I don't wanna just play for myself
The thing with rappin is
It helps me get away from myself
Go put these thoughts and feelings out
So they don't stay on the shelf
Stay in my soul
'cause I find the more I stay to myself
The less I find the real me
The more I stray from myself
And can't relate to no one else
I don't have to make a way for myself
Just make my thoughts point away from myself
And what else


We are
Greater than the sum of us
All greater than the some of us
Greater than each piece or part
We are a body, an army
Greater than any single art piece (peace)
And love in our hearts
And we are who we are behind doors in secret
In our deep depths and recesses
We aren't free yet
We are how we treat our sick folks and widows
The rich with broken hearts
The broke and the crippled
And the soul that's weak
We are not what we eat
But what comes out of our mouths when we speak
Most of y'all don't speak truth
Can't play me, playboy
I'm no kid- I don't play Wii
We are parents
Proud and embarrased
We've come a long way, but we're still not there yet
And we don't always get along
Me, myself and I
When we do, we in tune like the song
Singing, yes…

Debate Round No. 5
21 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Agrimony 5 years ago
I must say, this is quite the great subject of debate! Although it's not the traditional debate, as would be prove/disprove A/B and etc., it is nice to see such a strange debate as a musical face-off transpire. As a fan of underground rap I look forward to now listening to all of the songs and finally choosing a winner(if I can bear to).

On a side note addressing the comments below, much of musical liking is opinionated. Only a foolish man would come to the conclusion that one genre is better than the other when examples from each genre show songs of harmony and musical structure of genius. (Whether or not one genre has more of these songs than another is debatable) I am a fan of not one genre, but music in general. I welcome all songs of true music.
Posted by Igotnext1986 5 years ago
Says those who think themselves into a box
Posted by kohai 5 years ago
Agree 110% with Joseph. Rap isn't even music, but "retards attempting poetry." Classical music is a milion times better
Posted by Joseph_Mengele 5 years ago
Posted by Igotnext1986 5 years ago
I think its based solely on what the market calls for. Who controls the market? Our governments. Corporate label's don't care about talent, they care about selling records. Our governments are playing us for the gullible consumers who couldn't tell the difference. The more people call to erase mediocrity and banality from our music, they'd start taking that into consideration. The sad truth is, the majority of the people are apathetic and couldn't careless. Thus unable to critically think outside the box about the circumstances of this dumbed down psychoses that they live in. Posing no threat to powers that be.
Posted by Lickdafoot 5 years ago
@ popculture, its cool. take your time :)

@F-16, yeah, it does have to do with that. it's not that talent has absolutely nothing to do with it, but talent isn't the foundation for it (in other words success isn't dependent on talent.) it's more about marketability (networking skills, looks, willingness to change oneself, all of that is weighed much more than talent)
Posted by popculturepooka 5 years ago
Ok...I totally forgot I'm supposed to challenge you, lickdafoot. I'll get on that!
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
Really good rapping. I have no idea why they never found commercial success. Maybe it has to do with the whole thing about success in music being unrelated to talent.
Posted by Igotnext1986 5 years ago
took me 11 years to write that rhyme =p
Posted by Lickdafoot 5 years ago
oh nevermind i see what you're saying now lol. those are pretty deep..
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Round 1, I liked Con's better because it was more upbeat. 2:03-2:21 must have been hard to rap. 2nd round to Con because of the artists amazing chorus. Round 3, Pro's song was better and also more underground than Con's. Round 4, Pro's artist was more energetic and that went far in making a good rap song. Pro's round 5 choice was daring and controversial. Since it was so close, I thought it was fairer to distribute points according to rounds rather than winner takes all or winner takes arguments