The Instigator
ChickenBBQSandwich
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Varrack
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points

Uniform should be mandatory at all high schools.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Varrack
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/1/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 622 times Debate No: 69247
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

ChickenBBQSandwich

Con

Uniforms have gained popularity in high schools throughout the world, however despite the few obvious benefits there are a number of disadvantages to them that people fail to acknowledge. Some of the key disadvantages include things such as students being compelled to conform and so their freedom has been infringed upon, the discomfort of wearing an uncomfortable uniform and the cost of uniforms that parents are forced to pay each year.

The main reason uniforms should not be made mandatory is because they infringe on human rights. People have the to express themselves. One way of doing this is to select items of clothing that reflect your personality and personal beliefs. In doing so people can reveal their character and so be drawn to like-minded people. By making uniforms mandatory students are prohibited from being themselves. This is a major breach of an individual's rights.

Additionally, uniforms do not always fit a student the way their normal clothing would. Hence, students do not feel comfortable wearing their uniform. This has the potential to distract the student at school and so their education will be at jeopardy. By allowing students to wear mufti they are more likely to feel comfortable in their own clothes and so focus on the material covered in class.

Lastly, schools tend to be rather expensive which is a major issue for struggling families who may have a number of children and so not be able to purchase the mandatory uniform for their children. Furthermore, the problem with this is that such children will be disadvantaged as everyone is entitled to a free education. The moment uniforms become mandatory education will no longer be free. If society is going to continue to improve we need to ensure that children are educated so that humanity can make progress.

Thus, as a result of the infringement of a child's rights, the discomfort of school uniforms and the cost of these uniforms, high schools should not make uniforms mandatory.
Varrack

Pro

To win this debate, I must successfully rebut my opponent's arguments. I will assume that Con holds the burden of proof because there is only one round and not enough room for me to make my own arguments and for either to be responded to. The 2,000 character limit only allows enough room for me to rebut Con's arguments anyway.

Re: Freedom of Expression

Although it may be true that student's will not be able to express themselves the way they want, that is probably a good thing because gang colors and insignia will not be worn at school. If we allow students to express themselves so freely, it may lead to the showing of gang-related attire which is what the typical community is against. Also, what students express on their clothing could be offensive to other students, such as shirts with offensive or crude language written on them or inapropriate pictures. It would be overall better if students just went with apropriate uniforms.

Re: Not Fitting

Uniforms can be fitted to each student's size so that they don't have an issue with their clothing. If they have a problem, they can see the person who is in charge of fitting uniforms and get them adjusting so that they are no longer a problem. Each student would actually concentrate better on their schoolwork because they would worry less about how they look and fitting in.

Re: Expenses

A national 2013 survey of 517 US school leaders found that 77% of those surveyed estimated the average annual cost of school uniforms per child to be $150 or less and 94% of those surveyed believe "one of the main benefits to parents is that school uniforms are more cost-effective than regular apparel"[1]. Parents seem to prefer uniforms to miscellaneous clothing cost-wise, so expenses are actually less of a problem than they are with normal clothing. Con's argument therefore holds no merit.

Con's case is negated. Vote Pro.
(I've reached the limit)

Source

1. http://www.naesp.org...


Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by warren42 2 years ago
warren42
ChickenBBQSandwichVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins Point 1, Pro wins Points 2 & 3. I think Point 3 has the biggest impact, so Pro wins.
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 2 years ago
Paleophyte
ChickenBBQSandwichVarrackTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con failed to cite sources. Pro rebutted sufficiently that Con's resolution lacks support.